1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Are you a teacher?"

"Are you a teacher?"

Translation:Tanár vagy?

July 19, 2016

11 Comments


MaerskBuddhapest

I just noticed funny thing in Hungarian based on this example. Both these answers are accepted: (1) Ön tanár? (2) Tanár vagy? The first one is dropping "van", but needs to specify the person. The second one is dropping the person, but needs to specify the conjugated verb :)


vvsey

Yeah, it is funny. But there is a solid explanation.
(1) Ön tanár? - This is the formal you, which follows the third person conjugation. "Van" must be omitted in the third person, and only in the third person. But you better keep the "Ön", otherwise there can be confusion: are you talking about "Ön" or an actual third person, he or she?

(2) Tanár vagy? - This is actual singular second person conjugation, and the "vagy" completely specifies it. So, the "Te" can be omitted. It is optional here.


DavidRudel1

Quick question: I have seen multiple times the point that you must drop the van with 3rd person. My question is: why? What would "Ön tanár van" mean? Something silly like "You exist as a teacher?"


JuanMaVali

I appreciate the comment and it helps a lot. Just a note, for my understanding. On the first case "Ön tanár?" you specify that here we are dropping "van". Wouldn't be more accurate saying that here we are dropping "vagy" since this is 2nd person of singular? Thanks

-----Edit------- Actually, there is another formal version for the second person which are maga for singular and maguk for plural and on those we use van and vannak respectively (third person verb conjugation). Would "Ön" then comply with this same rule?

Thanks again in advance

----Edit again----

Just read thoroughly vvny response to your comment, and it's clearly explained there... I should have read this answer first. But yeah, Formal 2nd persons get the 3 person verb conjugation. :)

Cheers


Plantersnigel

Why is "Te tanár?" wrong?


DavidRudel1

I am not expert in Hungarian, but I think you can only drop the be-verb when it is 3rd person, and Te is not 3rd person. The formal You "Ön"is conjugated in the third person, so you can drop van for it.

So in short I don't think "Te tanár" works, but "Te tanár vagy" would, but "Te" would be redundant in that case.


Filou75014

te tanàr ? ... I think you can use both forms of "you"


gephardt

I have the same question. Isn't tanár vagy also correct?


Anna886679

you can be used either for te or for ön, there is no distinction in English for formal or no formal pronouns


iscurrah

Tanárnő vagy? is marked as wrong. Hoping that it isn't, can it be added to the good list? If it is wrong, why?


voiceismoo

I wrote " Egy tanar vagy?" It's got wrong, I don't know. Does have somebody help me ? Thankss!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.