"A lawyer is waiting for a judge."

Translation:Egy bírót vár egy ügyvéd.

July 19, 2016

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ajvan4

Egy ügyvéd egy bírót vár.

Why is this incorrect?


MrtonPolgr

It isn't in my opinion, and I don't get the downvotes either.


wolfofaredsun

Thats what i wrote too...


juraj.slavik

I have used "Egy bírót vár egy ügyvéd". I assume that this is correct because the first part "Egy bírot" (for a judge) is emphasized.

But can also be used the variant "Egy ügyvéd vár egy bírót ."? (If I want to emphasize that it is "Egy ügyvéd" (a lawyer) who is waiting for...)


alewyan

Yes. While emphasis is surely the key here, in everyday Hungarian sentences the subject comes before the object, mainly to make the sentences more fluent and easier to understand at the first.


finndj

So all of the recommended translations that place the subject after the object are not true reflections of Hungarian day to day conversation?


Findil

Focus and emphasis are important in day to day conversation as well, so that statement isn't true. It would be more correct to say that the subject precedes the object in neutral word order.


wxfrog

Why am I sometimes marked wrong when I put the verb after the subject, then marked wrong on a similar sentence when I put the verb at the end?


wxfrog

And why must the object come first?!


MrtonPolgr

It doesn't have to.


LilleeClar

Why is, "Egy ügyvéd vár egy bírót." incorrect?


MrtonPolgr

It was accepted for me.


PlantDaddyYQG

Do we need egy here? I put ügyvéd bírót var -- should that be accepted as well?


Findil

It's something I would expect to read in a newspaper headline or advertisement, but it's correct nonetheless.


MrtonPolgr

Well I'd join the "advertisement note", i.e. it doesn't really sound like a well-formed sentence. It sounds like gathering information and taking notes.


TivadarTor

Or:Egy ügyvéd vár egy bíróra.


Nicola357618

I don't understand why the verb isn't at the end..Sorry !,,


[deactivated user]

    I am still struggling to understand why the judge is 'more important' in terms of the statement than the lawyer. Is it just me, or does anyone else sometimes feel they are learning Yoda language ;-)


alewyan

    It is not neccessariliy. :) This is the beauty and horror of Hungarian - flexible word order. As subjects and objects are clearly marked by grammatical elements (as opposed to English) we are free to shuffle the words to show emphasis. :) And yes, Hungarian is a Yoda language.


Nicola357618

    Here here! I'm not really expecting ever to speak it, but am learning it as it is more productive than Sudoku. My deceased mother was Magyar, and whenever I asked her questions like "what does meg mean"? she just replied "I don't know". In answer to your next question, - no she never taught it to us.


alewyan

    "Meg"? It is a prefix added to verbs, it does not really have any meaning on its own. It acts as a "reinforcing" prefix, meaning repetition, completion, fulfillment, or as a "present perfect", showing the job/action is done and finished.


Nicola357618

    Marvellous!! thank you.. Koszonom!


alewyan

    And to add one more layer of depth. When answering to a question targeting a verb with a prefix, the short answer in the affitrmative is often just the prefix.

    • Megjavítottad a kocsit? (Did you repair the car?)
    • Meg. (I did.)

    [deactivated user]

      Thanks for the explanation. Time for a rest I think...

      https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MrCPIrs90eg

      Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.