"הדרך הארוכה מייבשת את הסוסים."

Translation:The long way is dehydrating the horses.

July 19, 2016

31 Comments


flootzavut

Okay, "dehydrating the horses" makes a lot more sense than drying them! I was very confused LOL Though it still sounds a little weird. Would we more usually say "is making the horses dehydrate"?

July 19, 2016

Tzipity

Maybe I'm weird but I took it to mean they were physically wet and drying off as they walked. So there's that too.

September 14, 2016

Doda_Omi

That still sounds strange to me...I would probably say, "The long way dehydrates the horses."

July 21, 2016

Tzipity

This is probably the most natural sounding option of all, definitely.

September 14, 2016

AdamReisman

I said "dries out the horses" and it was accepted.

November 11, 2016

NoamKriten

I said "dries the horses out" and it wasn't

April 12, 2017

Ani_sofer

"is making the horses dehydrate" sounds quite unnatural to my native English speaker's ears.

September 7, 2016

TeribleTeri

Is making ...dehydrated.

May 2, 2019

flootzavut

YMMV: it sounds a good deal more natural to my ear than any of the alternatives I've seen, and I'm a native English speaker.

September 8, 2016

PeninaAdat

I think "dehydrating the horses" sounds perfectly normal (i'm also a native english speaker).

November 11, 2016

Dov360473

The long way turns them into horse jerky?

August 8, 2016

zleight1

Not Kosher though, deer jerky is the closest you can get.

September 13, 2016

Dov360473

Umm, only with difficulty. See https://www.quora.com/Can-kosher-observant-Jews-go-hunting-and-just-use-tranquilizer-darts

Should I mention that my dog loves those dried meat strips? I'm afraid we'll start a chain of emails.

September 13, 2016

flootzavut

That's kind of how it sounds to me, too ;)

September 8, 2016

Tzipity

Is there another verb for dehydrating if we're specifically talking in a medical sense or is it just this one? I was confused when I saw that as an answer because I guess I assumed the horses were wet and were drying their coats/manes as they walked. Dehydration never crossed my mind though to be fair that's also a potential meaning for dry in English but eh... It's uncommon and if someone says they're "dry" in English they probably mean thirsty whereas dehydrated is a little more extreme. But maybe I'm overthinking or being overly medically minded? If I'm making flashcards though, should I add "dehydrating" to my flash card for this verb?

September 14, 2016

Dov360473

You can bring a horse to water, but you can't make him drink. Except, that is, if you walk him until he's thirsty. That's really what they're trying to say here with "dehydrating the horses". One wouldn't ordinarily say that in English. One might say they're "sweating the horses". And the horses overheat. They then lather and froth up. So they need to be cooled down with a long slow walk, followed by a lot of brushing.

September 14, 2016

lulubeck

Maybe, to specify dehydration, you could say something like "סובלים מהתייבשות"??

February 17, 2017

PeninaAdat

I translated this sentence to "the long journey is drying the horses out" (making their throats dry/making them thirsty). Doesn't that make sense?

September 25, 2016

Dov360473

There is another word no one has used so far... "parching". The long journey is parching the horses.

September 26, 2016

PeninaAdat

We should all have reported... Too late :( This feature of duolingo is so frustrating sometimes! I usually assume I'm wrong so I don't report it, and then I find out that I was right but by then it's too late to report it...

September 27, 2016

WDalia

What is the sentence meaning? Are the horses getting thirsty or drying off? In English we would say the horses are getting dehydrated, but if you are dehydrating the horses... well that sounds like they are meat becoming jerky. So do they mean "the long way is making the horses become dehydrated"?

April 2, 2017

Dov360473

A long journey would not dry a horse off; quite the opposite, the horse would lather up. But a long journey would dry it out. Meaning the horse gets thirsty.

December 1, 2017

MatMonn

Would it be ok if we say : The long way makes horses thirsty

November 14, 2018

Arancaytar

Google translate suggests "מתייבש" instead of "מייבש"... what is the difference between those two?

July 2, 2017

AdamReisman

The transitive verb is מייבש (the journey dries the horse) and the reflexive verb is מתייבש (the horse gets dry from the journey)

July 3, 2017

phattch

I am really wonder who cares to know for beginner how to say in hebrew dehydrates .... I would prefer learn more useful words ...

December 1, 2017

AdamReisman

This word also means to dehydrate. If you want to the horse was dehydrated, you would use the hitpa'el form: הסוס התייבש

December 1, 2017

BethBurnha

If you are in Israel which is mostly desert and you get ill and the Dr. tells you that you are dehydrated you would want to know how to say that word. If you are thirsty and not dehydrated you would probably say I have a thirst or something like that etc. or one would say that to you unless they were worried that they were getting dehydrated. Either way I think that particular word even for beginners can be useful.

January 5, 2019

chordata96

...Dry horses?

March 1, 2018

MDivah

I translated as "The way is long, dehydrating the horses" & it was marked wrong - why?

May 10, 2019, 6:15 AM

MDivah

Never mind, I see the ha... ha :-)

May 10, 2019, 6:21 AM
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.