"הם נועלים נעליים עם גרביים."

Translation:They are wearing shoes with socks.

July 19, 2016

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zion11dotcom

hem noalim na'aláim eem garbáim


Aaron.Crowe

I appreciate what you are doing here with the phonetics. תודה


hurricanechild

Is this supposed to be in the "questions" skill?


JessiBasi

Good practice though.


Beth404017

Yup, seriously confused.


dudi517162

Why is it wrong to write "they wear shoes with socks"?


Janis559500

Nothing wrong with that .


DGCit

I have the same question


houthakker72

Could this also mean 'They put on shoes with socks',

or might we use a different verb for the action of putting on the shoes and socks ?


Walrosse

Technically you need to use the verb "לגרוב" or "ללבוש" for "גרביים", so it would be "הם גורבים גרביים". But since we use the word with ("עם"), this sentence could also mean they put on shoes with socks so you are right.


xerostomus

אני נועל סנדלים עם גרביים בחורף of course when there is no snow :-) around


imnotbisan

for the sake of the smell i sure hope they do


DaveSmith456703

Would the Hebrew be any different if you asked " Are they wearing shoes with socks?"


YardenNB

Formal Hebrew, yes: you'd find the word האם in front. Spoken Hebrew, only the intonation would be different.


Joshua653253

To me, a non-native who spent four years in Israel as a 7-11 year old, this could sound like "I am putting on shoes with [the help of] socks." I knew this was not the answer it wanted, and I was also only ever in school in Israel, so I didn't really learn how most adults talk. I do know that נועל can mean both putting on and wearing, which is where this question came from.


ghassanarabe

"Putting on" should be accepted. Right?


MeiraBatya1

No because the don't mean the same thing, putting on needing to be done before wearing.


danny912421

And yet, the Hebrew verb can mean both.


MeiraBatya1

good to know; thanks. So putting on should be accepted.


Skaseforever

Can it be socks with shoes?


shulidernis

No because the verb only means to wear shoes so when translates you would need yo say wears shoes with socks


MeiraBatya1

This is a bad translation. It sounds like the socks are part of the shoes. If we want to convey that someone is wearing both we say "he is wearing shoes AND socks".


danny912421

Not really. This sentence would be the opposite of saying "shoes without socks".


MeiraBatya1

Danny, that's right! wearing shoes and socks and wearing shoes without socks are commonly spoken opposites, at least where I come from.


MariaBeren430744

Они носят туфли с носками.


TereWald

What is the difference between wear and are wearing? Are they two Verb forms i present?


danny912421

I am not sure if you are asking about English or Hebrew?!

In English, there are two present tenses and only one in Hebrew. הם נועלים can mean both "they wear" and "they are wearing", depending on the context. Is that what you were asking?


MeiraBatya1

Yes, but they can have different nuances. I wear shoes and socks means I do that every time, while I am wearing shoes and socks implies its being done now .

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.