1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Are you shouting here?"

"Are you shouting here?"

Translation:Ti kiabáltok itt?

July 19, 2016

4 Comments


guilth

The personal pronoun is not necessary, right?


Shamarth

No, it's not, though ön and önök are more often used than the other personal pronouns, both to avoid mistaking it for a third person subject and to show respect.


vvsey

In this case it is necessary, as the question is aimed at the person: "is it you who is shouting?
If your question is aimed at the activity (are you shouting vs doing something else?), then the personal pronoun is not necessary. In that case the sentence would be said with special emphasis on "kiabálnak" or the word order could als be changed.


bobe982081

Te kiabálsz itt--is better

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.