"What is in the small bags?"

Translation:Mi van a kicsi táskákban?

July 19, 2016

17 Comments


Ben.Duthie

What is the difference between 'kis' and 'kicsi'?

August 14, 2017

Evolita

Ha ha, not much. They are basically the same but "kis" is a possible abbreviation to make it more attachable, I guess.

August 14, 2017

jzsuzsi

You can use any of them, when describing a noun. A kis táska= a kicsi táska. A kis béka= a kicsi béka. But, only "kicsi" works when it stands alone. A táska kicsi. NOT: *A táska kis.

October 14, 2018

Alex789214

How would I say we are in the small bags?

March 24, 2018

Evolita

"Kistaskakban vagyunk" - vagy - "Mi a kistaskakban vagyunk."

March 25, 2018

Evolita

Here we go, there's some hunglish for you again. Bag - nem taskat jelent, hanem inkabb zsakot. Taska = handbag, pocket book, purse, clutch, etc.

July 19, 2016

Shamarth

Check "bag" and "sack" in Google Images.

According to the Cambridge Dictionary I'd say it's perfectly correct to translate "bag" to "táska".

This site defines "sack" (what I'd translate as "zsák") as "a type of bag".

July 19, 2016

Evolita

google translate knows nothing about fashion on real English, amf. "Bag" is just a general kitchen language word for all "zsak" and other things you may hang on your back or shoulder made of plastic they give you after your purchase something ... or what you put your gym shoes in.

March 25, 2018

Evolita

English is not supposed to be learned from online searches. Btw, looked at your links. "Fashion bag", "Hand bag" really mean "taska." (not "bag" all by itself). "Sack" is translated to "zsak," that's correct. The online description about "bags" being non solid objects is also correct. The ones we are referring to are what the ladies wear, and those ARE solid objects. What you may have thought of are those ugly plastic shopping bags... blahhh ... that are so popular in Hungary. OK, glad you've done your homework. Have a great day!

July 19, 2016

Evolita

Retikul - regies szo, mar nem hasznaljak, de talan ez is megfelel. Clutch - kicsi taska, amit nok viselnek estelyihez. Valoban, keves egy szavas forditas letezik, ebben egyet ertek. Itt az USA-ban pocket book, handbag (egy szo) https://www.google.com/search?q=handbags&ie=&oe= szavakat hasznaljak. Rendben? Most mar nyugodtan alszol?

July 20, 2016

Shamarth

Igen, elégedett vagyok a beszélgetéssel, csak azt nem tudom, hogy a lekezelő hangnemet mivel érdemeltem ki.

July 20, 2016

Evolita

Ne haragudj, valoban nem volt szep tolem.

July 20, 2016

Evolita

It says BAG = container, shopping bag, ... sorry, I don't see your point. It might be hard for a man to see the difference. Let's just agree that we disagree. Take it easy.

July 19, 2016

Shamarth

You said we should agree to disagree, but I would like to continue this -- it's a better learning method than online searches, no? ;) And my goal isn't to disagree anyway, but to understand.

I agree that "bag" has a more general meaning than "táska", so it definitely can't be considered an exact equivalent. Now what I'd like to know is what the best (not perfect -- it doesn't exist) one-word translation would be for "bag" (because even if we understand the meaning of it, finding an acceptable one-word translation is pretty much inevitable with the way Duo works).

Why I thought "táska" was good for this role is that -- similarly to "bag" -- it has a general meaning. All the words through which you explained "táska" in your first comment represent only some types of "táska". It's a fact, that under "bag" we understand more kinds of objects than under "táska". It's also a fact that there are objects that can be considered bags but they can't be called "táska" and vice versa. But there's also a significant overlap between the meanings of the two words. And that's why I think "táska" is the most acceptable translation of "bag" in a context (or lack thereof) like the one above. Please explain to me what is it in this reasoning that you disagree with.

Also, if this word we're looking for is not "táska", then what else could it be? You mentioned "zsák", but it seems we agreed that it's closer to "sack" (even though, of course, they're not exact equivalents either). Somebody suggested "csomag" to me, but I believe the overlap between the meanings of "csomag" and "bag" is a lot more narrow than between "táska" and "bag." What other possibilities do we have?

July 19, 2016

Evolita

OK, you're spending way too much time on this. Kistaskakban - would have been fine. There is no one word meaning of "taska," I'm afraid. Maybe you'd rather use another example. Mi van a kicsi dobozban? Mi van a kis dobozban? Sounds much better to me. Thanks and take it easy.

July 19, 2016

Shamarth

For me, there's no such thing as spending too much time on understanding languages. :D But really, I'm taking it easy, I'm replying out of sheer curiosity, not to blindly disagree with you.

I thought I made it clear that I also think there's no one-word translation. "Kistáskákban" is good, but frankly, it's not far from "kicsi táskákban" and could cause unnecessary confusion ("why do you write the noun and the adjective in one word?")

Another example would be fine as well, but then who would teach the learners the word "táska"?

July 20, 2016

MarcoInacio

Is "a kis táskákban mi van" wrong? When I try it, duolingo says the correct one is "A kicsi táskában mi van?" (yes, it removes the second "k" from táskákban!).

December 28, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.