"I often read a book before I sleep."

Translation:אני לעתים קרובות קורא ספר לפני שאני ישן.

July 19, 2016

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


gbauhr

The word order "אני קורא ספר לעתים קרובות לפני שאני ישן" was marked wrong. Seems rather inflexible to me, perhaps too much?


Arna957210

Can you say ... לעתים קרובות אני קורא?


KateJudd1

THat's what I tried too -- I'm pretty sure it's right but they marked it wrong.


Michael951706

that felt right to me also and didn't work.


zion11dotcom

ani leitim krovót koré séfer leefnéi sh-ani yashén


HTIKVA

Duo should accept לעתים קרובות אני קורא ספר לפני שאני ישן.


AlwaysLearning17

still not accepted June 2021


clairelanc3

לעתים קרובות אני קורא ספר לפני שאני ישן was marked wrong too...


Rona70s

I wrote that too. I guess Duo would translate that as "Often, I read a book before I sleep". The meaning is the same, but even in English the word order is different.


Aaron.Crowe

In initial position, it marks a turn of events. Elsewhere, no significant discontinuity is indicated.


Rona70s

I think the Hebrew in the answer Duo gives feels awkward, even though it is correct.


autodidaddict

Why would the 2 right answers include לעתים and לעיתים ... Two different spellings so I figured one was a trick. Is this a typo?


AlmogL

No, two possible ways to spell this word when writing without nikud. It's pretty much a personal preference.


Mark367278

In Hebrew, phrases expressing time are preferred at the beginning of the sentence. To dissociate אני and קורא with לעיתים קרובות is bad Hebrew and sounds terrible.


MiguelLpez138924

Why cant you use די instead of לעיתים קרובות I cant figure when to use which


Henry687171

I not sure why you used "די" here. As far as I can tell "די" means enough, sufficient, adequate? Maybe someone with greater knowledge of it's use could give input? As for "לעיתים קרובות", it means frequently or often. Again, I'm just learning these words and I would be grateful if I could get some professional explanations.


psheri

THat's what I tried too -- I'm pretty sure it's right but they marked it wrong: לעתים קרובות אני קורא


Lee98323

In another sentence of this section, לעתים קרובות comes after אני. So why is it unacceptable to do the same in this sentence?


DanielHolb1

Duo now gives me a typo, correcting my translation of "read" to the female conjugation. Hope this can be fixed

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.