1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Hi, good evening!"

"Hi, good evening!"

Translation:Szia, jó estét!

July 19, 2016

9 Comments


JosefPower

Why does it not accept kívánok, What does Jo kívánok mean?


andrewshadura

Because it doesn't mean anything. Jó means "good", kívánok means "I wish".


Levi

I think he meant to say "Szia, jó estét kívánok!" which would then literally mean "Hi, I wish you a good evening!"


BZsombori

You can say jó estét kivánok, but not just jó kivánok


braedengamer

szia, jo ejszakat. (pronounced yo{l} ey-sokat.)

means good night in case you are wondering.


Evelin60699

This is technically correct, but you shouldn't really say this. 'Jó estét' implies a formal setting, so using 'szia' would be considered rude. And anyway, 'szia' and 'jó estét' are both greetings, you don't need 2 greetings in the same sentence.


MaryAnn2610

How do I do accents?


bojacmd

Hi, I am Truong, from Vietnam. I want to learn Hungarian via conversation. is there anyone can help? I can teach you Vietnamese in return. Thanks for your time


Evelin60699

Sure, I think I can help you, but how?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.