"Ich spiele."

Translation:I play.

6 years ago

26 Comments


Eventer96

Could "spiele" be used in the context of "I am playing an instrument"?

5 years ago

nhaines
5 years ago

kuzzy

How I know when is spelled "sch-piele" or "z-piele"?

5 years ago

nhaines

sch is pronounced as English /sh/ and z is pronounced as /ts/. Also, "zpielen" is not a word.

5 years ago

kuzzy

Sorry, I didint make myself clear enought. "sch-piele" or "z-piele" was to be an sound transcrition not the word itself. What , in fact, I want to know is when the "s" (letter) will sound as z or sh (sound) . Thanks in advance!

5 years ago

nhaines

Ah! I thought you were wondering how to listen to the word and know how to spell it, sorry about that. :)

So your question's easy: s by itself is never /sh/. At the beginning of a word like Spiel or Strand, st and sp is /sht/ and /shp/ respectively. In the middle or at the end of a word (not counting compound words like Schauspieler), they're pronounced separately and the s is just an /s/. Anywhere else, /sh/ is spelled out with sch.

5 years ago

RusDiana

Well...I know that when the letter "S" is located in front of a vowel it pronounces "z". And when it is in front of a consonant it's pronounced "sh". I am not an expert, but this always worked for me. :D

5 years ago

nhaines

S is only pronounced /sh/ in "sp" or "st", and only at the beginning of a syllable. There's no /sh/ sound on "gestern" for example.

5 years ago

AnilHabib

I am confused here. "Gestalt" is pronounced with /sh/. So, you are saying the difference between the two is it is ge-stalt versus ges-tern or gest ern?

4 years ago

nhaines

Yes, precisely. A dictionary, too, confirms this syllable separation.

The reason Gestalt has an /sh/ sound is because "ge-" is a prefix. "Gestern" doesn't have a prefix, which I imagine is due to etymological reasons, but this is really rare in German, and not worth worrying about--better to just memorize the exceptions.

Prefix "ge-" is never stressed (stress falls on the next syllable) and of course "st" at the beginning of a syllable is /sh/, which is why you have the "ge-SCHTALT" pronunciation but "GES-tern".

4 years ago

AnilHabib

Thank you. That clears it up for me.

4 years ago

mrsthursday

My head is spinning with the conjugations; I just can't seem to keep them straight. Does anyone have any suggestions?

5 years ago

JirkaBadatel

Ich -e (ich spiele)

Du -st (du spielst)

Er/Sie/Es -t/-et (er spielst / er arbeitet)

Wir -en (wir spielen)

Ihr -t (ihr spielt)

Sie -en (sie/Sie spielen)

"Wir" = "Sie" = infinitive

3 years ago

reject86

I believe that I / Ich always ends in e, you / du has an s somewhere around the end, and plurals end in n or en, like 'wir lesen'. Those are just some things i use to remember, but i'm not a native speaker so correct me if i'm wrong! :)

Fröhliche Weihnachten!

5 years ago

Tragicide

Ok, I r am confused. What is da difference between "Spiele", "Spielt", and "Spielst"?

5 years ago

nhaines

The same difference, respectively, as I "am playing", he "is playing", and you "are playing".

5 years ago

JirkaBadatel

Ich -e (ich spiele)

Du -st (du spielst)

Er/Sie/Es -t/-et (er spielst / er arbeitet)

Wir -en (wir spielen)

Ihr -t (ihr spielt)

Sie -en (sie/Sie spielen)

"Wir" = "Sie" = infinitive

3 years ago

AnselZhang1

This is helpful. Thank you. I think you made a typo. Er/Sie/Es should be "spielt" and not "spielst"

2 years ago

AnselZhang1

"Ich spiele" means "I'm playing." But what about past tense like "I was playing" or "you were playing." or "He/She/It" was playing? How do people say that ? Thanks in advance

2 years ago

nhaines

There's no single past tense. "Was playing" is pluperfect, which is gespielt hatten. So "I was playing" is ich hatte gespielt. But that's only used if you're comparing something that was done before something else.

If the question is "Was hast du/er/sie gemacht?" (what were you/was he/was she doing?) then the answer is "Ich habe/er hat/sie hat gespielt." (We would say "I/he/she was playing" but it's literally "I/he/she played.") You can even say ich habe gespielt to this question and in context it means "I was playing." Ich spiele gestern Fußball is "I played soccer yesterday" and ich spiele morgen Fußball is "I will play football tomorrow." Those are used in everyday speech.

When speaking, "He played soccer" is er hat Fußball gespielt, and in a written story it's er spielte Fußball.

It's not altogether super complicated, but it does require some focused study. Usually in a German course you learn present tense, then simple and complex past tense, and then future tense, and then you loop back around to perfect and imperfect past tense, and so on. So unfortunately you won't get that from a Duolingo comment, but find a good book to accompany the course and you'll be better prepared. :)

2 years ago

LoGeeKal

Why now Ich bin Spiele?

1 year ago

nhaines

That means "I am games."

1 year ago

LoGeeKal

So what will be I am playing.

1 year ago

nhaines

That's ich spiele.

1 year ago

TiffanyTea01

Audio keeps not working - about every 5th question. Anyone else having that problem?

5 months ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.