"Mira esa casa."

Translation:Look at that house.

January 31, 2013

10 Comments


Chacala

Mira could mean she or he looks, couldn't it? They should be listed as alternatives.

January 31, 2013

Iago

It makes a lot more sense as the imperative.

January 31, 2013

geneven

You're saying "the real estate agent looks at that house" does not make much sense?

March 16, 2014

matthewfbyrnes

I also don't understand why "You look at that house" is wrong. Can someone explain it?

April 1, 2014

holipinieo

The, "yo" form isn't being used, it's being used as a command in the he/she/you(formal) form. Saying a command in English starting with ,"You, Look at that house" would be rude and I hope you don't use that.

September 6, 2014

Reinhild

Maybe an exclamation mark would have given me the hint.

April 12, 2013

rmcgwn

Mira is third person tense and so he/she/it works well 'it' doesn't work. If this was imperative wouldn't it be mire.

September 8, 2013

Geroon

I believe you are right. "He looks at that house" should be an acceptable translation here. Mira is correct imperative for the tĂș form, mire is correct imperative for the usted form.

January 2, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.