"איזו מסעדה זאת?"

Translation:Which restaurant is this?

July 19, 2016

7 Comments


Mavencolby

Can you say: איזה מסעדה את זה?

July 19, 2016

Walrosse

No. "מסעדה" is a feminine word and therefore you need to use "זאת" or "זו", and also the word "את" should not be used here.

July 19, 2016

Yakuul

Et before zeh is only for direct objects. With the verb 'to be' we dont consider the predicate a DO.

December 24, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

Why EIZE MA'IL ZE was accepted as the right choice for "What is this coat?" but when I tried "What is this restaurant?" for EIZO MIS'ADA ZOT, it was rejected. If this answer is wrong, the previous one should also be wrong.

August 19, 2016

Munchkinguy

Can I use איזה for male and female nouns?

July 24, 2018

Zdeka985336

only for male things, for female things it is איזו.

April 4, 2019

YardenNB

Zdeka is right, except that in spoken/colloquial Hebrew איזה is used more commonly (I think) than איזו also for feminine.

May 18, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.