"What is in the small bags?"

Translation:Mi van a kicsi táskákban?

2 years ago

9 Comments


99927540
99927540

What is the difference between 'kis' and 'kicsi'?

1 year ago

Evolita
Evolita

Ha ha, not much. They are basically the same but "kis" is a possible abbreviation to make it more attachable, I guess.

1 year ago

jzsuzsi
jzsuzsi

You can use any of them, when describing a noun. A kis táska= a kicsi táska. A kis béka= a kicsi béka. But, only "kicsi" works when it stands alone. A táska kicsi. NOT: *A táska kis.

3 days ago

Alex789214

How would I say we are in the small bags?

6 months ago

Evolita
Evolita

"Kistaskakban vagyunk" - vagy - "Mi a kistaskakban vagyunk."

6 months ago

Evolita
Evolita

Here we go, there's some hunglish for you again. Bag - nem taskat jelent, hanem inkabb zsakot. Taska = handbag, pocket book, purse, clutch, etc.

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

Check "bag" and "sack" in Google Images.

According to the Cambridge Dictionary I'd say it's perfectly correct to translate "bag" to "táska".

This site defines "sack" (what I'd translate as "zsák") as "a type of bag".

2 years ago

Evolita
Evolita

google translate knows nothing about fashion on real English, amf. "Bag" is just a general kitchen language word for all "zsak" and other things you may hang on your back or shoulder made of plastic they give you after your purchase something ... or what you put your gym shoes in.

6 months ago

MarcoInacio

Is "a kis táskákban mi van" wrong? When I try it, duolingo says the correct one is "A kicsi táskában mi van?" (yes, it removes the second "k" from táskákban!).

9 months ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.