1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "זאת קערה."

"זאת קערה."

Translation:This is a bowl.

July 19, 2016

9 Comments


Chatulov

I don't hear any sound. How to pronounce the word: קערה please.


RoxanaOrte1

And why not "it's a bowl"?


OwlwaysLearning

"it is a bowl" -- just gave me as correct.


Hephaestus1999

How does one say "That bowl" & "This bowl"?


TeribleT

I was wondering that too.


gsazbon

Bowl is the modern use of קערה? Because on Passover we use a קערה for a tray like a big plate

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.