Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Az ebédlő a konyha mellett van."

Translation:The dining room is next to the kitchen.

2 years ago

6 Comments


spiraldancing

ebédlő vs étkező ... any significant difference in meaning? Is either more commonly used? Regional preferences?

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

Étkező is more formal, but that's the only difference.

2 years ago

spiraldancing

Kösz.

2 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

I would use "étkező" for the dining room/area in a home only. An "ebédlő" can be anywhere, for example, in a school. What you could call the cafeteria.

2 years ago

Eric628278

Really tired of tranlations using "by" for "next to" or "beside" when translating mellet and -nal. "By" is rarely used by English speakers in this way. Tehnically correct I think but almost archaic.

1 year ago

Ishana92
Ishana92

it should all be accepted. By is used in certain cases. Definitely not archaic.

10 months ago