"She has a cow."

Translation:יש לה פרה.

July 19, 2016

5 Comments


Laraswife

This made me laugh since the phrase "to have a cow" is defined as "to be very worried, upset, or angry about something" in Free Dictionary Online. Other sources also define it to mean to react very strongly and emotionally.

I assume that the Hebrew only refers to possession of an animal, but then again, it is one of Bart Simpson's favourite phrases and must be translated somehow. What is the Hebrew for 'Don't have a cow, man!'?

April 3, 2017

Hamutaltul

I don't think we have an idiom like that... the closest thing that comes to my mind is אֶבֶן נָגֹלָּה מֵעַל לִבּוֹ [e-ven na-go-la me-al li-bo] "a stone rolled from his heart" that means "relieved, got free from a burden, stopped worrying"..

November 23, 2017

Djekki

What is the difference between חוזר and פרה? I can't get it

July 19, 2016

Pumbush

Hozer is "return". Maybe you mean Hazir? Hazir is a pig...

July 19, 2016

Djekki

Thank you, i now realise the degree of my inaccuracy ))))

July 19, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.