1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Thắt lưng"

"Thắt lưng"

Translation:Belt

July 19, 2016

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

Raphael_SyBo

So literally a "tie back" or "something that ties the back" haha ^_^

July 19, 2016

TehVanarch

The full form is "dây thắt lưng" where dây refers to stringy objects. There's also "dây nịt" which is more commonly used by Southerners.

July 20, 2016

ckhadung

That's correct. It literally means the purpose of its existence.

July 20, 2016

TPhot

I think it is "seatbelt"!

September 13, 2016

anonymous1342

That lung hahahahahahahah

January 28, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.