"On mi niczego nie dał."

Translation:He has not given me anything.

July 19, 2016

10 Comments


Kellstein

He gave nothing to me - could this be an accepted translation?

July 19, 2016

Howard

"He gave me nothing" is accepted. It's a more natural word order.

July 30, 2016

Jellei

OK, added.

July 31, 2016

big.bence

Could "nic" substitute "niczego" here?

June 4, 2017

Okcydent

Yes. Dawać requires Accusative, negated it requires Genitive. „Nic” in Genitive has two forms: „niczego” and „nic”.

June 4, 2017

big.bence

Dzięki! :)

June 4, 2017

blairecoucher

Is niczego more emphatic than nic or are they totally interchangeable?

December 15, 2018

mootlinger

Is ' He never gave me anything' acceptable?

January 22, 2017

immery

there is no "never" in Polish sentence. (on mi nigdy niczego nie dał)

January 22, 2017

mootlinger

Rozumiem!

January 22, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.