1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Thắt lưng"

"Thắt lưng"

Translation:Belt

July 19, 2016

4 Comments


Raphael_SyBo

So literally a "tie back" or "something that ties the back" haha ^_^


TehVanarch

The full form is "dây thắt lưng" where dây refers to stringy objects. There's also "dây nịt" which is more commonly used by Southerners.


ckhadung

That's correct. It literally means the purpose of its existence.


Andy499355

Wiktionary says this is chiefly used in the North of Vietnam. Can anyone confirm/refute?

Related Discussions

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.