"זאת קערה."

Translation:This is a bowl.

July 19, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Chatulov

I don't hear any sound. How to pronounce the word: קערה please.


Hephaestus1999

How does one say "That bowl" & "This bowl"?


TeribleT

I was wondering that too.


RoxanaOrte1

And why not "it's a bowl"?


OwlwaysLearning

"it is a bowl" -- just gave me as correct.


gsazbon

Bowl is the modern use of קערה? Because on Passover we use a קערה for a tray like a big plate


unforgettableid

I'm not a native Hebrew speaker. But I was curious, so I looked it up.

Indeed, Wikipedia states, קְעָרָה is the usual term for the traditional Seder plate which displays the egg, the bitter herbs, and four other symbolic Passover foods.

The desktop version of the Google Translate website indicates that קְעָרָה is usually used for "bowl" or "basin", but is sometimes used for "dish".

When I looked up the reverse translation for "dish", it indicated: The most common Hebrew words for "dish" include צַלַחַת and קַעֲרִית. But קְעָרָה is sometimes also used.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.