"Unas gatas comen."

Translation:Some cats eat.

6 years ago

54 Comments


OneBlood

i think all cats eat

5 years ago

lesliewilman

Los gatos muertos no comen. Los gatos vivos que no comen, serán pronto muertos.

5 years ago

I_Am_Norah

well all cats have to eat...

2 years ago

zerozeroone

Tengo dos gatos. La madre come pescado, pero el hijo sólo bebe leche. ¿Por qué? Porque el hijo es un gatito.

4 years ago

sidrsharma

I cant believe i understood 90% of that sentence! WHAAA (Its been 14 days since I started)

2 years ago

zerozeroone

Congrats! Keep up the good work.

2 years ago

wanderingtiger

I did, too! Good job, man!

7 months ago

Plamen_Doykov

El gatito no come, él bebe solamente. Por eso no todos gatos comen. ¡Lógica!

2 years ago

JindalPankaj

Gato says, "You eat some. You sleep some."

2 years ago

Cade106269

Ha ha

2 years ago

Promeow112

Exactly what i was gonna say

1 year ago

nb.batman

For their first 8 lives, they don't need to..

6 months ago

James137592

Only the ones that are alive.

2 weeks ago

Chacala

The present tense can be translated as: eat, am eating or do eat. This needs to be changed particularly in this case when are eating sounds better than some cats eat.

6 years ago

rspreng

I agree. "Some cats eat" makes it sound as though some cats don't eat. :)

6 years ago

Iago

"Unas gatas estan comiendo" some cats are eating.

6 years ago

derBlaueLoewe

From my experience, 'estan comiendo' is a North American translation.

The verb comer includes continuous aspect in this example.

5 years ago

MissSpell

Spanish has a continuous. 'Estan comiendo' is used outside of north american Spanish. However, it's not used as much as the English continuous. More often then not, an English continuous is best translated in the Spanish present tense and visa versa. The continuous should work for this sentence. It should be reported.

5 years ago

BartMilner

Thanks for that useful note. I've reported it. You guys are good finding crazy contexts but I can't think of any sensible context for "some cats eat" unless it was something rhetorical like "some cats eat, some cats starve. Tough tough world"...

2 years ago

sandy.davies

Absolutely agree! How annoying!

3 years ago

Caro1941

do they never agree a mistake?!

3 years ago

zulhadm

Wait, I thought nouns don't change? El gato is cat right? How does it become la gata? Is that if the cat is female? This is the first time I've seen a noun change sex.

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein

Yes. Some Spanish nouns denoting animals are ‘declinable’, in that their grammatical gender can be switched to correspond to the actual gender of the creature by changing the ending, for example by ‘-o’ versus ‘-a’: ‘el gato’=“the tomcat”, ‘la gata’=“the pussycat”; ‘el perro’=“the [male] dog”, ‘la perra’=“the ❤❤❤❤❤”; ‘el zorro’=“the [male] fox”, ‘la zorra’=“the vixen”; ‘el pato’=“the drake”, ‘la pata’=“the duck”; ‘el ganso’=“the gander”, ‘la gansa’=“the goose”; ‘el chico|muchacho|niño‘=“the boy”, ‘la chica|muchacha|chica’=“the girl”; and most relations, including ‘el hijo’=“the son”, ‘la hija’=“the daughter”; ‘el tío’=“the uncle”, ‘la tía’=“the aunt”, ‘el abuelo’=“the grandfather”, ‘la abuela’=“the grandmother”; ‘el amigo’=“the [male] friend’, ‘la amiga’=“the [female] friend”.

But the changing the ending like this for animal nouns doesn't always work. For example, ‘el caballo’=“the horse”, but ‘la caballa’=“the mackerel”.

5 years ago

Mexijew

Does using the feminine form of this make it present tense or singular?

5 years ago

bluemarimba

No, it just makes it a girl cat.

5 years ago

OhDylan

Is 'unas' the best word for this? Why doesn't 'algunas gatas comen' work?

