"Er mag das Mädchen."

Translation:He likes the girl.

January 31, 2013

6 Comments


chekako

creepy

February 8, 2013

rodrigoccurvo

How to recognize the difference in pronouciation between "Ihr" and "Er"?

January 31, 2013

Fifinho5

"ihr" is pronounced more like "ear" "er" is pronounced more like "air"

That being said, even if you have trouble recognizing the pronunciation, you can tell which one it is by the conjugation of the verb "mögen" i.e. If it was "er" the verb would become "mag" and likewise, if it was "ihr" then the verb would become "mögt"

Hope that helps you in identifying :)

April 15, 2013

moneypocket

I think "Er" sounds more like "Ear" but it is really very hard. Anyone else have any better ways to different the 2?

February 1, 2013

Jakmalmo

mag sounded like magt

February 22, 2013

ridwan25

i hear it "ihr"

February 23, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.