1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הכלב שלה כזה גדול."

"הכלב שלה כזה גדול."

Translation:Her dog is this big.

July 19, 2016

12 Comments


Tim5602

Would '... is such big' also work?


radagastthebrown

In slang, it can mean "her dog is so big". I think that in order to use 'such' you need another noun after the adjective, so it probably doesn't fit.


Tim5602

Ok thank you for that!


HTIKVA

"in this instance, it's the equivalent of an american saying "her dog is so big!" So, how are we supposed to know this?


Hannah649004

Could you use "ככה" instead of "כזה"?


noavi

no, while "ככה" and "כזה" have similar meanings, we use them differently. and "ככה" is not correct here. as mentioned earlier, using "כזה" in front of an adjective is like a slang way to accentuate that adjective.


stuff756044

So is it not as an American would say "My dog is like this big"?


noavi

no, in this instance, it's the equivalent of an american saying "her dog is so big!"


TeribleT

Yeah but Americans will put in the like (Not in a "CLUELESS" movie way but colloquially) if it's a comparison between something of a similar size. So you're saying that this is just commenting the dog is big vs the dog is (as big as)?


TeribleT

Ha, that's exactly what I wrote.


radagastthebrown

Not really. ככה is "like this" or "like that".


SimaanHabib

I presume that you should say that showing with your hands how big the dog is ... It is THIS big?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.