"פרות!"

Translation:Cows!

July 19, 2016

18 Comments


StHoHa

Bad audio, could not hear the p, so had no idea what the word was.

April 2, 2017

Mick335191

No p sound at all. Even after knowing the answer.

May 7, 2017

airelibre

In English the p sound is often accompanied by a breathy puff of air (put a sheet of paper in front of your mouth and say "pay" and it will move). Not so much in Hebrew, so you may hear this more like a "b", or somewhere in between a "p" and a "b" until you get used to it.

May 7, 2017

pesach9

Even in hebrew you can hear a definite P sound. This is just a bad recording.

May 15, 2018

pnemonic

Could also be read as "פירות"

July 19, 2016

Walrosse

The word פירות is always written with the "י". It is also supposed to be pronounced "pei-rot"

July 19, 2016

radagastthebrown

With nikkud it's actually without the 'י, written פֵּרוֹת, so it should be pronounced perot in my opinion.

But I agree that without nikkud it can only be read as "cows", and "fruits" should not be accepted.

July 19, 2016

RafaelReina

HOW I KNOW IS A COW AND NOT FRUIT פרות IS ALSO FRUITS, IS THE SAME WORD FOR BOTH ?

February 21, 2017

radagastthebrown

Cows = פרות (parot)

Fruit = פירות (perot)

February 21, 2017

RafaelReina

Yes but both are in the same lesson as cow

February 22, 2017

lbrifman

so fruit must have a Yud? and cows no yud?

August 7, 2016

AnCatDubh

למי קראת פרה?!

September 6, 2016

dovie1234

the way the voice says it makes it sound like an insult or curse lol

June 15, 2017

KingYeshua

a PARROT!!!

October 12, 2017

SpinergySy

Sounded like פירות to me. How do you distinguish between the two as a single word without context?

April 6, 2017

airelibre

This is parot. פירות is perot.

May 7, 2017

akhansson

Do you say פרות טעיםים since the singular form of פרה is masculine? Is this correct?

April 18, 2019

pnemonic

Most words ending in -ה and their plural -ות are feminine.

April 18, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.