1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ten lek zmniejsza ból."

"Ten lek zmniejsza ból."

Translation:This medicine reduces pain.

July 19, 2016

20 Comments


one_half_3544

Hmm. Am I the first one to take this course without cheating by looking up the translations here and, therefore, using my own words?

'this medication relieves the pain' should be accepted, I think. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/relieve - one of the meanings is 'to alleviate', which is (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/alleviate) is to 'make less severe, as a pain or difficulty '.

Maybe there are specific words in Polish for those synonyms, but, sadly, wiktionary does not list them.


Jellei

This one works as well, just as the other thing you commented recently. I really hope this is just caused just by accidental typos and not some bugs of the system.


one_half_3544

User alukasiak had accepted the reported version(s) before you looked at this discussion(s).


Jellei

Weird, because the system shows that this sentence was last changed by alukasiak 6 months ago. But okay, the most important thing is that it works.


one_half_3544

'this medication lessens pain'?


Jellei

Okay, added.

You like to search for less usual translations, right? ;)


Euhan1

I think we all like to explore different translations - especially if one has done the exercise before.


one_half_3544

I know that it looks weird, but I just type what comes to my mind during the timed practice =)


Walkinthedog

I go with medication also, first word I thought of. Looking farther I see you have accepted it. Mea Culpa


Walkinthedog

Lowers? Too many ways of saying it.


Walkinthedog

Then there is alleviates, no end to it.


Jellei

The current answers are: [This/The/That] [medicine/drug/medication/remedy/cure] [decreases/reduces/is decreasing/is reducing/is alleviating/alleviates/relieves/is relieving/is diminishing/diminishes/lowers/is lowering/lessens/is lessening] [the/] pain.


Walkinthedog

How about, makes the boo boo feel better, po Polsku , muwily za za


Jellei

A bit too much ;) I'm confused by the end of your message, that should have been "mówiły", but I don't know what you meant.


Walkinthedog

My mother used to say, fort a hurt when I was a child, ty masz za za. Speking peasant I guess. There are so my words that were endemic to the time and location, my father was from Widelke in Galicja my mother from Jaslany near Krakow I believe. The Brzoza urodzina.


Sylwek684581

Sorry what is wrong with : "this medecine reduce the pain" ? Thank you in advance :)


Jellei

Plural "reduce" with singular "this medicine" (+ a typo).


JPHQRO

Is "pill" a reasonable translation for "lek"?


alik1989

A reasonable interpretation, yes, but not a translation. Not all pills are meds, and more importantly, not all meds are pills.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.