5 years ago

derBlaueLoewe

This is a different meaning for "some", as presented in the material leading to this exercise. The word "several" would be a better translation, IMHO.

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein

Interpreted as the plural indefinite article, ‘unos|unas’=“some” is the best translation. Interpreted as a quantifier, ‘algunos|algunas’=“some” is better.

5 years ago

SierraGran1

Some cats eat.and other just don't eat. And they die.

2 years ago

Cade106269

Ok

2 years ago

KezyahRoberson

i dont get i but i do ;-(

5 years ago

AndrewThomson

I translated this as " a group of cats eat" which is exact and soecific, and I beleive is more correct than "some cats eat" which is ambiguous

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein

That would be ‘Un grupo de gatas come(n).’

5 years ago

jarednelson57

Gatas can also mean maids

4 years ago

natsent06

and some don't... i guess...

3 years ago

._.Ariana._.1

Dont all eats eat....

2 years ago

Scott1066

And how is this significantly different from "Some cats are eating," which it tells me is wrong?!

2 years ago

DonQuixote596432

why not use algunos?

2 years ago

LaRoyJorde

So "una" is 'a' and "unas" is 'some'?

1 year ago

RyagonIV

Yes. It may be a bit more intuitive to translate una as "one", and the plural unas therefore as "multiple ones".

1 year ago

Sarah.Kerr

The previous sentence said: Unos perros caminan and I translated it as: A few dogs walk. It was marked correct. This time I tried: A few cats eat. It was marked incorrect.

1 year ago

comsam

So from what I gather from these comments, my answer 'some cats are eating' should have been accepted? I understand that duolingo accepts 'some cats eat' as a more direct translation but that would sound bizarre in an English conversation...

1 year ago

Roamer4540

Usually the present progressive is also accepted as a valid translation of the present tense but it seems duolingo is not consistent in this. I have tried to find if there are cases where it is not valid but can't find an answer. I think 'some cats are eating' should be accepted and really makes more sense.' Some cats eat' does not make sense by itself.

1 year ago

Judy751744

Some cats are eating... is also correct.

1 year ago

JonathanGhi

this doesnt make sense i mean all cats have to eat right!?!?!????????????????????????

11 months ago

RyagonIV

It's not a general sentence. Or, not necessarily. It likely means that some cats of a group are, currently, eating, while others are, currently, not.

11 months ago

julia310719

What is unas

8 months ago

RyagonIV

Unas is the plural form of una. So something like "a few ones", or more conventionally, "some".

8 months ago

Neel609686

Can anybody explain difference between como, come, comen

7 months ago

RyagonIV

Those are conjugational forms of the verb comer, which tell you which person is eating. Just like in English "am" only goes with "I" and "is" only goes with "he/she/it", so has every Spanish verb a separate form for every grammatical person:

  • yo como - I eat
  • tú comes - you eat (singular, informal)
  • él/ella come - he/she eats
  • usted come - you eat (singular, formal)
  • nosotros/as comemos - we eat
  • vosotros/as coméis - you eat (plural, informal, not used in LatAm)
  • ellos/ellas comen - they eat
  • ustedes comen - you eat (plural in LatAm, plural formal in Spain)

Since you can replace "some cats" with "they" in this sentence, you use the ellos/ellas form here, comen.

And because this conjugation makes it pretty unambiguous who is doing an action, subject pronouns often get dropped in Spanish. So if you want to say "You read a book", you just translate it as "Lees un libro", without saying for "you".

7 months ago

JeanRafens

Me estoy divirtienda aqui!

4 months ago

Mike209223

Los gatos salvajes tienen que captura y matar lo que comes. Cuando la presa es escasa unos gatos comen y otros no.

4 months ago

Cat4343

Is there a difference between come and comen? Does one mean eat while one means ate or to eat? It's not a big deal either way, but I was wondering if there is some way to distinguish them.

3 months ago

RyagonIV

They are different conjugations. Come is 3rd-person singular, so it represents "he/she/it eats", and comen is 3rd-person plural, so "they eat". Since you have multiple subjects that are feasting in this sentence, you need to plural form here.

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.