"פרות!"

Translation:Cows!

July 19, 2016

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


StHoHa

Bad audio, could not hear the p, so had no idea what the word was.


Angel839641

They can be only two things either cows or fruit since these are the only two words we learned so far that sound similar


Yahlamed

I heard ahvot which is fathers pl. So I agree audio was bad


CarinaPaula

Black and white parrot that says mooooo!


Mick335191

No p sound at all. Even after knowing the answer.


airelibre

In English the p sound is often accompanied by a breathy puff of air (put a sheet of paper in front of your mouth and say "pay" and it will move). Not so much in Hebrew, so you may hear this more like a "b", or somewhere in between a "p" and a "b" until you get used to it.


pesach9

Even in hebrew you can hear a definite P sound. This is just a bad recording.


Albur_Godwin

As a native French speaker, I definitely hear the initial /p/.
I agree with airelibre that this may well have to do with whether you are used only to aspirated consonants (as in standard varieties of English) or not.


lbrifman

so fruit must have a Yud? and cows no yud?


Shoshanah531034

Makes me laugh every time I hear it!! :-)


dovie1234

the way the voice says it makes it sound like an insult or curse lol


pnemonic

Could also be read as "פירות"


Walrosse

The word פירות is always written with the "י". It is also supposed to be pronounced "pei-rot"


radagastthebrown

With nikkud it's actually without the 'י, written פֵּרוֹת, so it should be pronounced perot in my opinion.

But I agree that without nikkud it can only be read as "cows", and "fruits" should not be accepted.


zarelha

Very useful. I had occasion to use this today as we drove down a road and saw a few. Better than the standard "moo" response.


AbieUriel

Could not hear the p at all. Got this wrong multiple times as cannot hear that in the audio


Angel839641

If you go through the lessons in a sequence there are only two words we learned that match these sounds. Cows and fruit


Mark11411

Ah-ot? Seriously, there is no way to tell what it really is by this audio.


AnCatDubh

לְמִי קָרָאתָ פָרָה?!


Rikle3

Horrible audio. Sounds like a b


oateasse

I missed the פ the first time (it's very faint), caught the ר, though sometimes I don't for the same less-aspirated reason, this came right after a lion exercise, but I still forgot the spelling and guessed ארות. Which is probably not even lion either ...sigh


Nathan173901

The plural form of lion is אריות /arayot/.


Marquis547

the plural of cow is cattle


Nathan173901

No, it isn't. cattle = cows (plural of cow) + bulls (plural of bull) + calves (plural of calf)

You can also add bullocks (not Sandra), also known as oxen (plural of ox), and heifers (plural of heifer).


alpich1

And what is the plural of fruit?


Nathan173901

פירות /perot/


danny912421

Sorry, what does that mean?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.