"הם נועלים נעליים עם גרביים."

Translation:They are wearing shoes with socks.

July 19, 2016

9 Comments


hurricanechild

Is this supposed to be in the "questions" skill?

August 23, 2016

zion11dotcom

hem noalim naalaim im garbaim

November 23, 2017

philipshiraz

Can it be socks with shoes?

May 6, 2019

xerostomus

אני נועל סנדלים עם גרביים בחורף of course when there is no snow :-) around

August 22, 2017

BisanAl

for the sake of the smell i sure hope they do

May 25, 2019

houthakker72

Could this also mean 'They put on shoes with socks',

or might we use a different verb for the action of putting on the shoes and socks ?

July 19, 2016

Walrosse

Technically you need to use the verb "לגרוב" or "ללבוש" for "גרביים", so it would be "הם גורבים גרביים". But since we use the word with ("עם"), this sentence could also mean they put on shoes with socks so you are right.

July 19, 2016

6rjT5

Like shoeing shoes with socks?

November 13, 2017

Munchkinguy

Better than socks with sandals

July 24, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.