"A lawyer is waiting for a judge."

Translation:Egy bírót vár egy ügyvéd.

July 19, 2016

9 Comments


juraj.slavik

I have used "Egy bírót vár egy ügyvéd". I assume that this is correct because the first part "Egy bírot" (for a judge) is emphasized.

But can also be used the variant "Egy ügyvéd vár egy bírót ."? (If I want to emphasize that it is "Egy ügyvéd" (a lawyer) who is waiting for...)

July 19, 2016

alewyan

Yes. While emphasis is surely the key here, in everyday Hungarian sentences the subject comes before the object, mainly to make the sentences more fluent and easier to understand at the first.

July 19, 2016

finndj

So all of the recommended translations that place the subject after the object are not true reflections of Hungarian day to day conversation?

August 25, 2016

Shamarth

Focus and emphasis are important in day to day conversation as well, so that statement isn't true. It would be more correct to say that the subject precedes the object in neutral word order.

December 27, 2016

TivadarTor

Or:Egy ügyvéd vár egy bíróra.

February 2, 2019

bdoing

Do we need egy here? I put ügyvéd bírót var -- should that be accepted as well?

December 26, 2016

Shamarth

It's something I would expect to read in a newspaper headline or advertisement, but it's correct nonetheless.

December 27, 2016

wxfrog

Why am I sometimes marked wrong when I put the verb after the subject, then marked wrong on a similar sentence when I put the verb at the end?

May 28, 2018

wxfrog

And why must the object come first?!

May 28, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.