1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "פרות!"

"פרות!"

Translation:Cows!

July 19, 2016

30 Comments


StHoHa

Bad audio, could not hear the p, so had no idea what the word was.


Angel839641

They can be only two things either cows or fruit since these are the only two words we learned so far that sound similar


Yahlamed

I heard ahvot which is fathers pl. So I agree audio was bad


Mick335191

No p sound at all. Even after knowing the answer.


airelibre

In English the p sound is often accompanied by a breathy puff of air (put a sheet of paper in front of your mouth and say "pay" and it will move). Not so much in Hebrew, so you may hear this more like a "b", or somewhere in between a "p" and a "b" until you get used to it.


pesach9

Even in hebrew you can hear a definite P sound. This is just a bad recording.


Albur_Godwin

As a native French speaker, I definitely hear the initial /p/.
I agree with airelibre that this may well have to do with whether you are used only to aspirated consonants (as in standard varieties of English) or not.


CarinaPaula

Black and white parrot that says mooooo!


lbrifman

so fruit must have a Yud? and cows no yud?


Shoshanah531034

Makes me laugh every time I hear it!! :-)


pnemonic

Could also be read as "פירות"


Walrosse

The word פירות is always written with the "י". It is also supposed to be pronounced "pei-rot"


radagastthebrown

With nikkud it's actually without the 'י, written פֵּרוֹת, so it should be pronounced perot in my opinion.

But I agree that without nikkud it can only be read as "cows", and "fruits" should not be accepted.


dovie1234

the way the voice says it makes it sound like an insult or curse lol


zarelha

Very useful. I had occasion to use this today as we drove down a road and saw a few. Better than the standard "moo" response.


AbieUriel

Could not hear the p at all. Got this wrong multiple times as cannot hear that in the audio


Angel839641

If you go through the lessons in a sequence there are only two words we learned that match these sounds. Cows and fruit


Mark11411

Ah-ot? Seriously, there is no way to tell what it really is by this audio.


AnCatDubh

לְמִי קָרָאתָ פָרָה?!


RafaelReina

HOW I KNOW IS A COW AND NOT FRUIT פרות IS ALSO FRUITS, IS THE SAME WORD FOR BOTH ?


radagastthebrown

Cows = פרות (parot)

Fruit = פירות (perot)


RafaelReina

Yes but both are in the same lesson as cow


Marquis547

the plural of cow is cattle


Nathan173901

No, it isn't. cattle = cows (plural of cow) + bulls (plural of bull) + calves (plural of calf)

You can also add bullocks (not Sandra), also known as oxen (plural of ox), and heifers (plural of heifer).


Marquis547

the plural of cow is cattle!


SpinergySy

Sounded like פירות to me. How do you distinguish between the two as a single word without context?


airelibre

This is parot. פירות is perot.


akhansson

Do you say פרות טעיםים since the singular form of פרה is masculine? Is this correct?


pnemonic

Most words ending in -ה and their plural -ות are feminine.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.