"למי אנחנו עוזרים?"

Translation:Who are we helping?

July 19, 2016

11 Comments


Hsn626796

Why isn't it "whom" are we helping ?

December 7, 2017

Munchkinguy

"Whom" is slowly disappearing in English, and in certain circumstances it sounds stuffy to use.

July 24, 2018

Mavencolby

I mistakenly translated this as: To whom do we help? It was marked incorrect. Can't this also make sense?

July 19, 2016

Leshonim

"Whom do we help" is correct. "Help" does not require a preposition.

July 19, 2016

mavasher

In English "whom" is the correct word for direct object.

December 24, 2017

Bearandbull

is את מי instead of למיfine

August 2, 2016

Ynhockey

No, that would not make sense in Hebrew. The difference can be seen in another verb, to give (נתן / לתת):

  • למי אנחנו נותנים? = to whom are we giving?
  • את מי אנחנו נותנים? = whom are we giving?

The meanings are very different. With helping (עזר / לעזור), you always need to use ל־ (to).

August 23, 2016

tsuj1g1r1

Is "why are we helping" accepted just for the sake of people who have no audio? :D

July 7, 2018

tsuj1g1r1

Oh,wait, that's למה, nevermind! :D

July 7, 2018

PetrYanovich

Who are we helping for

November 1, 2016

PetrYanovich

Who are we helping to? :)

December 13, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.