1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Éva sees black trains today."

"Éva sees black trains today."

Translation:Éva ma fekete vonatokat lát.

July 19, 2016

12 Comments


guilth

Adding something else, why not: éva fekete vonatokat lát ma?


guilth

why not: ma éva fekete vonatokat lát?


alewyan

Both are correct. The question is which part of the sentence do you want to emphasise. :)


guilth

Then, I guess they would accept this answer as well.


alewyan

Generally the actor, the subject is the important part of the sentence, thus it begins with "Éva". In spoken language the importance is often signed with spoken emphasis and not word order.

Éva ma fekete vonatokat lát - Éva is important. (Not somebody else but her.) Éva ma fekete vonatokat lát - Today is important. (Not yesterday but today.) Éva ma fekete vonatokat lát - Black is important. (Not white but black.) Éva ma fekete vonatokat lát - Trains are important. (Not buses but trains.) Éva ma fekete vonatokat lát - Seeing is important. (Not hearing but seeing.)

Of all these the latest one is uncommon, that kind of emphasis is generally showed in different ways.


guilth

Thank you so much!


alewyan

I live to serve. :)


ZedMcJack

I typed "Éva lát fekete vonatokat mámo" and it was marked as incorrect as "ma" should be "today". But here in Serbia local Hungarians always use "mámo", it was one of the words I first learned. I checked Google translate and there as well is no "mámo", now I am confused lol


jacobwagma1

I said Eva ma feketék vonatokat lát. Fekete isn't plural?


PierrePoutine

In Hungarian, you don't put the plural ending on an adjective that is used to modify a plural noun. The only time you add the plural ending to an adjective is when that adjective is by itself without a noun.


WhiteLightLady

How about "Éva ma látja fekete vonatokat."? What am I missing?


TQ9EAcP2

Látja is the present definitive tense. The sentence is about trains in general, so present indefinitive tense needs to be used

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.