1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er hat uns verkauft."

"Er hat uns verkauft."

Translation:He has sold us out.

January 31, 2013

19 Comments


EHurtt

Just to make life more complicated . . . .In English it can also mean that someone has 'sold' you an idea: eg. He has sold us (on the idea of us going to the North Pole for Christmas!)


juliaosteopath

how do we know it is sold us out and not just sold us?


jlf1976

So it would work for human trafficking as well as simple betrayal.


phle

Sorry, I'm not native in neither German nor English, what is the difference between "sold us" and "sold us out"?


Si_Mc

Sold us = "You are human property that has been sold" Sold us out = "Someone has sold information to betray or undermine you for their benefit"


Eloise23

Then there's also "He sold us a car" or 'He sold us a house'. But 'He sold us.' definitely implies slavery. Feb 23, 2015


bob690

Not so. "He sold us" is a common expression meaning "He convinced us."


lieryan

In English, "he has sold us (out)" means "we're being betrayed", is this also the connotation in German? Can this ever have the connotation of slavery?


EHurtt

I can't comment on the German meaning but, if you and some friends were unlucky enough to be hijacked by pirates then you might find yourself saying this.


ladamson

Can this also be "He has sold to us?"


aucunLien

I'm curious also, can verkaufen be used without a direct object? in this particular case? (if i get ladamson right, they're asking if you can assume that uns is dative without making the sentence nonsensical)


christian

You'd have to add a direct object.

Er hat uns etwas verkauft.


bke.org

Further confusion "he has sold us out" could also mean that he is such a good salesman that he has sold your entire stock from your store. (Usuall a good thing if you are a shop keeper)


Soglio

I think in that case one would be more likely to say, 'He has sold out the stock," although using the first person, one might say, "Sorry, we're sold out."


nemodot

Slavery is wrong!


DanyDin

Explanation for this sentence bitte


Daveaus

Just the opposite, how would you say, "He has sold out to us?"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.