1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich spiele."

"Ich spiele."

Translation:I play.

January 31, 2013

27 Comments


Eventer96

Could "spiele" be used in the context of "I am playing an instrument"?


kuzzy

How I know when is spelled "sch-piele" or "z-piele"?


nhaines

sch is pronounced as English /sh/ and z is pronounced as /ts/. Also, "zpielen" is not a word.


kuzzy

Sorry, I didint make myself clear enought. "sch-piele" or "z-piele" was to be an sound transcrition not the word itself. What , in fact, I want to know is when the "s" (letter) will sound as z or sh (sound) . Thanks in advance!


nhaines

Ah! I thought you were wondering how to listen to the word and know how to spell it, sorry about that. :)

So your question's easy: s by itself is never /sh/. At the beginning of a word like Spiel or Strand, st and sp is /sht/ and /shp/ respectively. In the middle or at the end of a word (not counting compound words like Schauspieler), they're pronounced separately and the s is just an /s/. Anywhere else, /sh/ is spelled out with sch.


RusDiana

Well...I know that when the letter "S" is located in front of a vowel it pronounces "z". And when it is in front of a consonant it's pronounced "sh". I am not an expert, but this always worked for me. :D


nhaines

S is only pronounced /sh/ in "sp" or "st", and only at the beginning of a syllable. There's no /sh/ sound on "gestern" for example.


AnilHabib

I am confused here. "Gestalt" is pronounced with /sh/. So, you are saying the difference between the two is it is ge-stalt versus ges-tern or gest ern?


nhaines

Yes, precisely. A dictionary, too, confirms this syllable separation.

The reason Gestalt has an /sh/ sound is because "ge-" is a prefix. "Gestern" doesn't have a prefix, which I imagine is due to etymological reasons, but this is really rare in German, and not worth worrying about--better to just memorize the exceptions.

Prefix "ge-" is never stressed (stress falls on the next syllable) and of course "st" at the beginning of a syllable is /sh/, which is why you have the "ge-SCHTALT" pronunciation but "GES-tern".


AnilHabib

Thank you. That clears it up for me.


mrsthursday

My head is spinning with the conjugations; I just can't seem to keep them straight. Does anyone have any suggestions?


JirkaBadatel

Ich -e (ich spiele)

Du -st (du spielst)

Er/Sie/Es -t/-et (er spielst / er arbeitet)

Wir -en (wir spielen)

Ihr -t (ihr spielt)

Sie -en (sie/Sie spielen)

"Wir" = "Sie" = infinitive


reject86

I believe that I / Ich always ends in e, you / du has an s somewhere around the end, and plurals end in n or en, like 'wir lesen'. Those are just some things i use to remember, but i'm not a native speaker so correct me if i'm wrong! :)

Fröhliche Weihnachten!


Tragicide

Ok, I r am confused. What is da difference between "Spiele", "Spielt", and "Spielst"?


nhaines

The same difference, respectively, as I "am playing", he "is playing", and you "are playing".


JirkaBadatel

Ich -e (ich spiele)

Du -st (du spielst)

Er/Sie/Es -t/-et (er spielst / er arbeitet)

Wir -en (wir spielen)

Ihr -t (ihr spielt)

Sie -en (sie/Sie spielen)

"Wir" = "Sie" = infinitive


AnselZhang1

This is helpful. Thank you. I think you made a typo. Er/Sie/Es should be "spielt" and not "spielst"


AnselZhang1

"Ich spiele" means "I'm playing." But what about past tense like "I was playing" or "you were playing." or "He/She/It" was playing? How do people say that ? Thanks in advance


nhaines

There's no single past tense. "Was playing" is pluperfect, which is gespielt hatten. So "I was playing" is ich hatte gespielt. But that's only used if you're comparing something that was done before something else.

If the question is "Was hast du/er/sie gemacht?" (what were you/was he/was she doing?) then the answer is "Ich habe/er hat/sie hat gespielt." (We would say "I/he/she was playing" but it's literally "I/he/she played.") You can even say ich habe gespielt to this question and in context it means "I was playing." Ich spiele gestern Fußball is "I played soccer yesterday" and ich spiele morgen Fußball is "I will play football tomorrow." Those are used in everyday speech.

When speaking, "He played soccer" is er hat Fußball gespielt, and in a written story it's er spielte Fußball.

It's not altogether super complicated, but it does require some focused study. Usually in a German course you learn present tense, then simple and complex past tense, and then future tense, and then you loop back around to perfect and imperfect past tense, and so on. So unfortunately you won't get that from a Duolingo comment, but find a good book to accompany the course and you'll be better prepared. :)


LoGeeKal

Why now Ich bin Spiele?


nhaines

That means "I am games."


LoGeeKal

So what will be I am playing.


nhaines

That's ich spiele.


TiffanyTea01

Audio keeps not working - about every 5th question. Anyone else having that problem?


AlejoFernandez

Hi, listening to the words 'spiele' and 'spielen' i notice that, at least in the app, the L in the first is what you would expect while in the second is silent. Is this right or just a bug in the app?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.