"that is big and heavy"

Translation:ami nagy és nehéz

July 19, 2016

5 Comments


Andreas305

"that is big and heavy" should be understood as a subordinate clause. But it can be a main clause as well.

Wouldn't it be better to create a correct sentence like: "The one, that is big and heavy"?

July 19, 2016

Arcaeca

Exactly. I just put "Az nagy és nehéz" since it's not at all made clear by the English sentence that this is intended as a subordinate clause.

July 30, 2016

Trumpetnut

I see that subordinate clauses don't start with a capital letter, but isn't 'that' hogy?

October 14, 2018

ion1122
  1. A subordinate clause at the beginning of a complete sentence will start with a capital letter. (But here we have a fragment, not a complete sentence.)

  2. English uses the word "that" in a number of different ways, and you usually need a different word in Hungarian (or any other language) when translating each kind of English "that".

For example, in "A clock that is big and heavy", the word "that" is a relative pronoun, and you can translate it using "ami", as in the DL exercise here.

But in "that man is a soldier", the word "that" is a demonstrative pronoun, and you would translate it as "az".

The main meaning of "hogy" is "how". For example:
Hogy vagy? = How are you?

But "hogy" can also be a subordinating conjunction (not relative pronoun) that can be translated into English using "that". For example:
Látom, hogy itt vagy = I see that you are here.

Study the following sentences:
1. I see the box that is here.
2. I see that the box is here.

In 1, "that" is a relative pronoun (ami, etc.). In 2, "that" is a subordinating conjunction (hogy).

October 14, 2018

Lili920420

My answer: amelyik nagy es nehez - that and which are often interchangeable in English. We do not have a context in the Hungarian. To distinguish between or among more than one item, one could say in common oral sentence: The one that is big and heavy- or-the one which is big and heavy. While if you were describing a specific item it would be: That (thing) is big and heavy.

December 16, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.