"Thắt lưng"

Translation:Belt

2 years ago

5 Comments


Raphael_SyBo

So literally a "tie back" or "something that ties the back" haha ^_^

2 years ago

TehVanarch

The full form is "dây thắt lưng" where dây refers to stringy objects. There's also "dây nịt" which is more commonly used by Southerners.

2 years ago

ckhadung
Mod

That's correct. It literally means the purpose of its existence.

2 years ago

Thien_Thuan

I think it is "seatbelt"!

2 years ago

anonymous1342

That lung hahahahahahahah

2 years ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.