"There is also a television in the big room."

Translation:A nagy szobában van televízió is.

July 19, 2016

6 Comments


Harrison995550

What is the difference between saying "A nagy szobában van televízió is." and saying "A nagy szobában televízió is van."? Unless I'm mistaken, both are correct Hungarian. Is it that in the first one we're emphasizing the large room and in the second one we're emphasizing the television?

July 19, 2016

Shamarth

You are right, both are correct. The first sentence has, I'd say, the neutral word order, and the second one emphasizes the television indeed.

July 19, 2016

vvsey

I would say the difference is negligible. Or zero. If you wanted to emphasize the television, you could say "Televízió is van a nagy szobában".

July 19, 2016

BoglarkaNagy

OK I am Hungarian and some of these are extremely frustrating. Please correct for the actual live version, multiple versions of the sentence are correct and mean the same thing. It seems unpredictable which version Duolingo decided to use for which sentence...

February 19, 2018

Oscar441101

What is wrong with "A nagy szobában egy televizío is van"?

June 29, 2018

TomPolonec

"helységben" ought to be also good instead of "szobában"

September 2, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.