Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Je vais vérifier ces documents."

Translation:I am going to check those documents.

4 years ago

19 Comments


-Sapphira-
-Sapphira-

Could vérifier also mean (to) authenticate in this situation? Based on context, I think that would be a more appropriate word to use.

2 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

If you really mean authenticate (making an examination for the purpose of ensuring the genuineness of the documents), you will probably want to use:

1 year ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

My dictionary translates « vérifier » as "to check" or "to confirm", so I don't see why not. I can see situations for both meanings. "I am going to check those documents for errors." "I am going to check those documents to see if they're genuine."

2 years ago

amywtlin
amywtlin

Does anyone hear "veriCHier" instead of "verfier?" or it's just me?

4 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Yes, it isn't just you. The "f" sounds like an "s" or "soft c" to me too.
I actually checked the dictionary to confirm that there is no word "véricier" before I guessed what the audio was supposed to be. The speaker definitely needs a stronger denture glue!

Note that when the program says "Type what you hear" it often really means "Type what we meant you to hear"!

1 year ago

effyleven
effyleven

Why not "verify" those documents?

1 year ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

Six months ago sbarbour commented that it was accepted. Maybe you had an error somewhere else?

1 year ago

effyleven
effyleven

I am making mistakes all the time, but in the French. In the English I am on pretty solid ground. However, this time I actually checked (err, verified?) and before posting, that I had made no other mistake.

On another matter, are you learning all those other languages at once? You must be very clever, especially if you are having a crack at Hebrew.

1 year ago

drjanety

The right answer was"I will verify these documents," which is not the same as "I am going to check these documents."

1 year ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

The verb "vérifier" is used primarily to mean "to check" something, but it can also be used for "verify" and "confirm". So as for words not meaning the same thing, we have to examine more closely how the French word is actually used.

2 months ago

saarachikh

"You used the wrong word. I am going to cheque these documents."

1 year ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

There is no "cheque" used here. In both French and BrE, "cheque" is a noun which refers to a financial document used to convey funds to another.

11 months ago

ClassicalMood
ClassicalMood

Translate Verifier for Verify to make it easy to remember by comparison.

3 months ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

You are not alone is your approach but then you will miss a primary use of "vérifier" as "to check". http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/v%c3%a9rifier/80582

2 months ago

pamcward

i hear ce document not ces documents

3 weeks ago

KaptianKaos8
KaptianKaos8

Is there a difference between "vérifier" and "contrôler"?

Est-ce qu'il y a une difference entre "vérifier" et "contrôler" ?

2 weeks ago