1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "I see a hotel, not a bus."

"I see a hotel, not a bus."

Translation:Én egy szállodát, nem egy buszt látok.

July 19, 2016

14 Comments


KristinaGa570269

How come, En latok egy szallodat nem egy buszt, is wrong?


Judit294350

Because you are contrasting the hotel and the bus, so the hotel has to go in the focus position before the verb.


juraj.slavik

These two sentences are marked as correct:

Én EGY szállodát, nem buszt látok.

Én szállodát, nem EGY buszt látok.

Are these two correct too, or is it unnatural for native Hungarian?

Én EGY szállodát, nem EGY buszt látok.

Én szállodát, nem buszt látok.


Shamarth

All of these sentences are correct. Egy is optional in both clauses, but including it in both of them is the most natural.


vvsey

Also, you can put the verb at the end of the first clause, not the second one. That sounds more natural to me:
"Én (egy) szállodát látok, nem (egy) buszt".


sicilicide

Why is the pronoun required here? I'm assuming you're not emphasizing that it's I who sees the hotel (not you). In other words, what's wrong with szallodat latok, nem egy buszt?


AGreatUserName

It's not. One of the correct answers is "Egy szállodot, nem egy buszt látok", so ...


rixx0r

Látok egy szállodát, nem egy buszt -- this shoudl be right, too, shouldn't it?


Judit294350

No - the focus must go before the verb.


EszterGula

Látok egy szállodát nem egy buszt


Judit294350

No - with a contrast the focus MUST be on "egy szállodát" - so this must go before the verb.


EszterGula

Someone should correct that way as well! Thx


BetaFriedr

a fordítás teljesen magyartalan, hibás!!!!!!!Google fordítóval készült???

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.