1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ty stoisz przed szkołą."

"Ty stoisz przed szkołą."

Translation:You are standing in front of the school.

July 19, 2016

52 Comments


Bob20020

Which case is this?


KatherineL145256

What about "i am standing in front of school" ? Similar to "i am going to school"


cosmicstresshead

In front of school makes sense to me as a native english speaker, however it implies that the school is one that you attend. It might be too specific a use-case for the course, and potentially could also confuse native polish learners using the reverse-tree, given the lack of articles in Polish.


Dee150766

Ty stoisz = you are standing not I am standing.


KatherineL145256

Thanks, that makes more sense than the other response :)


[deactivated user]

    You are ( standing) in front of the school - should be acceptable ( not correct but acceptable).


jwkrasow

    Why does przed take instrumental? There's nothing about being in front of something that suggests using it in any sense, but it is very literally describing your location -- should locative not be the obvious choice of case here?


va-diim

    It's hard to explain WHY przed takes instrumental. It just does. "In front {of school}," normally "of school" would translate into the genitive case szkoły, but after przed it's instrumental. The Russian/Ukrainian перед (pieried/pered) work exactly the same way, so this rule must date all the way back to the Proto-Slavic language.

    A locative case example would be w szkole, "in school."


Jellei

    And "przed szkole" would be just "kindergarten" written with a redundant space :D


va-diim

    Or more literally "pre-school"? Even though pre-school and kindergarten are different in the U.S.A. In Russian, kindergarten is like the German meaning dietskij sad.


Jellei

    Linguistically closer, true ;)


va-diim

    In Russian, Ty stoisz pieried szkoloj !


Akudznam_Nafri

    In serbo-croatian it would be: Ti stojiš pred školom/Ти стојиш пред школом. Which also takes the instrumental case.


King2E4

    How is it said in Ukrainian (just for comparison of the three Slavic languages)?


va-diim

    Almost the same, but Ty stojisz pered szkoloju.

    Ти стоїш перед школою.--UA

    Ты стоишь перед школой.--RU


King2E4

    Thank you for doing that. All three are unique in their own way, but my preference is a tie between Polish and Ukrainian.


va-diim

    They're definitely closer. From a Russian perspective, Ukrainian sounds like Polish words with Russian grammar.


wladzimirpucin

    It can be школою in Russian as well. Feminine singular instrumental declension always has two variants.


va-diim

    Yes, but it is obligatory in Ukrainian.


Marko195

    In Serbian:

    Ti stojiš ispred škole.

    Ти стојиш испред школе.


Winos29

    I think "You are standing in front of school" should be accepted. Native English speaker here.


DavidOrzec

    My son, who is English-speaking only, looked up at me with raised eyebrows when he heard this sentence. I had to play "przed" over and over for him.


Keef69402

    Comments are most of the time very useful to read, as for knowing what case is being used, why such or such is wrong or else.... however the needed theory is not always there or you have to search through tons of comments, I think it is really a BIG shortcoming in duolingo's method that it misses theoretical indications about grammar and conjugation of verbs, eventhough there is Wikipedia or else....


June759746

    You are standing in front of school is acceptable in English. It doesn't need to be the school


DaveMessenger

    Agreed, was going to add the same comment


CameronSne5

    Doesn't "You are in front of the school" also make sense as a translation? Because Poles would be more likely to add the 'standing' in than would an English speaker, making the Polish kinda halfway between "you are standing in front of" and "you are in front of"?


Jellei

    Well... it's rare to use 'standing' in English about things like furniture (while it's normal to say 'stoi' in Polish then), but given that it definitely seems normal to say in English that a person is standing somewhere, I think that perhaps this sentence should ask the learners to stick to this verb.


AnnFabiszakPayne

    How would one say "I stand before you today"?


Jellei

    I believe "Dziś stoję (tutaj) przed wami"

    or "przed tobą" if it's for one person. I don't know the register, maybe it should be even more formal?


wiktorka234

    Napisałam "before the school" ale to był błąd, i nie wiem dlaczego. Zawsze myślałam że "przed" może też ozaczać "before." Widziałam kilka przykładów sposobów użycia: Stoję przed ołtarzem (I am standing before the altar) stajemy przed Tobą (we are standing before you). Wyjaśnienia?


va-diim

    Jest to przestarzała, formalne lub wykorzystanie poetycka po angielsku na przed = before. Jeśli pani powiedz to jak to, ludzie będą patrzeć na pani dziwnie, jakbyś recytowała wiersz.


franco.magurno

    why here is not accepted "to be" instead of "to stand"?


va-diim

    Different verbs. Jesteś vs. stoisz


franco.magurno

    well, the sentence before and after this was about being in front of the mirror: from polish to english was accepted the use of to be for stac'; from english to polish it was used to be and had to be translated with stac'


va-diim

    That's a good point. But since this a Polish course for English-speakers, English-speakers should understand the translation of stoisz, even if the idea of the sentence is the same "to be in front of a mirror" and "to stand in front of the mirror." For example, someone could be sitting in front of a mirror and "be in front of a mirror," but standing and sitting are very different.


franco.magurno

    I agree. But why to use "to be" instead of "to stand" in the english sentence that had to be translated with the verb stac'? It is a bit misleading on the possibility of using both.


Jellei

    I'd say that there's one crucial difference. We use "stać" for objects that have vertical position, but English just uses "to be" for such situations. "to stand" is used rarely. Some things can use "to sit" which makes no sense in Polish.

    However, for a person, English has no problems with using "to stand", so this should be the one, direct translation.


Tine175312

    I was wondering the same thing because they're both possible, natural sentences. I guess if you're supposed to meet someone and they can't find you, you might be on the phone to them saying 'I'm in front of the school' But if it's just a sentence describing what you are doing at this moment in time then it would be accurate to say 'I'm standing in front of the school' Without context the second one is a better translation. The first sentence would use a different verb in Polish as well, presumably.


arminia11_web_de

    I stand before the school is wrong? Did I learn English wrong? Am I using archaic language?


va-diim

    Yes, an archaic, or theatrical, expression. Normally, you "stand before" people, not schools


TimothyHar770036

    Why is "przy" not the correct preposition and locative not used?


Jellei

    "przy" (by) could be from any side, not just the front.


margotgm

    przed also means before (meaning in front of in English)- so surely that answer should also be correct


acfern

    Is "You stand by the school" not acceptable?


Jellei

    It's a different preposition, "przy". "przy szkole". Sure, it may mean the same, but it may also mean that you're behind the school, or at one of its sides.


rosechild72

    Why is you stand not acceptable but only uou are standing?


Jellei

    Both are accepted.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.