"What is in the small bags?"

Translation:Mi van a kicsi táskákban?

July 19, 2016

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AlexfromMK

How would I say we are in the small bags?


Evolita

"Kistaskakban vagyunk" - vagy - "Mi a kistaskakban vagyunk."


Martin601300

I keep wanting to put van at the end - mi a kicsi táskákban van? - but it seems to be wrong here but right in other contexts. Is there a rule I can learn?


JereArmen

In questions, the verb must come after the interrogative word. Just as in English we say "WHAT IS ... in the small bags."


Ben.Duthie

What is the difference between 'kis' and 'kicsi'?


jzsuzsi

You can use any of them, when describing a noun. A kis táska= a kicsi táska. A kis béka= a kicsi béka. But, only "kicsi" works when it stands alone. A táska kicsi. NOT: *A táska kis.


Evolita

Ha ha, not much. They are basically the same but "kis" is a possible abbreviation to make it more attachable, I guess.


HonTastic

Why is miben a kicsi táskák wrong?


jzsuzsi
  • vannak is missing

  • if we put "vannak" , we get "Miben vannak a kicsi táskák? "= What are the small bags in?

It is not the same if the thing is in the small bags, or the small bags are in the thing.


RonaldChan14

Why was "Mi a kicsi táskákban van" not accepted?


JereArmen

The verb must come after the interrogative. Just as we say "WHAT IS in the bags."


Evolita

Here we go, there's some hunglish for you again. Bag - nem taskat jelent, hanem inkabb zsakot. Taska = handbag, pocket book, purse, clutch, etc.


Findil

Check "bag" and "sack" in Google Images.

According to the Cambridge Dictionary I'd say it's perfectly correct to translate "bag" to "táska".

This site defines "sack" (what I'd translate as "zsák") as "a type of bag".


Evolita

google translate knows nothing about fashion on real English, amf. "Bag" is just a general kitchen language word for all "zsak" and other things you may hang on your back or shoulder made of plastic they give you after your purchase something ... or what you put your gym shoes in.


JereArmen

Careful! I tried translating "táska" as handbag and got marked wrong.


MarcoInacio

Is "a kis táskákban mi van" wrong? When I try it, duolingo says the correct one is "A kicsi táskában mi van?" (yes, it removes the second "k" from táskákban!).


JereArmen

Since there are bags plural, there are multiple items in them, so why can I not say: "Mik vannak a kicsi táskákban"?


Anna886679

I think more correct would be : a KIS taskákban or ezek tazkak kicsi


Gabor111594

Why is szatyor an acceptable translation for bag?


JereArmen

Probably because we learners have not been introduced to that word and have only learned "táska." Report it?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.