"Ezeket az épületeket?"

Translation:These buildings?

July 19, 2016

26 Comments


KatjaJuliannova

I tried 'are these the buildings ?' Is that definitely wrong or, something I should suggest be accepted?

August 1, 2016

mizinamo

I think that would have to be Ezek az épületek?

The accusative (-t) wouldn't make sense here if you are using a subject (these) and a predicate ([are] the buildings).

August 3, 2016

ingpeck

I did the same. I am wondering as well.

August 3, 2016

InaraCouto

I think that's a reply to an implied previous question, such as " Which buildings do you want to visit? These buildings?" Then the accusative makes sense. But, come on Duolingo, that's a lot of mind bending and stretching!

December 23, 2016

rachbeat

that is not a sentence

September 12, 2016

HeruMornie

"They want to demolish this Pruitt–Igoe complex."
"What? These buildings? They are still quite new but badly maintained."

In this context this is a sentence. ;)

In Hungarian:
– Le akarják bontani a Pruitt–Igoe lakótelepet.
– Mi? Ezeket az épületeket? Szinte még újak, csak nincsenek karbantartva!

For more about the context see https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pruitt–Igoe

I always wish if Duolingo had at least basic context hints. This is an ubiquitous problem. I tried quite some courses, and all of them suffered it.

October 28, 2017

zaq782502

Why does it have to be a sentence?

October 24, 2017

shlomopong

These buildings? is not a sentence in English.

December 12, 2016

Judit294350

Not everything said in English is actually a sentence. "These buildings?" is quite natural in some contexts. For example "You heard about the buildings the council bought .... " with a gesture to the buildings and a grimace. Response "These buildings?"

June 28, 2017

Harold77079

Why wouldn't "Are these the buildings" be acceptable? Az = the. Help me understand

November 27, 2017

ErikAnderson3

See my earlier comment above -- the -t on the end of both ezeket and épületeket means that "these buildings" are in the accusative or object case. For a statement on its own like "Are these the buildings?", you'd need the nominative or subject case, with no final -t: "Ezek az épuletek?"

November 27, 2017

Benjiii1989

Why is it "ezeket" and not "ezek" ?

July 19, 2016

Shamarth

"Ezek az épületek" is a correct translation as well, since based on the English sentence it's impossible to tell if it's nominative or accusative.

July 19, 2016

GerSzej

why not are those buildings?

July 28, 2016

mizinamo

Because ezek means "these" and not "those"; because the Hungarian sentence has az in it (so it could be, at best, "Are these the buildings?"); and because the words have the accusative marker -t on them, which they would not have if you are asking "Are these (the) buildings?".

July 28, 2016

Kathy979841

You definitely can not just have these buildings unless it is an answer to something like which buildings do you mean but even then there would have to be doubt for the question form

September 7, 2016

MarcusTsang

Is there any problem of this question?

October 8, 2016

AlexZimolo

I get the meaning of this, but why adding "az"? "Ezeket épületeket?" Is not enough?

March 11, 2017

mizinamo

That's right, it's not enough.

As for "why", I'm not sure that there's a good answer beyond "that's how Hungarian grammar works".

Why do we say "three girls" in English? Isn't "three girl" enough? The "three" already says that there are more than one -- you don't need to say "girlS" with an -s for "there are more than one" as well, do you?

Why is it il mio cane in Italian? Isn't mio cane enough? Like "my dog" in English -- if something is possessed, it's definite.

három lány is good Hungarian but "three girl" is not good English. Similarly, "these buildings" is good English but ezeket épületeket is not good Hungarian. The two languages' grammars simply don't work quite the same.

March 11, 2017

AlexZimolo

Thank you, I saw in another "discussion" as well. If I have to say "this apple" I always have to say " Ez az almát " and so on...

March 11, 2017

mizinamo

Yes, that's right :)

(or ez az alma if it's the subject, etc.)

March 11, 2017

Raphi_K

"Are these the buildings?" still should be acceptable - no?

After all, if the conversation was:

  • Person A: Péter paints buildings
  • Person B: Are these the buildings [that Péter paints]?

... then it is perfectly acceptable - with or without the that Péter paints qualifier.

July 8, 2018

LuSadie

Having read all these comnents, I'm still non the wiser!!! My brain aches. Still dont get why it wasn't "is this THE building"

January 31, 2019

LuSadie

I think its especially difficult to pick up Hungarian if youre approaching it with an English head

January 31, 2019

LuSadie

Sorry I meant "these are THE buildings?"

January 31, 2019

Judit294350

"These are the buildings" would have to be nominative - without the -t ending.

January 31, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.