"ורוד זה צבע של נשים וגברים."

Translation:Pink is a women's and men's color.

July 19, 2016

19 Comments


Krave188

why not: pink is a colour for men and women

July 19, 2016

Pumbush

For is more like "Beshvil"

July 19, 2016

Krave188

Thanks

July 26, 2016

Hsn626796

How about the "for" that doesn't mean בשביל ..?

Would his translation be acceptable?

July 8, 2017

AniOhevYayin

For those wondering about "for" in modern Hebrew, here's a link to an online discussion of בשביל and עבור: https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/%D7%91%D7%A9%D7%91%D7%99%D7%9C-vs-%D7%9C-vs-%D7%A2%D7%91%D7%95%D7%A8.2616575/ I was wondering because google translate uses עבור for this English sentence, but the online discussion indicates that matters are more complicated. Dov Ben Abba Hebrew/English Dictionary lists בשביל first among many options. At issue, of course, is what is most idiomatic in modern Hebrew.

February 28, 2019

yossefsibony

It is the same

December 16, 2018

VernonSing

Why isn't "Pink is the color of women and men" accepted?

August 8, 2018

Michael112818

On second thought: its צבע not הצבע. So not the color. Just a color

September 28, 2018

MMelgarten

Why isn't masculine and feminine accepted?

December 2, 2016

shell3y

Yah, in English we would say this statement as "pink is a male and female color"

January 11, 2017

Hsn626796

Can ורוד "הוא" צבע של נשים וגברים work as well ?

January 9, 2017

ItaiHadas

In Hebrew הוא is usually for animate objects and זה for inanimate objects. You might hear some Israelis use the one instead of the other but it is not proper or too common.

January 25, 2017

Emily328555

I thought the sounds 'oo' and 'oh' meant or, and 've' meant and. How do you know the difference, from context? Is there a rule for when you say 'oo' for and?

January 25, 2017

ItaiHadas

The sound 'oh' is the word או which means or.

The sounds 'oo' and 've' (and in archaic expressions also 'va') are the letter ו in the beginning of a word and mean and. They are written the same. The choice which sound to air if I remember right, before the first letters ב,ו,מ,פ 'oo' is being used and in all other cases 've' is used. Maybe before words that start with a stop (two consonants with no vowel between them) 'oo' is used too but I am not sure. "oogvarim" and "vegvarim" both sound pretty natural to me.

In daily talk 've' is the default sound for every connecting ו, unless it sounds unnatural and then 'oo' (or sometimes 'va' if sounds better to the speaker) is used. You will be well understood using both of them and I don't think anybody will correct you on this unless it sounds too unnatural.

January 25, 2017

Hsn626796

I thought the ו is pronounced as "'ou" only if followed by a word beginning with "b, v, m, or p".

Here it is followed by the ג of גברים.

July 8, 2017

Janis559500

I think you're right about the BVM T, but Also when the consonant has a shvah under it, as with this gimel.

June 23, 2018

Janis559500

I see a typo in my previous comment. The vav pronounced oo is if the following letter is labial: that's b, v, m,& p, not t.

February 28, 2019

Michael112818

I think its also if you have a word that starts with two consonants

September 28, 2018

Natalia754514

This sentence is much more natural in Hebrew. In English, we would express this idea a different way.

June 17, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.