"סליחה, את בסדר?"

Translation:Excuse me, are you ok?

July 19, 2016

13 Comments


DennisMosesG

The question was _, את בסדר?, as if ?Are you OK, sorry. The right-to-left script is going mad!

October 9, 2017

carbis

How about "Sorry, are you okay?"

Not sure if the problem here is translating סליחה as sorry, or if it's correctly spelling the word okay instead of using it's shortened form.

July 19, 2016

airelibre

It will have been the spelling of okay, but we've added it now.

July 19, 2016

carbis

Thank you!

July 20, 2016

Luba978119

Why "Excuse me, are you all right ?" is not considered a correct answer? It is identical to "are you ok"

February 6, 2018

VremyaXolodtsa

I wrote the same thing and it was rejected. Report it.

January 28, 2019

RowanM.1

I've reported the "all right" thing as well.

February 25, 2019

Laurie-F7

I translated this as "Excuse me, are you all right?" and it was marked incorrect. The "correct" version had the word "alright," which is considered an error in English, though colloquially accepted.

June 16, 2018

BgJO11

ok and all right are just as valid and shouldn't be wrong

January 22, 2019

JimCopelan1

How is סליחה pronounced?

March 28, 2018

CaioWzy

Slekhah

August 1, 2018

Shiv294382

סליחה , את בסדר ? my translation : Excuse me are you fine? Duolingo transalation : Are you ok ? in english langauage ok is actually slang. so is my translation incorrect ?


https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/explore/what-is-the-origin-of-the-word-ok/

May 5, 2018

Eva436779

There is a system fault - impossible to write the answer!

May 8, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.