"Hi, good evening!"

Translation:Szia, jó estét!

July 19, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BZsombori

You can say jó estét kivánok, but not just jó kivánok


JosefPower

Why does it not accept kívánok, What does Jo kívánok mean?


andrewshadura

Because it doesn't mean anything. Jó means "good", kívánok means "I wish".


Levi

I think he meant to say "Szia, jó estét kívánok!" which would then literally mean "Hi, I wish you a good evening!"


Csabesz-users_45

actually a good evening means a jó estét

I'm actually Hungarian


Evelin60699

This is technically correct, but you shouldn't really say this. 'Jó estét' implies a formal setting, so using 'szia' would be considered rude. And anyway, 'szia' and 'jó estét' are both greetings, you don't need 2 greetings in the same sentence.


braedengamer

szia, jo ejszakat. (pronounced yo{l} ey-sokat.)

means good night in case you are wondering.


MaryAnn2610

How do I do accents?


Michael827661

There was a way to make the type on Duo bigger. It is hard to see the accents and it would be nice if they would also correct you when you missed one. Sometimes I get watch the accents as a comment. The accent on the i is almost imperceptible with a DOT over an i.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.