"רוטב עגבניות."

Translation:Tomato sauce.

July 19, 2016

13 Comments


Snommelp

So this is another example of the construct form that we should be getting a little later, right? Literally, "sauce of tomatoes"?

July 19, 2016

Walrosse

Yes just like "tomato sauce" in English, only here the word order is opposite.

July 19, 2016

kasperslopak

Why is the r sound in רוטב not pronounced?

August 5, 2016

moriya88

Suppose to be pronuced. Maybe its the record

August 9, 2016

moriya88

Yes the hebrew "R" its guttural but not like the spanish or the russian one (I have no idea what the correct descripition for that). But compare to english, yes more strong...

August 9, 2016

SamuelZbar

The correct description for the Hebrew "R" is "voiced uvular fricative" (your vocal cords vibrate, it is made at/near the uvula, and the airway is very constricted). Think of it as a "z" sound, but produced way further back with the back of the tongue instead of the tip.

September 9, 2016

schyrsivochter

The Russian r is [r], an alveolar trill, same as Spanish double r. Spanish single r is [ɾ], an alveolar tap.

March 26, 2017

Emily328555

Is this the American tomato sauce, or the English tomato sauce (i.e., American ketchup)?

December 17, 2016

IngeborgHa14

Well, קֶטְשׁוּפּ is used as a loan word, and it seems there is a standard for it in Israel (תֶּ֫קֶן הקטשופ הישראלי), so Heinz was forced to call it מתבל עגבניות tomato spice some time:

March 28, 2019

moriya88

By the way- the hebrew "R" its like the danish, not strong. so its lost sometime..

August 9, 2016

Snommelp

Correct me if I'm wrong, but isn't the Hebrew R more of a guttural sound, as opposed to the more labial R in English?

August 9, 2016

schyrsivochter

Yes. Hebrew r is [ʁ], a voiced uvular fricative. English r is primarily alveolar (or postalveolar) though.

March 26, 2017

ronmckay1

Many lessons do not have audio or written instructions. Just a number of english words to form a sentence.

December 31, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.