1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "C'est la lettre que nous avo…

"C'est la lettre que nous avons écrite."

Translation:It is the letter we have written.

July 19, 2016

20 Comments


branclark1992

Could someone explain why écrite is feminine? I understand it's referring to "la lettre" but normally it would just be "nous avons écrit une lettre". I guess I'm just unclear on when the participle has to agree with the subject ?


Lamaux

In fact, "que" becomes the direct object pronoun which replaces "la lettre".

Consider, C'est la lettre. Nous avons écrit la lettre. No agreement here.

Rather than mentioning la lettre twice, the direct object noun, "la lettre" can be replaced with the direct object pronoun " l' " to make;

C'est la lettre. Nous l'avons écrite.

Agreement is with " l' " which is feminine and not with the subject pronoun, "Nous" as it's using an avoir auxiliary verb rather than être.

C'est la lettre que nous avons écrite.

Combining the sentences, "que", the relative pronoun is used to replace " l' " which is feminine and hence the agreement and it also occurs before the verb.


Louise141956

If I understand correctly, it's because "la lettre" is mentioned before the verb, rather than after. When it's mentioned before (la lettre que nous avons écrite), then the conjugated verb has to match the noun - in this case, feminine and singular. If it's mentioned after (nous avons écrit la lettre), then there is no agreement. At least I think that's it...


Sue102

I translated as "It is the letter that we wrote," and was marked wrong - but in English wrote and have written are used interchangeably, and in several other questions in this section, the distinction was not made.


oateasse

it's accepted now Aug 11/16


jorge.a.me1

Technically speaking the distinction cannot be made unless there is a temporal adverb. "It is the letter we wrote" suggests the letter was written at a specific, known time in the past ("yesterday," for example). "It is the letter we have written." suggests the letter was written at some general, unknown time in the past ("before," for example). Most of the examples for this section do not come with such adverbs, and so the present perfect and the simple past should be interchangeable.


jkmantri

Can some one please explain why "it is that letter that we wrote" wrong?


Amir.pro

The (definite determiner) = La / Le

That / This = Ce (m.) / Cette (f.)

  • Also note that the sentence you say does not make sense in proper English.

It's the letter (that / which) we wrote has a complete meaning.


jkmantri

Thanks @Amir_Pro. I actually meant "it is that letter we wrote". But, your explanation is clear.


Amir.pro

The second that is a relative pronoun and can be omitted as you did in your 2nd comment. However my explanation above is related to the first that which is before letter...

By the way if I want to back-translate what you said into French, it would be sth like:

C'est cette lettre-là que nous avons écrite. which is different than what this question is.


Diesel7777777

No liaison between "avons" and "écrite?" Any good way to remember when thr liaison is pronounced?


akurzias

Il y a une liaison. There should be a liaison, I just think the audio for this sentence needs some work.


[deactivated user]

    C'est la leeeeeeeeeetre....


CSA_GW

    Anyone hear the weird pronunciation of "la letrre" as " la LATTRE"?


Amir.pro

    Yes, its pronoumced is kinda weird here...


KomaGawa

    Why not, "We wrote that letter"?


Amir.pro

    We wrote that letter = Nous avons écrit cette lettre = On a écrit cette lettre (more informal than the previous)

    If these two sentences are written in two different forms (and the structure is clearly different), why should French be an exception to that? It may have its own equivalents to each of them...


VeroneCroley

    ok ive been getting confused. i speak french as a level 3 and ive never seen past participles change till i got here, ex: ecrit becomes ecrite and appris apprise, but i thought you only did this for etre verbs, excuse me i cant type accents


Amir.pro

    Read the answer that Lamaux has given above, in this comment section.


Omo411007

    can this not also be in form of a question " is this the letter that we wrote"

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.