"Eu sou filha dos meus pais."

Translation:I am my parents' daughter.

January 31, 2013

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


gabriellespeaks

Where is the "a" in this sentence? To clarify: in English "I am a (or the) daughter of my parents" but where is it in this sentence - "Eu sou filha..."?


[deactivated user]

    It's a Portuguese construction like "sou aluna no DL."


LuizzViniciuss

    "I am daughter of my parents" não deveria estar correta ?


    [deactivated user]

      Faltou artigo...the daughter!


LuizzViniciuss

      Achei que não fosse obrigatório, raciocinei assim:

      I am the daughter...(eu sou a filha...)

      I am daughter...(Eu sou filha..)

      I am a daughter (Eu sou uma filha...)


      [deactivated user]

        "She is the daughter of Bill and Mary." Definite article to identify a specific person.

        "She is a mother." Indefinite article to describe a mother. (mãe de quem?)

        Substantivo contável no singular precisa-se de artigo.

        Luizz is a Brazilian guy. Luizz is the Brazilian who says that he lives in a very hot city.


Peter-Paul4

        In this day and age surely 'I am my fathers' daughter should also be correct...? '


JerryPerry4

        The pink won't go back up to let me to continue


toomanysoup

        'I am the daughter of my parents' surely works here, right?


Frencesca

        I am the daughter of my parents' is correct, I reported the problem


PHScanes

        No... the daughter is A filha, the only daughter... daughter of someone is her affinity...

        Who is she? She is the daughter of them or a daughter of someone else?

        Quem é ela? Ela é a filha deles ou é filha de outras pessoas?


        [deactivated user]

          Who is she?

          She is their daughter (a filha deles).
          She is someone else's daughter. (a filha de outra pessoa)


PHScanes

          Thanks... I know... I tried to be literal from Portuguese...


hwvdoorn

          I am the daughter of my parents is very good english, isn't it?


PabloStanfield

          It's a technically correct grammatical expression in Standard English -- it's not something people would say. If there ever were occasion to express this idea ('the apple doesn't fall far from the tree' is the phrase most would use), you'd say, 'I'm my parents' daughter.'


Frencesca

          yes, without the apostrophe it's correct, I was wrong


PwnerKebab

          should there be an article in front of filha?


djeidot

          It's not required, but you can put it. It changes the meaning very slightly, a bit like "I am the daughter of my parents" vs "I am my parents' daughter".


ThanKwee

          Thanks. What would we do without you, Paulenrique, Danmoller, Vivasaurus, Erudis, and Davu?


PabloStanfield

          Except there's no difference in meaning between "I am the daughter of my parents" and "I am my parents' daughter". It's a slight change in style from a more native Germanic possessive to a Latinate prepositional phrase. It's a lousy sentence however you parse it.


s.ev

          Is there a difference between "from" and "of" in these case?


JinweiIrog

          It is confused that you didn't mention 'a filha' in the question but request the answer contain 'the'


          [deactivated user]

            Generally, nouns that aren't modified by an adjective don't require an indefinite article in Portuguese.


4oYBIxtO

            I am practicing Basics 1. This is the third sentence that has popped up that does not belong to Basics 1. What is happening?


IsabelKapl1

            it would not accept " I am the daughter of my parents".

            Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.