"Are we going to Éva, Kati or Péter?"

Translation:Évához megyünk, Katihoz vagy Péterhez?

July 19, 2016

7 Comments


tedjeavons

Only word order is wrong. Should this not be ALMOST correct?

July 19, 2016

Arcaeca

"Megyünk Évahoz, Katihoz vagy Péterhez?"

August 7, 2016

vvsey

This version:

"Évához megyünk, Katihoz vagy Péterhez?"

has "Évához" in front of the verb. So, "Évához" is emphasized. The other people just by default inherit the same emphasis.
It could also be:
"Évához, Katihoz vagy Péterhez megyünk?"

The logic is clearer here, but they mean exactly the same thing.

Now, if you put the verb "Megyünk" in the front, then the focus is on the verb. "Are we going or are we not?"

August 12, 2016

96314081311257

It's isn't entirely wrong, but now you're asking if it's true that we're going to at least one of {Éva, Kati, Péter}. In other words, your translation is a yes-or-no question.

August 8, 2016

BetsyLowe

I said, "Evahoz, Katihoz, vagy Péterhoz megyünk?" and it was accepted, though, given the discussion here I'm not sure it should have been.

December 9, 2016

RyagonIV

It should be Évához and Péterhez, but the word order is okay.

January 7, 2017

Krisbaudi

This sounds a lot better :-)

May 17, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.