1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "There is also a television i…

"There is also a television in the big room."

Translation:A nagy szobában van televízió is.

July 19, 2016

16 Comments


Harrison995550

What is the difference between saying "A nagy szobában van televízió is." and saying "A nagy szobában televízió is van."? Unless I'm mistaken, both are correct Hungarian. Is it that in the first one we're emphasizing the large room and in the second one we're emphasizing the television?


Shamarth

You are right, both are correct. The first sentence has, I'd say, the neutral word order, and the second one emphasizes the television indeed.


vvsey

I would say the difference is negligible. Or zero. If you wanted to emphasize the television, you could say "Televízió is van a nagy szobában".


BoglarkaNagy

OK I am Hungarian and some of these are extremely frustrating. Please correct for the actual live version, multiple versions of the sentence are correct and mean the same thing. It seems unpredictable which version Duolingo decided to use for which sentence...


Oscar441101

What is wrong with "A nagy szobában egy televizío is van"?


Harga

This sentence is more natural without "egy". ("A nagy szobában televízió is van.")
Also good: "A nagy szobában van egy televízió is." And: "A nagy szobában van televízió is."


TomPolonec

"helységben" ought to be also good instead of "szobában"


Imre565437

Helyiségben.


RaymondSwi2

How about "teremben" instead of "szobában"?


javra

What's the general rule about the placement of "is"?


TomPolonec

It is used immediately after the word it is connected with.


javra

I don't get it. Isn't "is" connected to the tv in this case?


jzsuzsi
Mod

Yes, it is connected to the tv. In the room there is a tv, and there are other things (a table, chairs) too.


TomPolonec

Yes, and that is why it follows the television in the sentence.


MercedesEm13

a nagy szobaban van is televizio.Why is this wrong ?


TomPolonec

Because "is" is used after the word.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.