"סליחה, את בסדר?"

Translation:Excuse me, are you ok?

July 19, 2016

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AvdielYeshua11

The question was _, את בסדר?, as if ?Are you OK, sorry. The right-to-left script is going mad!


MorlandLaura

I believe the right-to-left problem has been fixed since your comment, which apparently dates from 2018.


Luba978119

Why "Excuse me, are you all right ?" is not considered a correct answer? It is identical to "are you ok"


VremyaXolodtsa

I wrote the same thing and it was rejected. Report it.


RowanM.1

I've reported the "all right" thing as well.


benton.1

It's accepted now.


Theresa754142

SliKHA, at beSEder?


carbis

How about "Sorry, are you okay?"

Not sure if the problem here is translating סליחה as sorry, or if it's correctly spelling the word okay instead of using it's shortened form.


airelibre

It will have been the spelling of okay, but we've added it now.


Laurie-F7

I translated this as "Excuse me, are you all right?" and it was marked incorrect. The "correct" version had the word "alright," which is considered an error in English, though colloquially accepted.


Streptoman

"Sorry, are you all right?" should be accepted. בסדר translates litteraly "in order"


gerti42

Why isn't בסדר conjugated to a feminine form in this situation where the subject את is feminine?


danny912421

Because בסדר is an adverb, and adverbs don't change.


BgJO11

ok and all right are just as valid and shouldn't be wrong


JimCopelan1

How is סליחה pronounced?


Janis559500

Not good to use the letter e in this transliteration; e means the vowel in "bed." Instead you use i. (You will sometimes people see people use ee to show it's the longer sound like the i in machine or Lisa.) It's also good to show the accented syllable, especially if it is not the last syllable (which is most common in Hebrew). On my smartphone I write capital letters to show the accent: sliKhA or sliKHA.


MorlandLaura

Dear Janis559500, Thanks for the great advice!

I'd just like to point out that -- even on your phone -- you can use italics and/or bold if you'd like to do that.

Just put one asterisk around a letter a word you want to italicize, and two asterisks for bold.

So: Slikha, at beseder?


Shivkumar0091

סליחה , את בסדר ? my translation : Excuse me are you fine? Duolingo transalation : Are you ok ? in english langauage ok is actually slang. so is my translation incorrect ?


https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/explore/what-is-the-origin-of-the-word-ok/


MorlandLaura

Yes, I agree that "OK/okay" is slang. However, it would be highly unusual in English to ask, "Are you fine?"

While gramatically correct, it's simply not idiomatic. If you're worried about someone, you would say, "Are you okay? or "Are you all right?" Not "Are you fine?"


654.R2dro9TDEOPE

How to pronounce בסדר?


Daiana.215

In what context could this be used???


Janis559500

If you see a woman or girl who seems to be in some kind of distress or who might need help, you might say, "Pardon me (Excuse me), are you okay (all right)?"


FrankyO.

Does סליחה also function as "pardon" or "pardon me"?


danny912421

Yes, סליחה can also be translated that way.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.