"Ty stoisz przed szkołą."

Translation:You are standing in front of the school.

July 19, 2016

45 Comments


Bob20020

Which case is this?

July 19, 2016

immery

instrumental

July 19, 2016

va-diim

In Russian, Ty stoisz pieried szkoloj !

November 3, 2016

King2E4

How is it said in Ukrainian (just for comparison of the three Slavic languages)?

November 3, 2016

va-diim

Almost the same, but Ty stojisz pered szkoloju.

Ти стоїш перед школою.--UA

Ты стоишь перед школой.--RU

November 3, 2016

King2E4

Thank you for doing that. All three are unique in their own way, but my preference is a tie between Polish and Ukrainian.

November 3, 2016

va-diim

They're definitely closer. From a Russian perspective, Ukrainian sounds like Polish words with Russian grammar.

November 3, 2016

wladzimirpucin

It can be школою in Russian as well. Feminine singular instrumental declension always has two variants.

April 15, 2017

va-diim

Yes, but it is obligatory in Ukrainian.

April 15, 2017

Akudznam_Nafri

In serbo-croatian it would be: Ti stojiš pred školom/Ти стојиш пред школом. Which also takes the instrumental case.

September 24, 2017

TimothyHar770036

Why is "przy" not the correct preposition and locative not used?

November 23, 2017

Jellei

"przy" (by) could be from any side, not just the front.

November 23, 2017

AnnFabiszakPayne

How would one say "I stand before you today"?

July 23, 2016

Jellei

I believe "Dziś stoję (tutaj) przed wami"

or "przed tobą" if it's for one person. I don't know the register, maybe it should be even more formal?

July 23, 2016

wiktorka234

Napisałam "before the school" ale to był błąd, i nie wiem dlaczego. Zawsze myślałam że "przed" może też ozaczać "before." Widziałam kilka przykładów sposobów użycia: Stoję przed ołtarzem (I am standing before the altar) stajemy przed Tobą (we are standing before you). Wyjaśnienia?

December 15, 2016

va-diim

Jest to przestarzała, formalne lub wykorzystanie poetycka po angielsku na przed = before. Jeśli pani powiedz to jak to, ludzie będą patrzeć na pani dziwnie, jakbyś recytowała wiersz.

December 15, 2016

franco.magurno

why here is not accepted "to be" instead of "to stand"?

March 28, 2017

va-diim

Different verbs. Jesteś vs. stoisz

March 28, 2017

franco.magurno

well, the sentence before and after this was about being in front of the mirror: from polish to english was accepted the use of to be for stac'; from english to polish it was used to be and had to be translated with stac'

March 28, 2017

va-diim

That's a good point. But since this a Polish course for English-speakers, English-speakers should understand the translation of stoisz, even if the idea of the sentence is the same "to be in front of a mirror" and "to stand in front of the mirror." For example, someone could be sitting in front of a mirror and "be in front of a mirror," but standing and sitting are very different.

March 28, 2017

franco.magurno

I agree. But why to use "to be" instead of "to stand" in the english sentence that had to be translated with the verb stac'? It is a bit misleading on the possibility of using both.

March 28, 2017

Jellei

I'd say that there's one crucial difference. We use "stać" for objects that have vertical position, but English just uses "to be" for such situations. "to stand" is used rarely. Some things can use "to sit" which makes no sense in Polish.

However, for a person, English has no problems with using "to stand", so this should be the one, direct translation.

March 28, 2017

arminia11_web_de

I stand before the school is wrong? Did I learn English wrong? Am I using archaic language?

October 28, 2017

va-diim

Yes, an archaic, or theatrical, expression. Normally, you "stand before" people, not schools

October 28, 2017

jwkrasow

Why does przed take instrumental? There's nothing about being in front of something that suggests using it in any sense, but it is very literally describing your location -- should locative not be the obvious choice of case here?

February 16, 2018

va-diim

It's hard to explain WHY przed takes instrumental. It just does. "In front {of school}," normally "of school" would translate into the genitive case szkoły, but after przed it's instrumental. The Russian/Ukrainian перед (pieried/pered) work exactly the same way, so this rule must date all the way back to the Proto-Slavic language.

A locative case example would be w szkole, "in school."

February 16, 2018

Jellei

And "przed szkole" would be just "kindergarten" written with a redundant space :D

February 16, 2018

va-diim

Or more literally "pre-school"? Even though pre-school and kindergarten are different in the U.S.A. In Russian, kindergarten is like the German meaning dietskij sad.

February 16, 2018

Jellei

Linguistically closer, true ;)

February 16, 2018

margotgm

przed also means before (meaning in front of in English)- so surely that answer should also be correct

March 11, 2018

Jellei

OK, added.

April 25, 2018

KatherineL145256

What about "i am standing in front of school" ? Similar to "i am going to school"

June 10, 2018

cosmicstresshead

In front of school makes sense to me as a native english speaker, however it implies that the school is one that you attend. It might be too specific a use-case for the course, and potentially could also confuse native polish learners using the reverse-tree, given the lack of articles in Polish.

September 22, 2018

va-diim

No.

June 10, 2018

KatherineL145256

must just be something we say in Australia then?

June 11, 2018

Dee150766

Ty stoisz = you are standing not I am standing.

July 4, 2018

KatherineL145256

Thanks, that makes more sense than the other response :)

July 5, 2018

acfern

Is "You stand by the school" not acceptable?

September 14, 2018

Jellei

It's a different preposition, "przy". "przy szkole". Sure, it may mean the same, but it may also mean that you're behind the school, or at one of its sides.

September 16, 2018

acfern

Thank you

September 16, 2018

Winos29

I think "You are standing in front of school" should be accepted. Native English speaker here.

September 16, 2018

Craig842379

I agree. "You are standing in front of school" doesn't require a definite article in everyday English. It's one of the exceptions. Similarly: "I stand in front of people " or "I stand in front of water" usually sound more natural with 'the' omitted.

September 22, 2018

Craig842379

Actually, having thought about it fo a while, the definite article is usually omitted when familiarity with the school is understood - for example , if the person in question actually attends the school in question. 'I've left my bike in front of school.' is very normal, so is, 'She waited in front of school for an hour, but he never turned up' - both acceptable so long as the context of familiarity is understood.

September 22, 2018

DavidOrzec

My son, who is English-speaking only, looked up at me with raised eyebrows when he heard this sentence. I had to play "przed" over and over for him.

October 1, 2018

Keef69402

Comments are most of the time very useful to read, as for knowing what case is being used, why such or such is wrong or else.... however the needed theory is not always there or you have to search through tons of comments, I think it is really a BIG shortcoming in duolingo's method that it misses theoretical indications about grammar and conjugation of verbs, eventhough there is Wikipedia or else....

January 24, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.