1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הדרך הארוכה מייבשת את הסוסים…

"הדרך הארוכה מייבשת את הסוסים."

Translation:The long way is dehydrating the horses.

July 19, 2016

39 Comments


flootzavut

Okay, "dehydrating the horses" makes a lot more sense than drying them! I was very confused LOL Though it still sounds a little weird. Would we more usually say "is making the horses dehydrate"?


Tzipity

Maybe I'm weird but I took it to mean they were physically wet and drying off as they walked. So there's that too.


Hadassah277241

You're not weird, the sentence is. I also thought they were wet and dried as they walked. I wrote dries the horses and guess what? It wasn't accepted. For once, I agree that it should not have been. Dehydrates makes more sense.


Doda_Omi

That still sounds strange to me...I would probably say, "The long way dehydrates the horses."


Tzipity

This is probably the most natural sounding option of all, definitely.


AdamReisman

I said "dries out the horses" and it was accepted.


NoamKriten

I said "dries the horses out" and it wasn't


Ani_sofer

"is making the horses dehydrate" sounds quite unnatural to my native English speaker's ears.


TeribleT

Is making ...dehydrated.


MaryJaneKe4

more likely to hear - "The long way made the horses thirsty." or "The horses were dehydrated after the long ride."


Dov360473

The long way turns them into horse jerky?


zleight1

Not Kosher though, deer jerky is the closest you can get.


Dov360473

Umm, only with difficulty. See https://www.quora.com/Can-kosher-observant-Jews-go-hunting-and-just-use-tranquilizer-darts

Should I mention that my dog loves those dried meat strips? I'm afraid we'll start a chain of emails.


OwlwaysLearning

Dear Jerky, don't be.


flootzavut

That's kind of how it sounds to me, too ;)


Tzipity

Is there another verb for dehydrating if we're specifically talking in a medical sense or is it just this one? I was confused when I saw that as an answer because I guess I assumed the horses were wet and were drying their coats/manes as they walked. Dehydration never crossed my mind though to be fair that's also a potential meaning for dry in English but eh... It's uncommon and if someone says they're "dry" in English they probably mean thirsty whereas dehydrated is a little more extreme. But maybe I'm overthinking or being overly medically minded? If I'm making flashcards though, should I add "dehydrating" to my flash card for this verb?


Dov360473

You can bring a horse to water, but you can't make him drink. Except, that is, if you walk him until he's thirsty. That's really what they're trying to say here with "dehydrating the horses". One wouldn't ordinarily say that in English. One might say they're "sweating the horses". And the horses overheat. They then lather and froth up. So they need to be cooled down with a long slow walk, followed by a lot of brushing.


YardenNB

As a native Hebrew speaker, I was a bit puzzled by the Hebrew sentence. In the discussion I saw the interpretation of "dries out" (the initially-wet horses), which makes perfect sense. For "dehydrates" it's correct, but not very natural. In the medical sense, we barely use the transitive מייבש. We say מיובש for the condition of dehydrated, or התייבש for having suffered dehydration, but talking about the cause of it is so rare, that if we do want to say it it would be more natural to say something longer, like הדרך הארוכה גרמה לסוסים להתייבש.

Actually, a fun slang interpretation sprang to my mind. There's a current slang לייבש meaning "to bore" - הרצאה מייבשת, or התייבשתי שעה בתור לרופא (not sure that one can be translated very well; it would be bored and/or annoyed from the waste of time). So the sentence would mean "the long road bores (and annoys) the horses".


lulubeck

Maybe, to specify dehydration, you could say something like "סובלים מהתייבשות"??


PeninaAdat

I translated this sentence to "the long journey is drying the horses out" (making their throats dry/making them thirsty). Doesn't that make sense?


Dov360473

There is another word no one has used so far... "parching". The long journey is parching the horses.


PeninaAdat

We should all have reported... Too late :( This feature of duolingo is so frustrating sometimes! I usually assume I'm wrong so I don't report it, and then I find out that I was right but by then it's too late to report it...


WDalia

What is the sentence meaning? Are the horses getting thirsty or drying off? In English we would say the horses are getting dehydrated, but if you are dehydrating the horses... well that sounds like they are meat becoming jerky. So do they mean "the long way is making the horses become dehydrated"?


Dov360473

A long journey would not dry a horse off; quite the opposite, the horse would lather up. But a long journey would dry it out. Meaning the horse gets thirsty.


Kingofearth23

Another super useful phrase to know in the tourist areas of Tel-Aviv.


MatMonn

Would it be ok if we say : The long way makes horses thirsty


Arancaytar

Google translate suggests "מתייבש" instead of "מייבש"... what is the difference between those two?


AdamReisman

The transitive verb is מייבש (the journey dries the horse) and the reflexive verb is מתייבש (the horse gets dry from the journey)


phattch

I am really wonder who cares to know for beginner how to say in hebrew dehydrates .... I would prefer learn more useful words ...


BethBurnha

If you are in Israel which is mostly desert and you get ill and the Dr. tells you that you are dehydrated you would want to know how to say that word. If you are thirsty and not dehydrated you would probably say I have a thirst or something like that etc. or one would say that to you unless they were worried that they were getting dehydrated. Either way I think that particular word even for beginners can be useful.


AdamReisman

This word also means to dehydrate. If you want to the horse was dehydrated, you would use the hitpa'el form: הסוס התייבש


MDivah

I translated as "The way is long, dehydrating the horses" & it was marked wrong - why?


MDivah

Never mind, I see the ha... ha :-)


Ninon.de.Lenclos

I am wondering why הארוכה is pronounced with a כּ ?


Dov360473

It's also pronounced with a hard 'bet'. Not sure why.


danny912421

It is really an interesting question why it's "aruka" and not "arucha".

The hard bet is easy. It always has to do with mishkalim or the binyanim. מייבש is pi'el and in pi'el the middle letter gets a dagesh, so vet becomes bet, fey pey and chaf kaf. This can be seen when observing the same root in pa'al and pi'el. Here are some examples:

x ספר safar in pa'al and סיפר siper in pi'el

x שבר shavar vs. שיבר shiber

x בכה bacha vs. ביכה bika

But as far as ארוך, I see it's not consistent. Other examples from the same mishkal are רטוב, קרוב and צהוב. Here, צהוב acts the same way, feminine singular צהובה is tzehuba, but רטובה and קרובה keep vet - retuva and krova, respectively. (Although pealim lists both retuva and retuba, when I asked some native Israelis, they say they have never heard anybody say retuba, only retuva).


Ninon.de.Lenclos

Thank you for explaining !


OwlwaysLearning

They took a shower and went for a long walk.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.