Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mira esa casa."

Translation:Look at that house.

0
5 years ago

10 Comments


Chacala

Mira could mean she or he looks, couldn't it? They should be listed as alternatives.

7
Reply5 years ago

Iago
Iago

It makes a lot more sense as the imperative.

1
Reply5 years ago

geneven
genevenPlus

You're saying "the real estate agent looks at that house" does not make much sense?

0
Reply4 years ago

matthewfbyrnes

I also don't understand why "You look at that house" is wrong. Can someone explain it?

0
Reply4 years ago

holipinieo

The, "yo" form isn't being used, it's being used as a command in the he/she/you(formal) form. Saying a command in English starting with ,"You, Look at that house" would be rude and I hope you don't use that.

0
Reply3 years ago

Reinhild

Maybe an exclamation mark would have given me the hint.

6
Reply5 years ago

rmcgwn

Mira is third person tense and so he/she/it works well 'it' doesn't work. If this was imperative wouldn't it be mire.

2
Reply4 years ago

Geroon

I believe you are right. "He looks at that house" should be an acceptable translation here. Mira is correct imperative for the tú form, mire is correct imperative for the usted form.

0
Reply4 years ago