1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A lawyer is waiting for a ju…

"A lawyer is waiting for a judge."

Translation:Egy bírót vár egy ügyvéd.

July 19, 2016

18 Comments


juraj.slavik

I have used "Egy bírót vár egy ügyvéd". I assume that this is correct because the first part "Egy bírot" (for a judge) is emphasized.

But can also be used the variant "Egy ügyvéd vár egy bírót ."? (If I want to emphasize that it is "Egy ügyvéd" (a lawyer) who is waiting for...)


alewyan

Yes. While emphasis is surely the key here, in everyday Hungarian sentences the subject comes before the object, mainly to make the sentences more fluent and easier to understand at the first.


finndj

So all of the recommended translations that place the subject after the object are not true reflections of Hungarian day to day conversation?


Shamarth

Focus and emphasis are important in day to day conversation as well, so that statement isn't true. It would be more correct to say that the subject precedes the object in neutral word order.


ajvan4

Egy ügyvéd egy bírót vár.

Why is this incorrect?


MrtonPolgr

It isn't in my opinion, and I don't get the downvotes either.


bdoing

Do we need egy here? I put ügyvéd bírót var -- should that be accepted as well?


Shamarth

It's something I would expect to read in a newspaper headline or advertisement, but it's correct nonetheless.


MrtonPolgr

Well I'd join the "advertisement note", i.e. it doesn't really sound like a well-formed sentence. It sounds like gathering information and taking notes.


wxfrog

And why must the object come first?!


MrtonPolgr

It doesn't have to.


TivadarTor

Or:Egy ügyvéd vár egy bíróra.


wxfrog

Why am I sometimes marked wrong when I put the verb after the subject, then marked wrong on a similar sentence when I put the verb at the end?


MrtonPolgr

Do you really expect a question like this to be answered? If you actually do, let me say there is no rule that would magically tell correct and wrong solutions apart, based on solely the absolute position of the verb. (And to be honest, without actual examples, it seems a bit pointless to come here and talk about the different treatment of "similar sentences")


LilleeClar

Why is, "Egy ügyvéd vár egy bírót." incorrect?


MrtonPolgr

It was accepted for me.


Nicola357618

I don't understand why the verb isn't at the end..Sorry !,,


MrtonPolgr

What makes you think it should be at the end? I think it's worth to clarify this before saying anything.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.