"Mi brynodd Owen saith pannas."

Translation:Owen bought seven parsnips.

July 19, 2016

3 Comments


owenblacker

Look, I just really like parsnips, ok?

April 19, 2017

AnCatDubh

What does that ‘mi’ in the beginning mean? It’s translated as ‘me’ and yet there’s no trace of ‘me’ in the translation.

July 19, 2016

ibisc

In this case it is simply a particle meaning that the following verb is a positive one, not a question or a negative. It is quite common in north-west Wales in particular. In some other parts of Wales you will sometimes come across fe being used in the same way, although less often these days.

Neither fe or mi* are translated when they are used in this way. There is no need to use them, but just be aware that they exist.

July 19, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.