"Felléptek ezekre a székekre, leléptek, felléptek azokra a székekre, és azokról is leléptek."

Translation:You step up onto these chairs, step down, step onto those chairs, and step down from those ones too.

2 years ago

12 Comments


MariusMedKniv
MariusMedKniv

Why isn´t it "you step up onto THESE chairs"? Does Ezekre mean something else in this sentence?

2 years ago

jsiehler
jsiehler

Yes, "these" should be in the translation. Report it if it comes up for you again.

2 years ago

MichaelC.B7

still comes up. one year later. is anyone reading this?

5 months ago

guntunge
guntunge

Still the same. And the missing "these" is not the only error/inconsistency:

Felléptek ezekre a székekre, leléptek, felléptek azokra a székekre, és azokról is leléptek.
You step up onto the chairs, step down, step onto those chairs, and step down from those ones too.
Felléptek = You step up onto
felléptek = step onto (where is the up here?)
ezekre = the(se), as already noticed

Do we really need "ones" at the end? Natives, to the rescue.

I really hoped after those many many case lessons we continue with something useful, but we just go on with this nonsense forever? ugh!

Over (?) a year beta and you can't finish any lesson without reporting every second sentence. If there is even the possibility to report since you have to make an "error" with the wordbank on purpose to be able to report. Which is stupidity at its best.

4 months ago

Elloughton

One loses the will to live by the end of this!

1 year ago

MatthiasLa52887
MatthiasLa52887

Truly a common, everyday occurrence!

2 months ago

guntunge
guntunge

Might be a badly equipped gym, where your only exercise option is to step on chairs. And down and up and down and up ... 60 reps in 4 sets. Now write that completely down!
We already got the short beginner tutorial!

2 months ago

smurr22
smurr22

Seven f@$ing times and I still can't type this one incorrectly enough to get it right.

1 year ago

cyril251857

Enough with this nonsense !

1 month ago

vvsey
vvsey

The word bank does not have enough chairs for this crazy sentence.

1 day ago

Kathy979841
Kathy979841

By the time of all this stepping I didnt even realise this

2 years ago

enemy.
enemy.

Just noting it is almost impossible to upgrade a level as a native speaker, you are guaranteed to get one preposition wrong according to the engine. Please if we want anyone on Earth to learn this language at least don't make it harder for them than it already is.

3 weeks ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.