"Ten lek zmniejsza ból."

Translation:This medicine reduces pain.

July 19, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


one_half_3544

Hmm. Am I the first one to take this course without cheating by looking up the translations here and, therefore, using my own words?

'this medication relieves the pain' should be accepted, I think. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/relieve - one of the meanings is 'to alleviate', which is (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/alleviate) is to 'make less severe, as a pain or difficulty '.

Maybe there are specific words in Polish for those synonyms, but, sadly, wiktionary does not list them.


Jellei

This one works as well, just as the other thing you commented recently. I really hope this is just caused just by accidental typos and not some bugs of the system.


one_half_3544

User alukasiak had accepted the reported version(s) before you looked at this discussion(s).


Jellei

Weird, because the system shows that this sentence was last changed by alukasiak 6 months ago. But okay, the most important thing is that it works.


one_half_3544

'this medication lessens pain'?


Jellei

Okay, added.

You like to search for less usual translations, right? ;)


Euhan1

I think we all like to explore different translations - especially if one has done the exercise before.


one_half_3544

I know that it looks weird, but I just type what comes to my mind during the timed practice =)


SylwekFr

Sorry what is wrong with : "this medecine reduce the pain" ? Thank you in advance :)


Jellei

Plural "reduce" with singular "this medicine" (+ a typo).


JPHQRO

Is "pill" a reasonable translation for "lek"?


alik1989

A reasonable interpretation, yes, but not a translation. Not all pills are meds, and more importantly, not all meds are pills.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.