1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "До четверга мне нужно написа…

"До четверга мне нужно написать новый рассказ."

Translation:By Thursday I need to write a new story.

July 19, 2016

21 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Why до instead of к?


Kundoo

    К четвергу is also correct.


Zarainia

    What distinguishes the two?


JorgeTodes

    And it says Написать instead of писать because the story has to be completed by then?


E-chan.

    Because we are interested in the result, not in the process. And yes, the story has to be completed by Thursday.


deepfriedmcrib

    Shouldn't this be "by Thursday I need to have written a new story" if it's perfective?


TheFinkie

    I agree, and this is a much better sentence in English. I shall report it.

    (Better because "by Thursday" forces the sentence to be perfect tense, and the current answer is not perfect tense.)


piVO804991

    "I have until Thursday to write a new story" wasn't accepted. Does this not mean the same thing? Is my grammar bad?


BenFresoli

    My understanding is that по means on the day and до means by/before the day


Paul532174

    need to, have to: are both ways possible?


daddiana

    Need to- нужно. Have to- должен.


uq.

    the lines between нужно/надо and должен are really blurred, same with должен and стоить


Ksanalo

    Until - до


StrycekStrasse

    What's the difference between "must" and "need to"? I understand there may be some subtle distinction between the two but I'm not sure why the Russian lesson should be testing regional nuances in the English language...


juclairew

    Can рассказ sometimes mean something along the lines of a news story or is it always in the sense of fiction?


Guenter212784

    For a non-native speaker of English it is extremely misleading and treacherous that, as a translation for до четверга, the programme offers "Until Wednesday" in the first place, thus suggesting that this should be placed at the beginning of the sentence, and then declares this translation to be wrong ...


MiledRizk

    четвергА, and not четвЕрга


Tom496424

    Why is this wrong, please?


E-chan.

    What is wrong?


northernalberta

    It’s super confusing that both до and к preceding a date, mean “by that date”. I assumed this phrase meant “I have to write xyz UNTIL Thursday”.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.