Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Unas gatas comen."

Translation:Some cats eat.

0
5 years ago

50 Comments


OneBlood

i think all cats eat

49
Reply25 years ago

lesliewilman
lesliewilman

Los gatos muertos no comen. Los gatos vivos que no comen, serán pronto muertos.

23
Reply5 years ago

I_Am_Norah

well all cats have to eat...

0
Reply1 year ago

zerozeroone
zerozeroone

Tengo dos gatos. La madre come pescado, pero el hijo sólo bebe leche. ¿Por qué? Porque el hijo es un gatito.

16
Reply4 years ago

sidrsharma

I cant believe i understood 90% of that sentence! WHAAA (Its been 14 days since I started)

16
Reply2 years ago

zerozeroone
zerozeroone

Congrats! Keep up the good work.

2
Reply2 years ago

wanderingtiger

I did, too! Good job, man!

0
Reply1 month ago

Plamen_Doykov

El gatito no come, él bebe solamente. Por eso no todos gatos comen. ¡Lógica!

0
Reply1 year ago

JindalPankaj

Gato says, "You eat some. You sleep some."

2
Reply1 year ago

Cade106269

Ha ha

1
Reply1 year ago

Promeow112

Exactly what i was gonna say

0
Reply8 months ago

nb.batman

For their first 8 lives, they don't need to..

0
Reply3 weeks ago

JosephCica

and sleep, but thats all they do

-1
Reply4 months ago

Chacala

The present tense can be translated as: eat, am eating or do eat. This needs to be changed particularly in this case when are eating sounds better than some cats eat.

9
Reply5 years ago

rspreng

I agree. "Some cats eat" makes it sound as though some cats don't eat. :)

6
Reply15 years ago

Iago
Iago

"Unas gatas estan comiendo" some cats are eating.

4
Reply5 years ago

derBlaueLoewe

From my experience, 'estan comiendo' is a North American translation.

The verb comer includes continuous aspect in this example.

1
Reply5 years ago

MissSpell
MissSpell

Spanish has a continuous. 'Estan comiendo' is used outside of north american Spanish. However, it's not used as much as the English continuous. More often then not, an English continuous is best translated in the Spanish present tense and visa versa. The continuous should work for this sentence. It should be reported.

4
Reply5 years ago

BartMilner

Thanks for that useful note. I've reported it. You guys are good finding crazy contexts but I can't think of any sensible context for "some cats eat" unless it was something rhetorical like "some cats eat, some cats starve. Tough tough world"...

0
Reply1 year ago

sandy.davies

Absolutely agree! How annoying!

0
Reply2 years ago

Caro1941

do they never agree a mistake?!

0
Reply2 years ago

zulhadm

Wait, I thought nouns don't change? El gato is cat right? How does it become la gata? Is that if the cat is female? This is the first time I've seen a noun change sex.

3
Reply5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Yes. Some Spanish nouns denoting animals are ‘declinable’, in that their grammatical gender can be switched to correspond to the actual gender of the creature by changing the ending, for example by ‘-o’ versus ‘-a’: ‘el gato’=“the tomcat”, ‘la gata’=“the pussycat”; ‘el perro’=“the [male] dog”, ‘la perra’=“the bitch”; ‘el zorro’=“the [male] fox”, ‘la zorra’=“the vixen”; ‘el pato’=“the drake”, ‘la pata’=“the duck”; ‘el ganso’=“the gander”, ‘la gansa’=“the goose”; ‘el chico|muchacho|niño‘=“the boy”, ‘la chica|muchacha|chica’=“the girl”; and most relations, including ‘el hijo’=“the son”, ‘la hija’=“the daughter”; ‘el tío’=“the uncle”, ‘la tía’=“the aunt”, ‘el abuelo’=“the grandfather”, ‘la abuela’=“the grandmother”; ‘el amigo’=“the [male] friend’, ‘la amiga’=“the [female] friend”.

But the changing the ending like this for animal nouns doesn't always work. For example, ‘el caballo’=“the horse”, but ‘la caballa’=“the mackerel”.

