"Ezeket az épületeket?"

Translation:These buildings?

2 years ago

22 Comments


KatjaJuliannova
KatjaJuliannova

I tried 'are these the buildings ?' Is that definitely wrong or, something I should suggest be accepted?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

I think that would have to be Ezek az épületek?

The accusative (-t) wouldn't make sense here if you are using a subject (these) and a predicate ([are] the buildings).

2 years ago

ingpeck

I did the same. I am wondering as well.

2 years ago

InaraCouto
InaraCouto

I think that's a reply to an implied previous question, such as " Which buildings do you want to visit? These buildings?" Then the accusative makes sense. But, come on Duolingo, that's a lot of mind bending and stretching!

1 year ago

rachbeat

that is not a sentence

2 years ago

HeruMornie
HeruMornie

"They want to demolish this Pruitt–Igoe complex."
"What? These buildings? They are still quite new but badly maintained."

In this context this is a sentence. ;)

In Hungarian:
– Le akarják bontani a Pruitt–Igoe lakótelepet.
– Mi? Ezeket az épületeket? Szinte még újak, csak nincsenek karbantartva!

For more about the context see https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pruitt–Igoe

I always wish if Duolingo had at least basic context hints. This is an ubiquitous problem. I tried quite some courses, and all of them suffered it.

11 months ago

zaq782502

Why does it have to be a sentence?

11 months ago

shlomopong

These buildings? is not a sentence in English.

1 year ago

Judit294350

Not everything said in English is actually a sentence. "These buildings?" is quite natural in some contexts. For example "You heard about the buildings the council bought .... " with a gesture to the buildings and a grimace. Response "These buildings?"

1 year ago

Harold77079

Why wouldn't "Are these the buildings" be acceptable? Az = the. Help me understand

10 months ago

ErikAnderson3

See my earlier comment above -- the -t on the end of both ezeket and épületeket means that "these buildings" are in the accusative or object case. For a statement on its own like "Are these the buildings?", you'd need the nominative or subject case, with no final -t: "Ezek az épuletek?"

10 months ago

Benjiii1989

Why is it "ezeket" and not "ezek" ?

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

"Ezek az épületek" is a correct translation as well, since based on the English sentence it's impossible to tell if it's nominative or accusative.

2 years ago

GerSzej
GerSzejPlus

why not are those buildings?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Because ezek means "these" and not "those"; because the Hungarian sentence has az in it (so it could be, at best, "Are these the buildings?"); and because the words have the accusative marker -t on them, which they would not have if you are asking "Are these (the) buildings?".

2 years ago

Kathy979841
Kathy979841

You definitely can not just have these buildings unless it is an answer to something like which buildings do you mean but even then there would have to be doubt for the question form

2 years ago

MarcusTsang

Is there any problem of this question?

2 years ago

AlexZimolo

I get the meaning of this, but why adding "az"? "Ezeket épületeket?" Is not enough?

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

That's right, it's not enough.

As for "why", I'm not sure that there's a good answer beyond "that's how Hungarian grammar works".

Why do we say "three girls" in English? Isn't "three girl" enough? The "three" already says that there are more than one -- you don't need to say "girlS" with an -s for "there are more than one" as well, do you?

Why is it il mio cane in Italian? Isn't mio cane enough? Like "my dog" in English -- if something is possessed, it's definite.

három lány is good Hungarian but "three girl" is not good English. Similarly, "these buildings" is good English but ezeket épületeket is not good Hungarian. The two languages' grammars simply don't work quite the same.

1 year ago

AlexZimolo

Thank you, I saw in another "discussion" as well. If I have to say "this apple" I always have to say " Ez az almát " and so on...

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Yes, that's right :)

(or ez az alma if it's the subject, etc.)

1 year ago

Raphi_K
Raphi_K

"Are these the buildings?" still should be acceptable - no?

After all, if the conversation was:

  • Person A: Péter paints buildings
  • Person B: Are these the buildings [that Péter paints]?

... then it is perfectly acceptable - with or without the that Péter paints qualifier.

3 months ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.