"Ten lek zmniejsza ból."

Translation:This medicine reduces pain.

July 19, 2016

16 Comments


one_half_3544

Hmm. Am I the first one to take this course without cheating by looking up the translations here and, therefore, using my own words?

'this medication relieves the pain' should be accepted, I think. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/relieve - one of the meanings is 'to alleviate', which is (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/alleviate) is to 'make less severe, as a pain or difficulty '.

Maybe there are specific words in Polish for those synonyms, but, sadly, wiktionary does not list them.

July 19, 2016

Jellei

This one works as well, just as the other thing you commented recently. I really hope this is just caused just by accidental typos and not some bugs of the system.

July 19, 2016

one_half_3544

User alukasiak had accepted the reported version(s) before you looked at this discussion(s).

July 20, 2016

Jellei

Weird, because the system shows that this sentence was last changed by alukasiak 6 months ago. But okay, the most important thing is that it works.

July 20, 2016

one_half_3544

'this medication lessens pain'?

December 12, 2016

Jellei

Okay, added.

You like to search for less usual translations, right? ;)

December 13, 2016

Euhan1

I think we all like to explore different translations - especially if one has done the exercise before.

March 11, 2017

one_half_3544

I know that it looks weird, but I just type what comes to my mind during the timed practice =)

December 13, 2016

Walkinthedog

I go with medication also, first word I thought of. Looking farther I see you have accepted it. Mea Culpa

August 18, 2017

Walkinthedog

Lowers? Too many ways of saying it.

September 8, 2017

Jellei

Works :)

September 9, 2017

Walkinthedog

Then there is alleviates, no end to it.

September 9, 2017

Jellei

The current answers are: [This/The/That] [medicine/drug/medication/remedy/cure] [decreases/reduces/is decreasing/is reducing/is alleviating/alleviates/relieves/is relieving/is diminishing/diminishes/lowers/is lowering/lessens/is lessening] [the/] pain.

September 9, 2017

Walkinthedog

How about, makes the boo boo feel better, po Polsku , muwily za za

September 10, 2017

Jellei

A bit too much ;) I'm confused by the end of your message, that should have been "mówiły", but I don't know what you meant.

September 10, 2017

Walkinthedog

My mother used to say, fort a hurt when I was a child, ty masz za za. Speking peasant I guess. There are so my words that were endemic to the time and location, my father was from Widelke in Galicja my mother from Jaslany near Krakow I believe. The Brzoza urodzina.

September 10, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.