1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הם נועלים נעליים עם גרביים."

"הם נועלים נעליים עם גרביים."

Translation:They are wearing shoes with socks.

July 19, 2016

17 Comments


hurricanechild

Is this supposed to be in the "questions" skill?


Kingofearth23

Good practice though.


Beth404017

Yup, seriously confused.


zion11dotcom

hem noalim na'aláim eem garbáim


Aaron.Crowe

I appreciate what you are doing here with the phonetics. תודה


houthakker72

Could this also mean 'They put on shoes with socks',

or might we use a different verb for the action of putting on the shoes and socks ?


Walrosse

Technically you need to use the verb "לגרוב" or "ללבוש" for "גרביים", so it would be "הם גורבים גרביים". But since we use the word with ("עם"), this sentence could also mean they put on shoes with socks so you are right.


Ultra742

Can it be socks with shoes?


imnotbisan

for the sake of the smell i sure hope they do


xerostomus

אני נועל סנדלים עם גרביים בחורף of course when there is no snow :-) around


dudi517162

Why is it wrong to write "they wear shoes with socks"?


Joshua653253

To me, a non-native who spent four years in Israel as a 7-11 year old, this could sound like "I am putting on shoes with [the help of] socks." I knew this was not the answer it wanted, and I was also only ever in school in Israel, so I didn't really learn how most adults talk. I do know that נועל can mean both putting on and wearing, which is where this question came from.


DaveSmith456703

Would the Hebrew be any different if you asked " Are they wearing shoes with socks?"


YardenNB

Formal Hebrew, yes: you'd find the word האם in front. Spoken Hebrew, only the intonation would be different.


HTIKVA

Are the shoes wearing the socks?


6rjT5

Like shoeing shoes with socks?


Munchkinguy

Better than socks with sandals

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.