1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "סליחה, את בסדר?"

"סליחה, את בסדר?"

Translation:Excuse me, are you ok?

July 19, 2016

19 Comments


DennisMosesG

The question was _, את בסדר?, as if ?Are you OK, sorry. The right-to-left script is going mad!


Luba978119

Why "Excuse me, are you all right ?" is not considered a correct answer? It is identical to "are you ok"


Laurie-F7

I translated this as "Excuse me, are you all right?" and it was marked incorrect. The "correct" version had the word "alright," which is considered an error in English, though colloquially accepted.


carbis

How about "Sorry, are you okay?"

Not sure if the problem here is translating סליחה as sorry, or if it's correctly spelling the word okay instead of using it's shortened form.


airelibre

It will have been the spelling of okay, but we've added it now.


JimCopelan1

How is סליחה pronounced?


Janis559500

Not good to use the letter e in this transliteration; e means the vowel in "bed." Instead you use i. (You will sometimes people see people use ee to show it's the longer sound like the i in machine or Lisa.) It's also good to show the accented syllable, especially if it is not the last syllable (which is most common in Hebrew). On my smartphone I write capital letters to show the accent: sliKhA or sliKHA.


Shiv294382

סליחה , את בסדר ? my translation : Excuse me are you fine? Duolingo transalation : Are you ok ? in english langauage ok is actually slang. so is my translation incorrect ?


https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/explore/what-is-the-origin-of-the-word-ok/


BgJO11

ok and all right are just as valid and shouldn't be wrong


Streptoman

"Sorry, are you all right?" should be accepted. בסדר translates litteraly "in order"


JKodary

How to pronounce בסדר?


Daiana.215

In what context could this be used???


Janis559500

If you see a woman or girl who seems to be in some kind of distress or who might need help, you might say, "Pardon me (Excuse me), are you okay (all right)?"


gerti42

Why isn't בסדר conjugated to a feminine form in this situation where the subject את is feminine?


danny912421

Because בסדר is an adverb, and adverbs don't change.


Theresa754142

SliKHA, at beSEder?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.