1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu sou filha dos meus pais."

"Eu sou filha dos meus pais."

Translation:I am my parents' daughter.

January 31, 2013

25 Comments


Peter-Paul4

In this day and age surely 'I am my fathers' daughter should also be correct...? '


Fork8

The parent's genders aren't relevant here. Pais can be used in any case, even if they are both female. In that case of course, mães works too.


gabriellespeaks

Where is the "a" in this sentence? To clarify: in English "I am a (or the) daughter of my parents" but where is it in this sentence - "Eu sou filha..."?


emeyr

It's a Portuguese construction like "sou aluna no DL."


LuizzViniciuss

"I am daughter of my parents" não deveria estar correta ?


emeyr

Faltou artigo...the daughter!


LuizzViniciuss

Achei que não fosse obrigatório, raciocinei assim:

I am the daughter...(eu sou a filha...)

I am daughter...(Eu sou filha..)

I am a daughter (Eu sou uma filha...)


emeyr

"She is the daughter of Bill and Mary." Definite article to identify a specific person.

"She is a mother." Indefinite article to describe a mother. (mãe de quem?)

Substantivo contável no singular precisa-se de artigo.

Luizz is a Brazilian guy. Luizz is the Brazilian who says that he lives in a very hot city.


toomanysoup

'I am the daughter of my parents' surely works here, right?


Frencesca

I am the daughter of my parents' is correct, I reported the problem


pnehls

it does, but for whatever reason it's "incorrect"


PHScanes

No... the daughter is A filha, the only daughter... daughter of someone is her affinity...

Who is she? She is the daughter of them or a daughter of someone else?

Quem é ela? Ela é a filha deles ou é filha de outras pessoas?


emeyr

Who is she?

She is their daughter (a filha deles).
She is someone else's daughter. (a filha de outra pessoa)


PHScanes

Thanks... I know... I tried to be literal from Portuguese...


hwvdoorn

I am the daughter of my parents is very good english, isn't it?


PabloStanfield

It's a technically correct grammatical expression in Standard English -- it's not something people would say. If there ever were occasion to express this idea ('the apple doesn't fall far from the tree' is the phrase most would use), you'd say, 'I'm my parents' daughter.'


Frencesca

yes, without the apostrophe it's correct, I was wrong


PwnerKebab

should there be an article in front of filha?


djeidot

It's not required, but you can put it. It changes the meaning very slightly, a bit like "I am the daughter of my parents" vs "I am my parents' daughter".


ThanKwee

Thanks. What would we do without you, Paulenrique, Danmoller, Vivasaurus, Erudis, and Davu?


PabloStanfield

Except there's no difference in meaning between "I am the daughter of my parents" and "I am my parents' daughter". It's a slight change in style from a more native Germanic possessive to a Latinate prepositional phrase. It's a lousy sentence however you parse it.


s.ev

Is there a difference between "from" and "of" in these case?


JinweiIrog

It is confused that you didn't mention 'a filha' in the question but request the answer contain 'the'


emeyr

Generally, nouns that aren't modified by an adjective don't require an indefinite article in Portuguese.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.