"Eu sou filha dos meus pais."

Translation:I am my parents' daughter.

January 31, 2013

24 Comments


Peter-Paul4

In this day and age surely 'I am my fathers' daughter should also be correct...? '

December 18, 2014

Fork8

The parent's genders aren't relevant here. Pais can be used in any case, even if they are both female. In that case of course, mães works too.

July 10, 2017

gabriellespeaks

Where is the "a" in this sentence? To clarify: in English "I am a (or the) daughter of my parents" but where is it in this sentence - "Eu sou filha..."?

March 5, 2015

emeyr

It's a Portuguese construction like "sou aluna no DL."

February 21, 2016

LuizzViniciuss

"I am daughter of my parents" não deveria estar correta ?

March 14, 2017

emeyr

Faltou o artigo...the daughter!

March 14, 2017

LuizzViniciuss

Achei que não fosse obrigatório, raciocinei assim:

I am the daughter...(eu sou a filha...)

I am daughter...(Eu sou filha..)

I am a daughter (Eu sou uma filha...)

March 14, 2017

emeyr

"She is the daughter of Bill and Mary." Definite article to identify a specific person.

"She is a mother." Indefinite article to describe a mother. (a mãe de quem?)

(Um substantivo contável no singular precisa-se de artigo.)

Luizz is a Brazilian guy. Luizz is the Brazilian who says that he lives in a very hot city.

March 15, 2017

gabriellespeaks

got it! thanks!!

March 1, 2016

toomanysoup

'I am the daughter of my parents' surely works here, right?

January 31, 2013

Frencesca

I am the daughter of my parents' is correct, I reported the problem

February 3, 2013

pnehls

it does, but for whatever reason it's "incorrect"

February 1, 2013

drewarnold72

It works now.

July 15, 2013

PHScanes

No... the daughter is A filha, the only daughter... daughter of someone is her affinity...

Who is she? She is the daughter of them or a daughter of someone else?

Quem é ela? Ela é a filha deles ou é filha de outras pessoas?

February 21, 2016

emeyr

Who is she?

• She is their daughter (a filha deles).
• She is someone else's daughter. (a filha de outra pessoa)

February 21, 2016

PHScanes

Thanks... I know... I tried to be literal from Portuguese...

February 21, 2016

PwnerKebab

should there be an article in front of filha?

November 13, 2013

djeidot

It's not required, but you can put it. It changes the meaning very slightly, a bit like "I am the daughter of my parents" vs "I am my parents' daughter".

November 23, 2013

ThanKwee

Thanks. What would we do without you, Paulenrique, Danmoller, Vivasaurus, Erudis, and Davu?

February 10, 2014

PabloStanfield

Except there's no difference in meaning between "I am the daughter of my parents" and "I am my parents' daughter". It's a slight change in style from a more native Germanic possessive to a Latinate prepositional phrase. It's a lousy sentence however you parse it.

May 29, 2014

hwvdoorn

I am the daughter of my parents is very good english, isn't it?

February 5, 2013

PabloStanfield

It's a technically correct grammatical expression in Standard English -- it's not something people would say. If there ever were occasion to express this idea ('the apple doesn't fall far from the tree' is the phrase most would use), you'd say, 'I'm my parents' daughter.'

May 29, 2014

Frencesca

yes, without the apostrophe it's correct, I was wrong

February 5, 2013

RPlentz

Is there a difference between "from" and "of" in these case?

September 15, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.