1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Négy autó halad a folyó mell…

"Négy autó halad a folyó mellett."

Translation:Four cars are moving beside the river.

July 19, 2016

14 Comments


KatjaJuliannova

Does halad alway imply forward motion? Is it the verb most often used to describe movement of cars?


bdori

Halad doesn't necessarily mean forward motion, it depends on the context. In this sentence it means that the cars move forward, otherwise it would be quite weird. :) But you can say for example "hátrafelé halad" = "it is moving backwards".

Halad also has a more abstract meaning: making progress. "Jól haladok a munkámmal." = "I'm making good progress with my work."

Another often used verb to describe movement of cars is "megy".


Les_Patterson

"four cars proceed beside the river" is wrong. Miert?


feyMorgaina

Use the report button next time and check "My answer should be accepted". There are better verbs to use than "move". I've suggested "travel" in another similar sentence. For some reason, I didn't think of "proceed" which is an excellent word. We do talk about a "procession" of cars, like in a funeral procession or at some other important event.


Amy888307

Why isn't it the plural version of car? autok? (my laptop keyboard doesn't have the accents available so I know that is typed wrong)


mizinamo

The word négy already shows that there is more than one car, so you don't need a plural ending on the noun to say that again.


Amy888307

Oh OK. That makes more sense. I always get confused when to use the plural and not to... thanks! :D


KrisWD

Why hallad, not halladnak?


mizinamo

Because autó is in the singular form (because there is a number in front of it).


adda76

Only with one L: halad. Hallani: to hear


GGABI2

"Along the river" is correct?


Evolita

again: much better in English. Finally somebody actually has a great ear for English. "beside the river" might be OK for stating the location of a stationary object not a moving one.


Lili920420

"Four cars are moving along next to the river" This was my answer. What is wrong with it? It was not accepted. There is often a road alongside a river. Four cars are moving along on it, as far as I understand the sentence.


Evolita

I would say: 4 cars are moving along the river. This pretty much says it all. Next to - might not be necessary.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.