"Are you reading the new ones?"

Translation:Te az újakat olvasod?

July 19, 2016

13 Comments


guilth

Is it the personal pronoun necessary?

July 19, 2016

vvsey

It is only used for emphasis.

July 19, 2016

PetiM44

No, "Az újakat olvasod?" is also correct, and it's more commonly used in everyday life.

July 19, 2016

Martybet

This personal pronoun being included or NOT is a real problem on more that a few of these questions, and it's very frustrating having to guess which is required each time.

September 8, 2016

AndresCollinucci

is the word order rigid here? Could I say "te olvasod az újakat?"?

August 29, 2016

jsiehler

Yes, that's a possible word order. It changes the emphasis, though: more like, "Is it YOU who is reading the new ones?"

September 8, 2016

Bastette54

What about "Olvasod az újakat?" It didn't accept that.

November 4, 2016

RyagonIV

It's fine. The focus shifts from what you're reading to what you're doing with the new ones.

December 19, 2016

Bastette54

Right! Thanks.

December 20, 2016

flwacce

Is this okay for you-plural? "Olvassátok az újakat?"

June 11, 2017

RyagonIV

Yes, very good. :)

June 11, 2017

TonyWare1

What's wrong with olvasjátok az újakat?

March 16, 2019

TonyWare1

Sorry! Should have read the posts first. Please ignore

March 16, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.