"הכלב שלה כזה גדול."

Translation:Her dog is this big.

July 19, 2016

11 Comments


Tim5602

Would '... is such big' also work?

July 19, 2016

radagastthebrown

In slang, it can mean "her dog is so big". I think that in order to use 'such' you need another noun after the adjective, so it probably doesn't fit.

July 19, 2016

Tim5602

Ok thank you for that!

July 21, 2016

Hannah649004

Could you use "ככה" instead of "כזה"?

August 7, 2017

noavi

no, while "ככה" and "כזה" have similar meanings, we use them differently. and "ככה" is not correct here. as mentioned earlier, using "כזה" in front of an adjective is like a slang way to accentuate that adjective.

April 23, 2018

stuff756044

So is it not as an American would say "My dog is like this big"?

May 16, 2018

noavi

no, in this instance, it's the equivalent of an american saying "her dog is so big!"

May 16, 2018

TeribleTeri

Yeah but Americans will put in the like (Not in a "CLUELESS" movie way but colloquially) if it's a comparison between something of a similar size. So you're saying that this is just commenting the dog is big vs the dog is (as big as)?

February 27, 2019

TeribleTeri

Ha, that's exactly what I wrote.

February 27, 2019

radagastthebrown

Not really. ככה is "like this" or "like that".

August 14, 2017

HTIKVA

"in this instance, it's the equivalent of an american saying "her dog is so big!" So, how are we supposed to know this?

January 4, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.