"Are you a teacher?"

Translation:Ön tanár?

2 years ago

5 Comments


MaerskBuddhapest
MaerskBuddhapest

I just noticed funny thing in Hungarian based on this example. Both these answers are accepted: (1) Ön tanár? (2) Tanár vagy? The first one is dropping "van", but needs to specify the person. The second one is dropping the person, but needs to specify the conjugated verb :)

2 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

Yeah, it is funny. But there is a solid explanation.
(1) Ön tanár? - This is the formal you, which follows the third person conjugation. "Van" must be omitted in the third person, and only in the third person. But you better keep the "Ön", otherwise there can be confusion: are you talking about "Ön" or an actual third person, he or she?

(2) Tanár vagy? - This is actual singular second person conjugation, and the "vagy" completely specifies it. So, the "Te" can be omitted. It is optional here.

2 years ago

Plantersnigel

Why is "Te tanár?" wrong?

3 months ago

gephardt
gephardt

I have the same question. Isn't tanár vagy also correct?

2 years ago

Anna886679

you can be used either for te or for ön, there is no distinction in English for formal or no formal pronouns

4 months ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.