"Négy autó halad a folyó mellett."

Translation:Four cars are moving beside the river.

July 19, 2016

12 Comments


KatjaJuliannova

Does halad alway imply forward motion? Is it the verb most often used to describe movement of cars?

July 19, 2016

bdori

Halad doesn't necessarily mean forward motion, it depends on the context. In this sentence it means that the cars move forward, otherwise it would be quite weird. :) But you can say for example "hátrafelé halad" = "it is moving backwards".

Halad also has a more abstract meaning: making progress. "Jól haladok a munkámmal." = "I'm making good progress with my work."

Another often used verb to describe movement of cars is "megy".

July 20, 2016

Les_Patterson

"four cars proceed beside the river" is wrong. Miert?

October 1, 2016

Evolita

very good, Les! Sounds so much better in English.

May 4, 2018

Amy888307

Why isn't it the plural version of car? autok? (my laptop keyboard doesn't have the accents available so I know that is typed wrong)

February 26, 2018

mizinamo

The word négy already shows that there is more than one car, so you don't need a plural ending on the noun to say that again.

February 26, 2018

Amy888307

Oh OK. That makes more sense. I always get confused when to use the plural and not to... thanks! :D

February 27, 2018

KrisWD

Why hallad, not halladnak?

October 16, 2016

mizinamo

Because autó is in the singular form (because there is a number in front of it).

October 17, 2016

adda76

Only with one L: halad. Hallani: to hear

November 13, 2016

GGABI2

"Along the river" is correct?

November 14, 2016

Evolita

again: much better in English. Finally somebody actually has a great ear for English. "beside the river" might be OK for stating the location of a stationary object not a moving one.

May 4, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.