1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ezeket az épületeket?"

"Ezeket az épületeket?"

Translation:These buildings?

July 19, 2016

29 Comments


InaraCouto

I think that's a reply to an implied previous question, such as " Which buildings do you want to visit? These buildings?" Then the accusative makes sense. But, come on Duolingo, that's a lot of mind bending and stretching!


KatjaJuliannova

I tried 'are these the buildings ?' Is that definitely wrong or, something I should suggest be accepted?


mizinamo

I think that would have to be Ezek az épületek?

The accusative (-t) wouldn't make sense here if you are using a subject (these) and a predicate ([are] the buildings).


ingpeck

I did the same. I am wondering as well.


rachbeat

that is not a sentence


HeruMornie

"They want to demolish this Pruitt–Igoe complex."
"What? These buildings? They are still quite new but badly maintained."

In this context this is a sentence. ;)

In Hungarian:
– Le akarják bontani a Pruitt–Igoe lakótelepet.
– Mi? Ezeket az épületeket? Szinte még újak, csak nincsenek karbantartva!

For more about the context see https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pruitt–Igoe

I always wish if Duolingo had at least basic context hints. This is an ubiquitous problem. I tried quite some courses, and all of them suffered it.


zaq782502

Why does it have to be a sentence?


shlomopong

These buildings? is not a sentence in English.


Judit294350

Not everything said in English is actually a sentence. "These buildings?" is quite natural in some contexts. For example "You heard about the buildings the council bought .... " with a gesture to the buildings and a grimace. Response "These buildings?"


Harold77079

Why wouldn't "Are these the buildings" be acceptable? Az = the. Help me understand


ErikAnderson3

See my earlier comment above -- the -t on the end of both ezeket and épületeket means that "these buildings" are in the accusative or object case. For a statement on its own like "Are these the buildings?", you'd need the nominative or subject case, with no final -t: "Ezek az épuletek?"


Nab918927

is "ezeket" used (instead of "ezek") because the sentence is a response to a question?


ErikAnderson3

Basically, yes. This sentence is a bit odd without that context, but yes, it works well as the response to someone else. Something like, "[Person A]: I'm looking for certain buildings..." → "[Person B]: These buildings?" In this scenario, the "buildings" would be in the accusative, as the object of the unstated verb phrase "looking for". The Hungarian sentence is this kind of response.


Nab918927

Thanks. great explanation. Your example puts into words the scenario I had in my head.


Benjiii1989

Why is it "ezeket" and not "ezek" ?


Shamarth

"Ezek az épületek" is a correct translation as well, since based on the English sentence it's impossible to tell if it's nominative or accusative.


GerSzej

why not are those buildings?


mizinamo

Because ezek means "these" and not "those"; because the Hungarian sentence has az in it (so it could be, at best, "Are these the buildings?"); and because the words have the accusative marker -t on them, which they would not have if you are asking "Are these (the) buildings?".


Kathy979841

You definitely can not just have these buildings unless it is an answer to something like which buildings do you mean but even then there would have to be doubt for the question form


MarcusTsang

Is there any problem of this question?


AlexZimolo

I get the meaning of this, but why adding "az"? "Ezeket épületeket?" Is not enough?


mizinamo

That's right, it's not enough.

As for "why", I'm not sure that there's a good answer beyond "that's how Hungarian grammar works".

Why do we say "three girls" in English? Isn't "three girl" enough? The "three" already says that there are more than one -- you don't need to say "girlS" with an -s for "there are more than one" as well, do you?

Why is it il mio cane in Italian? Isn't mio cane enough? Like "my dog" in English -- if something is possessed, it's definite.

három lány is good Hungarian but "three girl" is not good English. Similarly, "these buildings" is good English but ezeket épületeket is not good Hungarian. The two languages' grammars simply don't work quite the same.


AlexZimolo

Thank you, I saw in another "discussion" as well. If I have to say "this apple" I always have to say " Ez az almát " and so on...


mizinamo

Yes, that's right :)

(or ez az alma if it's the subject, etc.)


Raphi_K

"Are these the buildings?" still should be acceptable - no?

After all, if the conversation was:

  • Person A: Péter paints buildings
  • Person B: Are these the buildings [that Péter paints]?

... then it is perfectly acceptable - with or without the that Péter paints qualifier.


LuSadie

Having read all these comnents, I'm still non the wiser!!! My brain aches. Still dont get why it wasn't "is this THE building"


LuSadie

I think its especially difficult to pick up Hungarian if youre approaching it with an English head


LuSadie

Sorry I meant "these are THE buildings?"


Judit294350

"These are the buildings" would have to be nominative - without the -t ending.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.