1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "What are the landmarks of Vi…

"What are the landmarks of Vietnam?"

Translation:Những danh lam thắng cảnh của Việt Nam là gì?

July 19, 2016

13 Comments


qm1224

Halong Bay, Hoi An, Cu Chi Tunnels, Mekong Delta...


TehVanarch

Văn Miếu (Temple of Literature), chợ Bến Thành (Ben Thanh market), hồ gươm/Hoàn Kiếm (Lake of the returned sword).


tomleeaus

The Long Bien bridge.


StewartMM

"Những' shouldn't be required here, as per this sentence:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29248703


JanetHoski1

I agree. I put: Các danh lam thắng cảnh của Việt Nam là gì? and was marked wrong. Are there rules about when you need Các or Những or not?


ecYTPuiR

It's accepted now.

2020-1-8

Các is a compete plural, and những is a partial plural is what I understand.


StewartMM

Can you also say ...'cái gì'?


Mmoaa

come on! no audio teach me how to pronounce this?


LeeHai93

Những thắng cảnh của Việt Nam là gì? Why it does include "danh lam"?


GiaLang3

Danh là tiếng tăm ; thắng là đẹp ; lam là công trình kiến trúc cổ (như chùa chiền, đền thờ, nhà cửa, ...) ; cảnh là phong cảnh thiên nhiên hoặc địa điểm ; cả "lam" và "cảnh" có giá trị lịch sử, thẩm mĩ hoặc phục vụ nghiên cứu khoa học ... có vậy mới gọi là danh lam và thắng cảnh. VD : Tháp Chàm Mỹ Sơn (Quảng Nam) ; Ngũ Hành Sơn (Đà Nẵng) ; các hang động trong nhóm Phong Nha Kẻ Bàng (Quảng Bình), ...

~ "Danh" is famous ; "thắng" is beautiful ; "lam" is the ancient architecture (such as temples, churches, houses, ...) ; "cảnh" is a natural landscape or place ; both "lam" and "cảnh" have historical, aesthetic value or serve scientific research ... so they are called Landmark !


AngeCI

Should “danh lam thắng cảnh của Việt Nam là gì” (without những) be accepted?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.