1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "איזו מסעדה זאת?"

"איזו מסעדה זאת?"

Translation:Which restaurant is this?

July 19, 2016

9 Comments


Mavencolby

Can you say: איזה מסעדה את זה?


Walrosse

No. "מסעדה" is a feminine word and therefore you need to use "זאת" or "זו", and also the word "את" should not be used here.


Yakuul

Et before zeh is only for direct objects. With the verb 'to be' we dont consider the predicate a DO.


Dmitry_Arch

Why EIZE MA'IL ZE was accepted as the right choice for "What is this coat?" but when I tried "What is this restaurant?" for EIZO MIS'ADA ZOT, it was rejected. If this answer is wrong, the previous one should also be wrong.


Munchkinguy

Can I use איזה for male and female nouns?


YardenNB

Zdeka is right, except that in spoken/colloquial Hebrew איזה is used more commonly (I think) than איזו also for feminine.


Zdeka985336

only for male things, for female things it is איזו.


ain15412

Why not "what kind of" instead of "which"?


danny912421

That would be איזה סוג של.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.