1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Are you reading the new ones…

"Are you reading the new ones?"

Translation:Te az újakat olvasod?

July 19, 2016

15 Comments


guilth

Is it the personal pronoun necessary?


vvsey

It is only used for emphasis.


PetiM44

No, "Az újakat olvasod?" is also correct, and it's more commonly used in everyday life.


Martybet

This personal pronoun being included or NOT is a real problem on more that a few of these questions, and it's very frustrating having to guess which is required each time.


AndresCollinucci

is the word order rigid here? Could I say "te olvasod az újakat?"?


jsiehler

Yes, that's a possible word order. It changes the emphasis, though: more like, "Is it YOU who is reading the new ones?"


Bastette54

What about "Olvasod az újakat?" It didn't accept that.


RyagonIV

It's fine. The focus shifts from what you're reading to what you're doing with the new ones.


flwacce

Is this okay for you-plural? "Olvassátok az újakat?"


RyagonIV

Yes, very good. :)


TonyWare1

What's wrong with olvasjátok az újakat?


TonyWare1

Sorry! Should have read the posts first. Please ignore


kwhalen

Why isn't this accepted?

Ti olvassátok az újakat


RyagonIV

Kwhalen, there's no particular reason for that. It's also a fine translation.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.