1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Unas gatas comen."

"Unas gatas comen."

Translation:Some cats eat.

January 31, 2013

54 Comments


OneBlood

i think all cats eat


lesliewilman

Los gatos muertos no comen. Los gatos vivos que no comen, serán pronto muertos.


I_Am_Norah

well all cats have to eat...


zerozeroone

Tengo dos gatos. La madre come pescado, pero el hijo sólo bebe leche. ¿Por qué? Porque el hijo es un gatito.


sidrsharma

I cant believe i understood 90% of that sentence! WHAAA (Its been 14 days since I started)


zerozeroone

Congrats! Keep up the good work.


wanderingtiger

I did, too! Good job, man!


Plamen_Doykov

El gatito no come, él bebe solamente. Por eso no todos gatos comen. ¡Lógica!


jindalpankaj

Gato says, "You eat some. You sleep some."


Promeow112

Exactly what i was gonna say


nb.batman

For their first 8 lives, they don't need to..


James137592

Only the ones that are alive.


Chacala

The present tense can be translated as: eat, am eating or do eat. This needs to be changed particularly in this case when are eating sounds better than some cats eat.


rspreng

I agree. "Some cats eat" makes it sound as though some cats don't eat. :)


Iago

"Unas gatas estan comiendo" some cats are eating.


derBlaueLoewe

From my experience, 'estan comiendo' is a North American translation.

The verb comer includes continuous aspect in this example.


MissSpell

Spanish has a continuous. 'Estan comiendo' is used outside of north american Spanish. However, it's not used as much as the English continuous. More often then not, an English continuous is best translated in the Spanish present tense and visa versa. The continuous should work for this sentence. It should be reported.


BartMilner

Thanks for that useful note. I've reported it. You guys are good finding crazy contexts but I can't think of any sensible context for "some cats eat" unless it was something rhetorical like "some cats eat, some cats starve. Tough tough world"...


sandy.davies

Absolutely agree! How annoying!


Caro1941

do they never agree a mistake?!


zulhadm

Wait, I thought nouns don't change? El gato is cat right? How does it become la gata? Is that if the cat is female? This is the first time I've seen a noun change sex.


AndreasWitnstein

Yes. Some Spanish nouns denoting animals are ‘declinable’, in that their grammatical gender can be switched to correspond to the actual gender of the creature by changing the ending, for example by ‘-o’ versus ‘-a’: ‘el gato’=“the tomcat”, ‘la gata’=“the pussycat”; ‘el perro’=“the [male] dog”, ‘la perra’=“the ❤❤❤❤❤”; ‘el zorro’=“the [male] fox”, ‘la zorra’=“the vixen”; ‘el pato’=“the drake”, ‘la pata’=“the duck”; ‘el ganso’=“the gander”, ‘la gansa’=“the goose”; ‘el chico|muchacho|niño‘=“the boy”, ‘la chica|muchacha|chica’=“the girl”; and most relations, including ‘el hijo’=“the son”, ‘la hija’=“the daughter”; ‘el tío’=“the uncle”, ‘la tía’=“the aunt”, ‘el abuelo’=“the grandfather”, ‘la abuela’=“the grandmother”; ‘el amigo’=“the [male] friend’, ‘la amiga’=“the [female] friend”.

But the changing the ending like this for animal nouns doesn't always work. For example, ‘el caballo’=“the horse”, but ‘la caballa’=“the mackerel”.


Mexijew

Does using the feminine form of this make it present tense or singular?


bluemarimba

No, it just makes it a girl cat.


OhDylan

Is 'unas' the best word for this? Why doesn't 'algunas gatas comen' work?


derBlaueLoewe

This is a different meaning for "some", as presented in the material leading to this exercise. The word "several" would be a better translation, IMHO.


AndreasWitnstein

Interpreted as the plural indefinite article, ‘unos|unas’=“some” is the best translation. Interpreted as a quantifier, ‘algunos|algunas’=“some” is better.


SierraGran1

Some cats eat.and other just don't eat. And they die.


KezyahRoberson

i dont get i but i do ;-(


AndrewThomson

I translated this as " a group of cats eat" which is exact and soecific, and I beleive is more correct than "some cats eat" which is ambiguous


AndreasWitnstein

That would be ‘Un grupo de gatas come(n).’


jarednelson57

Gatas can also mean maids


natsent06

and some don't... i guess...


._.Ariana._.1

Dont all eats eat....


Scott1066

And how is this significantly different from "Some cats are eating," which it tells me is wrong?!


LaRoyJorde

So "una" is 'a' and "unas" is 'some'?


RyagonIV

Yes. It may be a bit more intuitive to translate una as "one", and the plural unas therefore as "multiple ones".


Sarah.Kerr

The previous sentence said: Unos perros caminan and I translated it as: A few dogs walk. It was marked correct. This time I tried: A few cats eat. It was marked incorrect.


comsam

So from what I gather from these comments, my answer 'some cats are eating' should have been accepted? I understand that duolingo accepts 'some cats eat' as a more direct translation but that would sound bizarre in an English conversation...


Roamer4540

Usually the present progressive is also accepted as a valid translation of the present tense but it seems duolingo is not consistent in this. I have tried to find if there are cases where it is not valid but can't find an answer. I think 'some cats are eating' should be accepted and really makes more sense.' Some cats eat' does not make sense by itself.


Judy751744

Some cats are eating... is also correct.


JonathanGarner

this doesnt make sense i mean all cats have to eat right!?!?!????????????????????????


RyagonIV

It's not a general sentence. Or, not necessarily. It likely means that some cats of a group are, currently, eating, while others are, currently, not.


RyagonIV

Unas is the plural form of una. So something like "a few ones", or more conventionally, "some".


Neel609686

Can anybody explain difference between como, come, comen


RyagonIV

Those are conjugational forms of the verb comer, which tell you which person is eating. Just like in English "am" only goes with "I" and "is" only goes with "he/she/it", so has every Spanish verb a separate form for every grammatical person:

  • yo como - I eat
  • tú comes - you eat (singular, informal)
  • él/ella come - he/she eats
  • usted come - you eat (singular, formal)
  • nosotros/as comemos - we eat
  • vosotros/as coméis - you eat (plural, informal, not used in LatAm)
  • ellos/ellas comen - they eat
  • ustedes comen - you eat (plural in LatAm, plural formal in Spain)

Since you can replace "some cats" with "they" in this sentence, you use the ellos/ellas form here, comen.

And because this conjugation makes it pretty unambiguous who is doing an action, subject pronouns often get dropped in Spanish. So if you want to say "You read a book", you just translate it as "Lees un libro", without saying for "you".


JeanRafens

Me estoy divirtienda aqui!


Mike209223

Los gatos salvajes tienen que captura y matar lo que comes. Cuando la presa es escasa unos gatos comen y otros no.


Grace.1713

Is there a difference between come and comen? Does one mean eat while one means ate or to eat? It's not a big deal either way, but I was wondering if there is some way to distinguish them.


RyagonIV

They are different conjugations. Come is 3rd-person singular, so it represents "he/she/it eats", and comen is 3rd-person plural, so "they eat". Since you have multiple subjects that are feasting in this sentence, you need to plural form here.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.