"Az ebédlő a konyha mellett van."

Translation:The dining room is next to the kitchen.

July 19, 2016

6 Comments


spiraldancing

ebédlő vs étkező ... any significant difference in meaning? Is either more commonly used? Regional preferences?

July 19, 2016

Shamarth

Étkező is more formal, but that's the only difference.

July 19, 2016

spiraldancing

Kösz.

July 19, 2016

vvsey

I would use "étkező" for the dining room/area in a home only. An "ebédlő" can be anywhere, for example, in a school. What you could call the cafeteria.

July 19, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Really tired of tranlations using "by" for "next to" or "beside" when translating mellet and -nal. "By" is rarely used by English speakers in this way. Tehnically correct I think but almost archaic.

    June 9, 2017

Ishana92

    it should all be accepted. By is used in certain cases. Definitely not archaic.

    December 8, 2017
    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.