"איזו מסעדה זאת?"

Translation:Which restaurant is this?

July 19, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Theresa754142

Eizo mis’ada zot?


Mavencolby

Can you say: איזה מסעדה את זה?


Walrosse

No. "מסעדה" is a feminine word and therefore you need to use "זאת" or "זו", and also the word "את" should not be used here.


Yakuul

Et before zeh is only for direct objects. With the verb 'to be' we dont consider the predicate a DO.


Dmitry_Arch

Why EIZE MA'IL ZE was accepted as the right choice for "What is this coat?" but when I tried "What is this restaurant?" for EIZO MIS'ADA ZOT, it was rejected. If this answer is wrong, the previous one should also be wrong.


rich739183

You are confusing two different grammar structures.
The sentence for this exercise means "Which/what restaurant is this?" (not ""What is this restaurant?").
The sentence "?איזה מעיל זה" means "What/which coat is that?" (not "What is this coat?").
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/19722995

b107 rich739183


Munchkinguy

Can I use איזה for male and female nouns?


YardenNB

Zdeka is right, except that in spoken/colloquial Hebrew איזה is used more commonly (I think) than איזו also for feminine.


Zdeka985336

only for male things, for female things it is איזו.


clairelanc3

Sorry, I don't understand what it means in ENGLISH. Is What kind of restaurant is this wrong? Why ? What would the answer be to Which restaurant is this ?


danny912421

Q: Which restaurant is this?
A: My brother's. The one around the corner is my cousin's.


ain15412

Why not "what kind of" instead of "which"?


danny912421

That would be איזה סוג של.


GeraldHalon

Should this read איזה nrather than איזו ?


danny912421

No. מסעדה is feminine so it has to be איזו, which is also feminine. It would be איזה if we had a masculine word, but then you would also need זה. So, something like איזה ספר זה? Which book is this?


deegee58

Which is this restaurant or which restaurant is this, what is the difference?


Theresa754142

@deegee danny91 gave an example of when “Which restaurant is this” might be used, and here’s an example of when “Which is this restaurant” would be correct.

Two people are sitting in a Thai restaurant and one says “There are some great Thai restaurants in this city and some mediocre ones.”

The other person asks, “Which is this restaurant?”

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.