2
Reply5 years ago

Mexijew

Does using the feminine form of this make it present tense or singular?

2
Reply5 years ago

bluemarimba

No, it just makes it a girl cat.

4
Reply5 years ago

OhDylan
OhDylan

Is 'unas' the best word for this? Why doesn't 'algunas gatas comen' work?

1
Reply5 years ago

derBlaueLoewe

This is a different meaning for "some", as presented in the material leading to this exercise. The word "several" would be a better translation, IMHO.

2
Reply5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Interpreted as the plural indefinite article, ‘unos|unas’=“some” is the best translation. Interpreted as a quantifier, ‘algunos|algunas’=“some” is better.

1
Reply5 years ago

SierraGran1

Some cats eat.and other just don't eat. And they die.

1
Reply1 year ago

Cade106269

Ok

0
Reply1 year ago

KezyahRoberson

i dont get i but i do ;-(

0
Reply5 years ago

AndrewThomson

I translated this as " a group of cats eat" which is exact and soecific, and I beleive is more correct than "some cats eat" which is ambiguous

0
Reply5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

That would be ‘Un grupo de gatas come(n).’

0
Reply5 years ago

jarednelson57

Gatas can also mean maids

0
Reply3 years ago

natsent06

and some don't... i guess...

0
Reply2 years ago

._.Ariana._.1

Dont all eats eat....

0
Reply2 years ago

Scott1066
Scott1066

And how is this significantly different from "Some cats are eating," which it tells me is wrong?!

0
Reply1 year ago

DonQuixote596432

why not use algunos?

0
Reply1 year ago

LaRoyJorde

So "una" is 'a' and "unas" is 'some'?

0
Reply1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Yes. It may be a bit more intuitive to translate una as "one", and the plural unas therefore as "multiple ones".

0
Reply1 year ago

Sarah.Kerr

The previous sentence said: Unos perros caminan and I translated it as: A few dogs walk. It was marked correct. This time I tried: A few cats eat. It was marked incorrect.

0
Reply1 year ago

comsam
comsam

So from what I gather from these comments, my answer 'some cats are eating' should have been accepted? I understand that duolingo accepts 'some cats eat' as a more direct translation but that would sound bizarre in an English conversation...

0
Reply1 year ago

Roamer4540
Roamer4540

Usually the present progressive is also accepted as a valid translation of the present tense but it seems duolingo is not consistent in this. I have tried to find if there are cases where it is not valid but can't find an answer. I think 'some cats are eating' should be accepted and really makes more sense.' Some cats eat' does not make sense by itself.

0
Reply1 year ago

Judy751744

Some cats are eating... is also correct.

0
Reply1 year ago

JonathanGhi

this doesnt make sense i mean all cats have to eat right!?!?!????????????????????????

0
Reply5 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It's not a general sentence. Or, not necessarily. It likely means that some cats of a group are, currently, eating, while others are, currently, not.

0
Reply5 months ago

julia310719

What is unas

0
Reply2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Unas is the plural form of una. So something like "a few ones", or more conventionally, "some".

0
Reply2 months ago

Neel609686

Can anybody explain difference between como, come, comen

0
Reply1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Those are conjugational forms of the verb comer, which tell you which person is eating. Just like in English "am" only goes with "I" and "is" only goes with "he/she/it", so has every Spanish verb a separate form for every grammatical person:

  • yo como - I eat
  • tú comes - you eat (singular, informal)
  • él/ella come - he/she eats
  • usted come - you eat (singular, formal)
  • nosotros/as comemos - we eat
  • vosotros/as coméis - you eat (plural, informal, not used in LatAm)
  • ellos/ellas comen - they eat
  • ustedes comen - you eat (plural in LatAm, plural formal in Spain)

Since you can replace "some cats" with "they" in this sentence, you use the ellos/ellas form here, comen.

And because this conjugation makes it pretty unambiguous who is doing an action, subject pronouns often get dropped in Spanish. So if you want to say "You read a book", you just translate it as "Lees un libro", without saying for "you".

0
Reply1 month ago