1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "What are the landmarks of Vi…

"What are the landmarks of Vietnam?"

Translation:Những danh lam thắng cảnh của Việt Nam là gì?

July 19, 2016

8 Comments


qm1224

Halong Bay, Hoi An, Cu Chi Tunnels, Mekong Delta...

July 19, 2016

TehVanarch

Văn Miếu (Temple of Literature), chợ Bến Thành (Ben Thanh market), hồ gươm/Hoàn Kiếm (Lake of the returned sword).

July 20, 2016

tomleeaus

The Long Bien bridge.

December 15, 2016

Songve

Sơn Mỹ Memorial.

Be sure to bring tissues and handkerchiefs.

October 10, 2018

LeeHai93

Những thắng cảnh của Việt Nam là gì? Why it does include "danh lam"?

December 27, 2018

StewartMM

"Những' shouldn't be required here, as per this sentence:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29248703

June 21, 2019

JanetHoski1

I agree. I put: Các danh lam thắng cảnh của Việt Nam là gì? and was marked wrong. Are there rules about when you need Các or Những or not?

August 1, 2019

Mmoaa

come on! no audio teach me how to pronounce this?

August 26, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.