1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Are we going to Éva, Kati or…

"Are we going to Éva, Kati or Péter?"

Translation:Évához megyünk, Katihoz vagy Péterhez?

July 19, 2016

5 Comments


Arcaeca

"Megyünk Évahoz, Katihoz vagy Péterhez?"


vvsey

This version:

"Évához megyünk, Katihoz vagy Péterhez?"

has "Évához" in front of the verb. So, "Évához" is emphasized. The other people just by default inherit the same emphasis.
It could also be:
"Évához, Katihoz vagy Péterhez megyünk?"

The logic is clearer here, but they mean exactly the same thing.

Now, if you put the verb "Megyünk" in the front, then the focus is on the verb. "Are we going or are we not?"


96314081311257

It's isn't entirely wrong, but now you're asking if it's true that we're going to at least one of {Éva, Kati, Péter}. In other words, your translation is a yes-or-no question.


BetsyLowe

I said, "Evahoz, Katihoz, vagy Péterhoz megyünk?" and it was accepted, though, given the discussion here I'm not sure it should have been.


RyagonIV

It should be Évához and Péterhez, but the word order is okay.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.