1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er mag das Mädchen."

"Er mag das Mädchen."

Translation:He likes the girl.

January 31, 2013

6 Comments


rodrigoccurvo

How to recognize the difference in pronouciation between "Ihr" and "Er"?


Fifinho5

"ihr" is pronounced more like "ear" "er" is pronounced more like "air"

That being said, even if you have trouble recognizing the pronunciation, you can tell which one it is by the conjugation of the verb "mögen" i.e. If it was "er" the verb would become "mag" and likewise, if it was "ihr" then the verb would become "mögt"

Hope that helps you in identifying :)


moneypocket

I think "Er" sounds more like "Ear" but it is really very hard. Anyone else have any better ways to different the 2?


Jakmalmo

mag sounded like magt

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.