"Er hat uns verkauft."

Translation:He has sold us out.

January 31, 2013

19 Comments


EHurtt

Just to make life more complicated . . . .In English it can also mean that someone has 'sold' you an idea: eg. He has sold us (on the idea of us going to the North Pole for Christmas!)

December 22, 2013

juliaosteopath

how do we know it is sold us out and not just sold us?

January 31, 2013

christian
Mod

It's both.

February 1, 2013

jlf1976

So it would work for human trafficking as well as simple betrayal.

December 18, 2014

phle

Sorry, I'm not native in neither German nor English, what is the difference between "sold us" and "sold us out"?

November 11, 2013

Si_Mc

Sold us = "You are human property that has been sold" Sold us out = "Someone has sold information to betray or undermine you for their benefit"

November 25, 2013

Eloise23

Then there's also "He sold us a car" or 'He sold us a house'. But 'He sold us.' definitely implies slavery. Feb 23, 2015

February 24, 2015

bob690

Not so. "He sold us" is a common expression meaning "He convinced us."

May 28, 2015

S0R0USH

Yes.

November 23, 2014

lieryan
Plus

In English, "he has sold us (out)" means "we're being betrayed", is this also the connotation in German? Can this ever have the connotation of slavery?

September 22, 2013

EHurtt

I can't comment on the German meaning but, if you and some friends were unlucky enough to be hijacked by pirates then you might find yourself saying this.

December 22, 2013

ladamson

Can this also be "He has sold to us?"

August 3, 2013

aucunLien

I'm curious also, can verkaufen be used without a direct object? in this particular case? (if i get ladamson right, they're asking if you can assume that uns is dative without making the sentence nonsensical)

August 13, 2013

christian
Mod

You'd have to add a direct object.

Er hat uns etwas verkauft.

August 13, 2013

bke.org

Further confusion "he has sold us out" could also mean that he is such a good salesman that he has sold your entire stock from your store. (Usuall a good thing if you are a shop keeper)

May 25, 2014

Soglio

I think in that case one would be more likely to say, 'He has sold out the stock," although using the first person, one might say, "Sorry, we're sold out."

September 21, 2014

nemodot

Slavery is wrong!

March 1, 2015

DanyDin

Explanation for this sentence bitte

June 27, 2015

Daveaus

Just the opposite, how would you say, "He has sold out to us?"

August 3, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.