"למי אנחנו עוזרים?"

Translation:Who are we helping?

July 19, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hsn626796

Why isn't it "whom" are we helping ?


Munchkinguy

"Whom" is slowly disappearing in English, and in certain circumstances it sounds stuffy to use.


mavasher

In English "whom" is the correct word for direct object.


danny912421

le-mi anáchnu ozrím?


Mavencolby

I mistakenly translated this as: To whom do we help? It was marked incorrect. Can't this also make sense?


Leshonim

"Whom do we help" is correct. "Help" does not require a preposition.


JasonFries2

In english is doesnt in hebrew it does


mitBilgine

"Who are we helping" does not sound correct in English! "Whom" should be also accepted


Bearandbull

is את מי instead of למיfine


Ynhockey

No, that would not make sense in Hebrew. The difference can be seen in another verb, to give (נתן / לתת):

  • למי אנחנו נותנים? = to whom are we giving?
  • את מי אנחנו נותנים? = whom are we giving?

The meanings are very different. With helping (עזר / לעזור), you always need to use ל־ (to).


Kristen943

"Whom are we helping" is correct. I could make a judgement about what it sounds like when people do not inflect the pronoun: ignorant, low class, coarse. I do not take kindly to being judged as "stuffy" for speaking correctly. This is a grammar course. The grammar should be correct. Period.


Ember_7727

Do Israelis pronounce ר as a guttural? Just curious. It's very hard to tell from the Duo audio.


JuanTheNeko

This may be late, but the Hebrew R (ר) is basically the French R, made at the throat.


rweisgal

Whom are we helping or whom do we help -- not who.


abstracam

Says the new cartoon character that in this instance is frowning, crossing her arms, and looking irritated and NOT very helpful...


M68ztnFK

Instead who are we helping it should be to whom or whom are we helping


Tanya_RF

Am I the only one to think that sometimes he chooses to pronounce words a little differently than usual? It makes it hard to understand when he doesn't enunciate.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.