1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Az ebédlő a konyha mellett v…

"Az ebédlő a konyha mellett van."

Translation:The dining room is next to the kitchen.

July 19, 2016

7 Comments


spiraldancing

ebédlő vs étkező ... any significant difference in meaning? Is either more commonly used? Regional preferences?


Shamarth

Étkező is more formal, but that's the only difference.


vvsey

I would use "étkező" for the dining room/area in a home only. An "ebédlő" can be anywhere, for example, in a school. What you could call the cafeteria.


[deactivated user]

    Really tired of tranlations using "by" for "next to" or "beside" when translating mellet and -nal. "By" is rarely used by English speakers in this way. Tehnically correct I think but almost archaic.


Ishana92

    it should all be accepted. By is used in certain cases. Definitely not archaic.


cesarella1

    what about near for mellet?

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.