1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "What is in the small bags?"

"What is in the small bags?"

Translation:Mi van a kicsi táskákban?

July 19, 2016

11 Comments


Ben.Duthie

What is the difference between 'kis' and 'kicsi'?


jzsuzsi
Mod

You can use any of them, when describing a noun. A kis táska= a kicsi táska. A kis béka= a kicsi béka. But, only "kicsi" works when it stands alone. A táska kicsi. NOT: *A táska kis.


Evolita

Ha ha, not much. They are basically the same but "kis" is a possible abbreviation to make it more attachable, I guess.


AlexfromMK

How would I say we are in the small bags?


Evolita

"Kistaskakban vagyunk" - vagy - "Mi a kistaskakban vagyunk."


Evolita

Here we go, there's some hunglish for you again. Bag - nem taskat jelent, hanem inkabb zsakot. Taska = handbag, pocket book, purse, clutch, etc.


Shamarth

Check "bag" and "sack" in Google Images.

According to the Cambridge Dictionary I'd say it's perfectly correct to translate "bag" to "táska".

This site defines "sack" (what I'd translate as "zsák") as "a type of bag".


Evolita

google translate knows nothing about fashion on real English, amf. "Bag" is just a general kitchen language word for all "zsak" and other things you may hang on your back or shoulder made of plastic they give you after your purchase something ... or what you put your gym shoes in.


JereArmen

Careful! I tried translating "táska" as handbag and got marked wrong.


MarcoInacio

Is "a kis táskákban mi van" wrong? When I try it, duolingo says the correct one is "A kicsi táskában mi van?" (yes, it removes the second "k" from táskákban!).


JereArmen

Since there are bags plural, there are multiple items in them, so why can I not say: "Mik vannak a kicsi táskákban"?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.