Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Are you reading the new ones?"

Translation:Te az újakat olvasod?

2 years ago

11 Comments


guilth
guilth

Is it the personal pronoun necessary?

2 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

It is only used for emphasis.

2 years ago

PetiM44
PetiM44

No, "Az újakat olvasod?" is also correct, and it's more commonly used in everyday life.

2 years ago

Martybet
Martybet

This personal pronoun being included or NOT is a real problem on more that a few of these questions, and it's very frustrating having to guess which is required each time.

2 years ago

AndresCollinucci

is the word order rigid here? Could I say "te olvasod az újakat?"?

2 years ago

jsiehler
jsiehler

Yes, that's a possible word order. It changes the emphasis, though: more like, "Is it YOU who is reading the new ones?"

2 years ago

Bastette54

What about "Olvasod az újakat?" It didn't accept that.

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It's fine. The focus shifts from what you're reading to what you're doing with the new ones.

1 year ago

Bastette54

Right! Thanks.

1 year ago

flwacce
flwacce

Is this okay for you-plural? "Olvassátok az újakat?"

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Yes, very good. :)

1 year ago