"On mi niczego nie dał."

Translation:He has not given me anything.

July 19, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kellstein

He gave nothing to me - could this be an accepted translation?


Howard

"He gave me nothing" is accepted. It's a more natural word order.


b.bence17

Could "nic" substitute "niczego" here?


Okcydent

Yes. Dawać requires Accusative, negated it requires Genitive. „Nic” in Genitive has two forms: „niczego” and „nic”.


JudgmentKazik

Is niczego more emphatic than nic or are they totally interchangeable?


Rainbowrebellion

No, the two are used depending on the context and sentence structure. One just fits more for the situation.


JanKLinde

I would guess so. At least if you put it at the end of a sentence to emphasize it, you should probably choose 'niczego'.

And what about using it after a preposition?


alik1989

Officially, 'niczego' isn't treated as an emphatic version of 'nic', but it kind of tends to work this way, nevertheless. Possibly similar to 'dziś/dzisiaj' and 'tu/tutaj', where the slightly longer form feels also slightly more emphatic.

If the preposition requires the genitive case, then niczego is the only post-prepositional option. Similarly, nic as a post-prepositional form is mandatory for all prepositions which require the accusative case.


mootlinger

Is ' He never gave me anything' acceptable?


immery

there is no "never" in Polish sentence. (on mi nigdy niczego nie dał)


WellingtonCatnip

he never gave me anything?


Jellei

"never" is a bit of an overinterpretation here. Maybe he just did not give me anything when I visited him last Sunday.


Litera_Games

Why here is used short version of mnie?


alik1989

This course only accepts the short form, unless the sentence suggests that the pronoun is stressed.
Putting the emphatic dative 'mnie' mid-sentence would be perceived as wrong anyway, in any context.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.