1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mira esa casa."

"Mira esa casa."

Translation:Look at that house.

January 31, 2013

10 Comments


Chacala

Mira could mean she or he looks, couldn't it? They should be listed as alternatives.


Iago

It makes a lot more sense as the imperative.


geneven

You're saying "the real estate agent looks at that house" does not make much sense?


matthewfbyrnes

I also don't understand why "You look at that house" is wrong. Can someone explain it?


holipinieo

The, "yo" form isn't being used, it's being used as a command in the he/she/you(formal) form. Saying a command in English starting with ,"You, Look at that house" would be rude and I hope you don't use that.


Reinhild

Maybe an exclamation mark would have given me the hint.


rmcgwn

Mira is third person tense and so he/she/it works well 'it' doesn't work. If this was imperative wouldn't it be mire.


Geroon

I believe you are right. "He looks at that house" should be an acceptable translation here. Mira is correct imperative for the tĂș form, mire is correct imperative for the usted form.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.