1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "למי אנחנו עוזרים?"

"למי אנחנו עוזרים?"

Translation:Who are we helping?

July 19, 2016

10 Comments


Hsn626796

Why isn't it "whom" are we helping ?


mavasher

In English "whom" is the correct word for direct object.


Mavencolby

I mistakenly translated this as: To whom do we help? It was marked incorrect. Can't this also make sense?


Leshonim

"Whom do we help" is correct. "Help" does not require a preposition.


JasonFries2

In english is doesnt in hebrew it does


mitBilgine

"Who are we helping" does not sound correct in English! "Whom" should be also accepted


Bearandbull

is את מי instead of למיfine


Ynhockey

No, that would not make sense in Hebrew. The difference can be seen in another verb, to give (נתן / לתת):

  • למי אנחנו נותנים? = to whom are we giving?
  • את מי אנחנו נותנים? = whom are we giving?

The meanings are very different. With helping (עזר / לעזור), you always need to use ל־ (to).


EzriYahu

Do Israelis pronounce ר as a guttural? Just curious. It's very hard to tell from the Duo audio.


JuanTheNeko

This may be late, but the Hebrew R (ר) is basically the French R, made at the throat.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.