1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני במאי."

"אני במאי."

Translation:I am a director.

July 19, 2016

16 Comments


houthakker72

I only realised, after looking at the Klein etymological dictionary of Hebrew, that this was a stage/film director rather than the director of a company.

Perhaps worth clarifying that ?


ChayaDoppelt

I thought so too. במה =stage. במאי = stage directer


7l8q2

במאי also means in May


Larry824711

How would you say director of a company? Would you use "בוס" or is there a better word?


mat033

It's more general. Like a boss. Even in a big company you'll call your direct boss a 'מנהל'.

The directors do often have military rank about 'colonel' in Palestine. But you aren't really supposed to call one of 'em an 'aluf'.


dishon50

Israel - the country where the Ivrit you are learning, is the main language


dannynaf

נשמע לי כמו ״אני במיים.״ :)


Zoeeps

חחחח כן גם אני שמעתי את זה


mat033

Now that you say that, I here the same. Didn't notice before.

But I don't think Duolingo would accept "I am in the water" or something.


Abuelita06

I wrote : " I am a film director" to be more precise in the translation and my answer was refused . why?


NoamKriten

Probably just missed by duolingo. It should be accepted.


airelibre

Just added it.


130418

You're a director? Where are my apples? Thief!


Dov360473

Can't help but think of Jon Lovitz as Master Thespian... "I am a Direc'TOR!"

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.