"הכלב שלה כזה גדול."

Translation:Her dog is this big.

July 19, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Theresa754142

Ha kelev shela kaze gadol.


Tim5602

Would '... is such big' also work?


radagastthebrown

In slang, it can mean "her dog is so big". I think that in order to use 'such' you need another noun after the adjective, so it probably doesn't fit.


Tim5602

Ok thank you for that!


HTIKVA

"in this instance, it's the equivalent of an american saying "her dog is so big!" So, how are we supposed to know this?


Hannah649004

Could you use "ככה" instead of "כזה"?


noavi

no, while "ככה" and "כזה" have similar meanings, we use them differently. and "ככה" is not correct here. as mentioned earlier, using "כזה" in front of an adjective is like a slang way to accentuate that adjective.


stuff756044

So is it not as an American would say "My dog is like this big"?


noavi

no, in this instance, it's the equivalent of an american saying "her dog is so big!"


TeribleT

Yeah but Americans will put in the like (Not in a "CLUELESS" movie way but colloquially) if it's a comparison between something of a similar size. So you're saying that this is just commenting the dog is big vs the dog is (as big as)?


TeribleT

Ha, that's exactly what I wrote.


radagastthebrown

Not really. ככה is "like this" or "like that".


SimaanHabib

I presume that you should say that showing with your hands how big the dog is ... It is THIS big?


JoshuaPaulKrug

Why כזה and not הזה


danny912421

The "this" here isn't that kind of this. It's more like "so, such, like this". כזה literally translates to "like this".


Patria2402

Why "this" ...suena mejor Her dog is so big


Theresa754142

From what I understand, the Hebrew means “so big” but only in slang. The actual meaning is “this big”. This is what you would say if you were showing the size of her dog with your hands.


HeronSalomao

here כזה work like "how is", כזה גדול like "how is big" or "how is so big"


danny912421

Not exactly. כזה גדול is more like "like this big". כ = like, as

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.