1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "ורוד זה צבע של נשים וגברים."

"ורוד זה צבע של נשים וגברים."

Translation:Pink is a women's and men's color.

July 19, 2016

24 Comments


VernonSing

Why isn't "Pink is the color of women and men" accepted?


Michael112818

On second thought: its צבע not הצבע. So not the color. Just a color


Michael112818

Yes. That is the most direct translation...


Krave188

why not: pink is a colour for men and women


Pumbush

For is more like "Beshvil"


Hsn626796

How about the "for" that doesn't mean בשביל ..?

Would his translation be acceptable?


AniOhevYayin

For those wondering about "for" in modern Hebrew, here's a link to an online discussion of בשביל and עבור: https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/%D7%91%D7%A9%D7%91%D7%99%D7%9C-vs-%D7%9C-vs-%D7%A2%D7%91%D7%95%D7%A8.2616575/ I was wondering because google translate uses עבור for this English sentence, but the online discussion indicates that matters are more complicated. Dov Ben Abba Hebrew/English Dictionary lists בשביל first among many options. At issue, of course, is what is most idiomatic in modern Hebrew.


Natalia754514

This sentence is much more natural in Hebrew. In English, we would express this idea a different way.


MMelgarten

Why isn't masculine and feminine accepted?


[deactivated user]

    Yah, in English we would say this statement as "pink is a male and female color"


Hsn626796

    Can ורוד "הוא" צבע של נשים וגברים work as well ?


ItaiHadas

    In Hebrew הוא is usually for animate objects and זה for inanimate objects. You might hear some Israelis use the one instead of the other but it is not proper or too common.


Emily328555

    I thought the sounds 'oo' and 'oh' meant or, and 've' meant and. How do you know the difference, from context? Is there a rule for when you say 'oo' for and?


ItaiHadas

    The sound 'oh' is the word או which means or.

    The sounds 'oo' and 've' (and in archaic expressions also 'va') are the letter ו in the beginning of a word and mean and. They are written the same. The choice which sound to air if I remember right, before the first letters ב,ו,מ,פ 'oo' is being used and in all other cases 've' is used. Maybe before words that start with a stop (two consonants with no vowel between them) 'oo' is used too but I am not sure. "oogvarim" and "vegvarim" both sound pretty natural to me.

    In daily talk 've' is the default sound for every connecting ו, unless it sounds unnatural and then 'oo' (or sometimes 'va' if sounds better to the speaker) is used. You will be well understood using both of them and I don't think anybody will correct you on this unless it sounds too unnatural.


Hsn626796

    I thought the ו is pronounced as "'ou" only if followed by a word beginning with "b, v, m, or p".

    Here it is followed by the ג of גברים.


Janis559500

    I think you're right about the BVM T, but Also when the consonant has a shvah under it, as with this gimel.


Janis559500

    I see a typo in my previous comment. The vav pronounced oo is if the following letter is labial: that's b, v, m,& p, not t.


Michael112818

    I think its also if you have a word that starts with two consonants


jrp7sen

    Varod zeh tzava shel nasim v gevarim.


DanielHolb1

    The translation to English here is quite scrappy. A better translation would be: "Pink is a colour for women and men"


MissFeatherton

    לנשים, כן, אבל לא לגברים! חחח....


XeroStomus1

    נכון. אני אף פעם לא לובש בגדים ורודים. אני לא משוגה... :-)

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.