"The boy sees a young person."

Translation:A fiú egy fiatalt lát.

July 19, 2016

8 Comments


juraj.slavik

I see that an indefinite article was used in original sentence. Can it be omitted in Hungarian translation? I ask if this sentence would be grammatically correct:

"A fiú lát fiatalt"

Or some article have to be used always? Resp., are there any rules when can be omitted?

P.S. I saw another sentence in DL, and there was no article used: "Ki lát almát?"

July 19, 2016

alewyan

The problem is not the omission of the article but the word order. :)

"A fiú fiatalt lát" is correct, albeit rare. There are some nouns which are sometimes used without article, and other which sound weird without it.

For example "a fiú madarat látott" is equal to "a fiú egy madarat látott". While "a fiú autót látott" sounds unnatural, "a fiú egy autót látott" is the common way.

So yes, it can be omitted but rarely. I suggest you to use it. :)

July 19, 2016

juraj.slavik

Köszi :)

July 19, 2016

vvsey

I think "fiatal" is just such a vague word, it means "young". Adding the "egy" explicitly makes it a noun which, in this form, specifically means "a young person". So that's why the "egy" was used in the sentence.

As for your sentence, "A fiú lát (egy) fiatalt" is certainly correct, in the right context. For example: Who sees a young person? The boy does. The boy sees a young person. "A fiú". "A fiú lát (egy) fiatalt".

July 19, 2016

juraj.slavik

Thanks, that makes sense...

July 19, 2016

Apahegy

Why this word order? To me it looks like it's stressing "it's a young person the boy is looking for, not any other age." I could be wrong, but if that's the case, then why not "Egy fiatalt a fiú lát?" or "Egy fiatalt lát a fiú?" Don't know which of those sounds better.

August 24, 2016

douglasDan354296

with the approve answer, why couldn't the boy be seeing a young dog rather than a person?

April 11, 2019

rdhelli
Mod

then you would explicitly say "fiatal kutyát". "fiatal" in itself is not an adjective anymore but a noun, and it is a fixed expression used to describe people

April 11, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.